Freshman Rayvon Grey will make his NCAA Championships debut in the long jump in the preliminary rounds!
Bryan Wayne

Track & Field Qualifies 44 to NCAA Prelims

Will Stafford (@WillStaffordLSU)
Will Stafford (@WillStaffordLSU)
Associate SID

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday that 44 entries between the men's and women's teams have earned qualification into the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships as the University of Kentucky will play host to the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds from May 25-27 in Lexington.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at the UK Track & Field Complex for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championships. Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Kentucky will serve as the host site of the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held next weekend to kick off the national meet.

The No. 3-ranked Lady Tigers feature 22 athletes earning 28 entries into the meet, while the No. 7-ranked Tigers feature 11 athletes earning 16 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams competing in each event nationwide.

When competing at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds next weekend, the top 12 finishers in each individual and relay event will move on for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 7-10 at historic Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2017 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Da'Quan Bellard, Long Jump, 50-7 ¼ (T41)
LaMar Bruton, 400 Meters, 45.93 (11)
Michael Cherry, 400 Meters, 44.77 (2)
Jaron Flournoy, 200 Meters, 20.56 (T11)
Rayvon Grey, Long Jump, 25-4 ½ (T14)
Blair Henderson, 800 Meters, 1:47.32 (10)
Akanni Hislop, 100 Meters, 10.39w (T43)
Akanni Hislop, 200 Meters, 20.88w (T30)
Johnnie Jackson, Discus, 183-10 (23)
Johnnie Jackson, Hammer Throw, 231-2 (8)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 100 Meters, 9.99 (T4)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200 Meters, 20.09 (3)
Tinashe Mutanga, 100 Meters, 10.38 (T39)
Tinashe Mutanga, 200 Meters, 20.70w (T18)
Jackson, Mitchell-Blake, Mutanga, Flournoy; 4x100 Relay; 38.71 (1)
Bruton, Flournoy, Henderson, Cherry; 4x400 Relay; 3:02.84 (3)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Mikiah Brisco, 100 Meters, 11.12w (5)
Nickolette Dunbar, Shot Put, 53-7 ¾ (20)
Nataliyah Friar, Long Jump, 20-11 ¼ (15)
Nataliyah Friar, Triple Jump, 43-0 ½ (14)
Cassondra Hall, 100 Meters, 11.35 (T15)
Cassondra Hall, 200 Meters, 23.01 (T14)
Rushell Harvey, 100 Meters, 11.41w (22)
Aleia Hobbs, 100 Meters, 10.85 (1)
Brittley Humphrey, 100 Hurdles, 13.37 (T21)
Kortnei Johnson, 100 Meters, 11.09 (4)
Kortnei Johnson, 200 Meters, 22.50w (2)
Travia Jones, 400 Meters, 52.25 (T5)
Ka'Lynn Jupiter, 400 Hurdles, 56.68 (7)
Briana Kelly, High Jump, 5-8 ¾ (T21)
Brittany Kelly, High Jump, 5-9 ¼ (T19)
Tonea Marshall, 100 Hurdles, 13.20 (11)
Jada Martin, 200 Meters, 22.76w (5)
Rachel Misher, 400 Meters, 52.75 (11)
Hollie Parker, 800 Meters, 2:07.40 (30)
Kymber Payne, 400 Hurdles, 56.12