LSU's Nataliyah Friar was the state's Freshman of the Year
Photo by:Bryan Wayne, Special to LSUsports.net
Track & Field Athletes Take State's Top Awards
Text smallerText larger
Published: June 28, 2014, 11:00 PM (CT)
by Kent Lowe (@LSUkent), Sr. Associate SID

BATON ROUGE – An LSU women's squad which finished sixth in the NCAA Outdoor Championships swept special honors while four different schools divided up the men's special awards on the 2014 Louisiana Sports Writers Association's track and field teams announced late Saturday.

The team is made up of the best times in the various outdoor track and field events as provided by the national best times list and information supplied by the school sports information directors. Special awards were nominated by and voted on by SIDs, but they may not vote for someone from their own school.

On the women's side hurdler Jasmin Stowers won Runner of the Year honors, while throws All-American Denise Hinton won Field Athlete of the Year. Jumper Nataliyah Friar was named Freshman of the Year and Dennis Shaver took the coaching honors.

Sprinter Justin Walker of Northwestern State won Runner of the Year for the men after a strong post-season, while LSU discus star Rodney Brown won Field Athlete of the Year. Southland Freshman of the Year Darius Roy of UNO won the same honor on this group, with relay champ Vernon Norwood of LSU earning Newcomer for first-year state non-freshman. Sean Brady of Southeastern was named Coach of the Year.

LSU senior Stowers took second in the NCAA Outdoor 100 hurdles with a career-best time of 12.54, becoming the No. 5-ranked hurdler in NCAA history under all conditions. She also was third in the NCAA indoor 60 meter hurdles earning two All-American honors in 2014.

Hinton, also a senior for LSU, earned a pair of A-A honors as the fifth-place finisher nationally in the weight throw indoors and the hammer throw outdoors at the NCAA Championships. She is a two-time SEC indoor title holder in the weight throw and two-time runner-up in the hammer at the SEC Outdoors.

Friar debuted as one of the NCAA's leading jumpers during her freshman season in 2014, advancing to the NCAA semifinals in the long jump, going 20-2 ¼ for a 13th-place finish. She scored seven points for the Lady Tigers at the SEC Championships.

Shaver coached the Lady Tigers to 34 points and sixth-place nationally at the NCAA Outdoors. LSU's primary coach in the sprints, hurdles and relays coach his athletes to four A-A honors in 2014.

Walker scored 11 points at the NCAA with a 10.12 for fourth in the 100 and a 20.13 in the 200 for third. He ran the fastest time, at the time, in the world winning Southland Conference 100 in 9.95. He also won the SLC indoors and was on the 4x100 relay winners.

Brown took third in the SEC Championships and captured the discus title in the Penn Relays. He was ranked fourth in the NCAA with a school record toss at Penn of 210-10, smashing a 25-year-old record.

Roy made it to NCAA Regional in both the 100 and 200 meters in his freshman season, becoming the first Privateer to run a sub-21 second 200 and his 100 time at the SLCs of 10.34 was second fastest in school history.

Norwood, a JC transfer, was on the winning indoor 4x400 meter relay team and was third in the NCAA Outdoor 400 meters and the 4x400 relay team that helped LSU get the points necessary for the fourth place finish in the national championships.

SLU Coach Brady claimed both the 2014 SLC indoor and outdoor titles. The indoor title was SLU's first in school history and he was named both SLC indoor and outdoor Coach of the Year.

LSWA TRACK AND FIELD SPECIAL AWARDS

WOMEN
RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Jasmin Stowers, LSU
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Denise Hinton, LSU
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Nataliyah Friar, LSU
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Shaver, LSU

MEN
RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Justin Walker, Northwestern State
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Rodney Brown, LSU
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Darius Roy, UNO
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Vernon Norwood, LSU
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Brady, Southeastern 
 

Women's All-Louisiana Track and Field Team/Top Times

100 Meters
11.35 – Jada Martin, LSU/Fr./Battle on Bayou/4-5
11.42 – Takeia Pinckney, LSU/Sr./Texas Relays/3-29
11.44 – Jasmine Webb, McNeese/Sr./SLC Championships/5-12

200 Meters
22.96 – Jada Martin, LSU/Fr./Miami Inv./4-13
23.40 – Kiersten Duncan, LSU/So./Miami Inv./4-13
23.57 – Toshika Sylvester, LSU/Sr./LSU Inv./5-3

400 Meters
53.88 – Lilla McMillan, Tulane/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
53.95 – Chanice Chase, LSU/So./Battle on Bayou/4-5
54.62 – Quiana Griffin, Northwestern State/LSU Alumni Gold/4-19

800 Meters
2:06.49 – Nikita Tracey, LSU/Sr./LSU Inv./5-3
2:07.02 – Morgan Schuetz, LSU/So./SEC Championships/5-19
2:09.80 – Jessica Adamson, Tulane/So./Black & Gold Inv./5-4

1500 Meters
4:24.86 – Andria Aguilar, LSU/So./Battle on Bayou/4-5
4:27.85 – Tessni Carruthers, Nicholls State/Jr./Florida Relays/4-03
4:29.59 -- Morgan Schuetz, LSU/Fr./Hurricane Invitational/4-12

5000 Meters
18:09.48 – Andria Aguilar, LSU/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
18:16.63 – Ashley Irwin, Louisiana-Lafayette/LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
18:24.42 – Corissa Storms, McNeese/Jr./Victor Lopez Classic/3-27

10,000 Meters
37:57.33 – Ashley Irwin, Louisiana-Lafayette/SBC Championship/5-10
38:03.43 – Corissa Storms, McNeese/Jr./SLC Championships/5-9
40:07.51 – Pauline Muiruri, ULM/So./SBC Championship/5-10

100 Meter Hurdles
12.54 – Jasmin Stowers, LSU/Sr./NCAA Championships/6-14
13.02 – Kim Francis, Louisiana Tech/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
13.20 – Chanice Chase, LSU/So./NCAA East Prelims/5-30

400 Meter Hurdles
56.23 – Nikita Tracey, LSU/Sr./SEC Championships/5-19
56.27 – Chanice Chase, LSU/So./SEC Championships/5-19
58.05 – Consuela Lindsay, Northwestern State/Sr./SLC Championship/5-12

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
11:09.53 – Hannah Finnegan, Xavier/So./Tulane Team Challenge/3-29
11:34.50 – Claire Hodges, Louisiana-Lafayette/4-12
11:38.61 – Alison Smegal, McNeese/Fr./SLC Championships/5-9

4 X 100 Meter Relay
43.72 –Jasmin Stowers, Kiersten Duncan, Jada Martin, Takeia Pinckney, LSU/LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
44.68 – Kim Francis, Aminah Blount, Charla Craddock, Victoria Wade, Louisiana Tech/Mize Invitational/3-23
45.45 – Danielle Epps, Jasmine Webb, Simone Johnson, Meagan Moore, McNeese/NSU Johnson Invitational/4-28

4 X 400 Meter Relay
3:35.59 – Travia Jones, Nikita Tracey, Kiersten Duncan, Chanice Chase, LSU/Penn Relays/4-29
3:37.46 – Charla Craddock, Aminah Blount, Taneka Henderson, Aldresha Bailey, Louisiana Tech/Texas Relays/3-29

High Jump
5-10 – Chloe Lautric, Louisiana Tech/Fr./Texas Relays/3-29
5-9.25 – Lynnika Pitts, LSU/Sr./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
5-9.25 – Lindsey Harmon, Louisiana-Lafayette/So./SBC Championships/5-12

Pole Vault
13-0.75 -- Joanna Lapucha, Tulane/Sr./C-USA Championships/5-19
13-0.25 – Nicole Casper, McNeese/So./McNeese Invite/4-13
13-0.25 – Mary Carson Pitts, Tulane/Fr./Stanford Inv./4-6

Long Jump
21-6.25 -- Keri Emanuel, LSU/Sr./Texas Relays/3-29
20-10.75 – Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech/Jr./C-USA Championships/5-19
20-7 – Tia Mitchell, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./SBC Championships/5-12

Triple Jump
44-1.25 – Lynnika Pitts, LSU/Sr./NCAA Championships/6-13
42-6.75 – Keri Emanuel, LSU/Sr./SEC Championships/5-19
42-0.75 – Tarvia Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette/Sr./SBC Championships/5-12

Shot Put
57-4.25 – Tori Bliss, LSU/Jr./NCAA Championships/6-14
49-8.25 – Keona Jackson, Northwestern State/Jr./Lion Invitational/4-19
48-11.75 – Taylor Potts, Tulane/Fr./NCAA East Prelims/5-31

Discus
171-1 – Tori Bliss, LSU/Jr./NCAA East Prelims/5-30
163-5 – Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State/So./SLC Championship/5-12
161-10 – Shakemia Johnson, Northwestern State/Sr./NSU Johnson Invitational/4-28

Hammer
218-0 – Denise Hinton, LSU/Sr./LSU Invitational/5-3
194-3 – Karen Henning, LSU/Sr./LSU Invitational/5-3
184-8 – Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State/So./NSU Johnson Inv./4-28

Javelin
166-11 – Rebekah Wales, LSU/Fr./Mize Invitational/3-23
165-10 – Jaimee Springer, Nicholls State/Sr./Duckett-Rice Twilight/4-27
163-10 – Daliadiz Ortiz, Tulane/Fr./FSU Twilight/5-10

Heptathlon
5,079 – Kaitlyn Moreau, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./SBC Championships/5-12
5,041 – Sofia Johnsson, UNO/Fr./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
4,729 – Therese Jernbeck, LSU/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19

 

Men's All-Louisiana Track and Field Team/Top Times

100 Meters
9.95 – Justin Walker, Northwestern State/Sr./SLC Championships/5-12
10.13 – Aaron Ernest, LSU/Jr./NCAA Championships/6-11
10.16 – Devin Jenkins, Southern/So./Ga. Tech Invitational/5-17

200 Meters
20.13 – Justin Walker, Northwestern State/Sr./NCAA Championships/6-13
20.14 – Aaron Ernest, LSU/Jr./LSU Invitational/5-3
20.32 – Devin Jenkins, Southern/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19

400 Meters
45.17 – Vernon Norwood, LSU/Jr./SEC Championships/5-19
46.40 – Darrell Bush, LSU/So./Battle on Bayou/4-5
46.45 – Cyril Grayson, LSU/So./SEC Championships/5-19
46.45 – Quincy Downing, LSU/Jr./SEC Championships/5-19

800 Meters
1:49.18 – Blair Henderson, LSU/Fr./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19
1:53.66 – Matt Rice, Louisiana-Lafayette/SBC Championship/5-9
1:53.73 – Vinnie Van Puyvelde, ULM/So./SBC Championship/5-9

1500 Meters
3:48.52 – Dusan Makevic, ULM/So./Jim Mize Inv./3-22
3:48.89 – Blair Henderson, LSU/Fr./LSU Invitational/May 3
3:50.76 – Philip Primeaux, LSU/Jr./LSU Invitational/May 3

5000 Meters
14:35.50 – Dusan Makevic, ULM/So./Long Beach inv./4-19
14:38.36 – Ryan Holroyd, McNeese/Jr./Florida Relays/4-3
14:45.05 – Philip Primeaux, LSU/Jr./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19

10000 Meters
31:27.21 – Ryan Holroyd, McNeese/Jr./SLC Championships/5-9
31:55.71 – Stephen Kerr, McNeese/Fr./SLC Championships/5-9
33:52.83 – Corbett Ourso, Louisiana-Lafayette/So./SBC Championship/5-9
32.53.43 – Josh Pearce, Louisiana Tech/Jr./C-USA Championships/5-16

110 Meter Hurdles
13.77 – Joshua Thompson, LSU/Jr./NCAA East Prelims/5-31
13.85 – Joshua Lamers, LSU/So./LSU Invitational/5-3
14.01 – Abram Taylor, Southeastern/Sr./Knight Invitational/4-7

400 Meter Hurdles
49.97 – Quincy Downing, LSU/Jr./NCAA Championships/6-13
51.29 – Jamel Sams, ULM/Jr./NCAA East Prelims/5-29
51.30 – Constant Pretorius, UNO/Fr./SLC Championship/5-12

3000 Meter Steeplechase
9:18.38 – Brock Moreaux, McNeese/Jr./Florida Relays/4-3
9:33.08 – Anthony Plourde, Louisiana Tech/Jr./C-USA Championships/Houston, Texas/5-17
9:45.85 – Jacob Chicola, Louisiana-Lafayette/So./LSU Alumni Gold/4-19

4 X 100 Meter Relay
38.68 – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Aaron Ernest, Tremayne Acy, Shermund Allsop – LSU/SECs Championships/5-19
39.53 – Devin Henderson, Trey Hadnot, Jermey Hicks, Dennis Richardson – Louisiana Tech/C-USA Championships, 5-12
39.89 – Shakeir Ryan, Keenan Jackson, Justin Walker, Ty Shilling – Northwestern State/SLC Championships/5-12

4 X 400 Meter Relay
3:01.60 – Quincy Downing, Darrell Bush, Cyril Grayson, Vernon Norwood – LSU/NCAA Championships/6-14
3:09.57 – Jaquvis Hart, Christopher Sampract, Darius Statham, Trey Hadnot – Louisiana Tech/Texas Relays/3-29
3:10.44 – Antonio Herbert, Brian Vergin, Alex Holden, Brandon Daniels – Southeastern/SLC Championships/5-12

High Jump
6-9.75 – Dionte Heath, Louisiana-Lafayette/Fr./NSU Johnson Invitational/4-28
6-9 – Kadrius Williams, Southeastern/Fr./Duckett-Rice Twilight/4-27
6-9 – Clarence Robinson, Southeastern/6-9/SLC Championship/5-12

Pole Vault
17-1.5 – Michael Vani, Louisiana-Lafayette/Sr./USA Invitational/4-13
17-0.75 – Jaora Johnson, LSU/Sr./Texas Relays, 3-29
17-0.75 – Andreas Duplantis, LSU/Jr./Texas Relays, 3-29

Long Jump
26-0.25 – Jarvis Gotch, Louisiana Tech/Jr./UTEP Invitational/4-14
25-10.25 – Corey Wesley, ULM/So./SBC Championships/5-12
25-3.5 – Devin Davis, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./SBC Championships/5-12

Triple Jump
51-6.50 – Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU/So./LSU Invitational/5-3
51-4.25 – Aaron Williams, Northwestern State/Jr./SLC Championships/5-12
49-9.25 – Jonathan Pitt, LSU/Fr./LSU Invitational/5-3

Shot Put
65-11 -- Albert Fournette, Louisiana-Lafayette/Sr./SBC Championships/5-12
58-5.75 – Jeff Milliron, Southeastern/Sr./SLC Championships/5-12
56-2 – Kenneth Nassar, Louisiana-Lafayette/So./Bobcat Invitational/3-30

Discus
210-10 – Rodney Brown, LSU/Jr./Penn Relays/4-29
182-4 – Brett Olsen, Southeastern/Jr./Texas Relays/3-29
180-0 – Jeff Milliron, Southeastern/Sr./Alabama Relays/3-23

Hammer
216-8 – Jeremy Tuttle, LSU/Jr./LSU Invitational/5-3
205-11 – Jonathan Kinchen, Southeastern/Jr./Bobcat Invitational/3-30
197-6 – Brett Olsen, Southeastern/Jr./Lion Invitational/4-19

Javelin
228-4 – Joshua Cox, Louisiana Tech/Jr./UTEP Invitational/4-14
227-9 – Stephen Eccles, McNeese/Jr./TSC relays/3-23
226-7 – Derek Hampton, Southeastern/Jr./Duckett-Rice Twilight/4-27

Decathlon
7,497 – Karl Saluri, UNO/Fr./Texas Relays/3-29
7,033 -- Westmoreland Gonzales, Louisiana-Lafayette/Sr./Bobcat Invitational/3-30
6,930 – Harald Bust, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./SBC Championships/5-12

 

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance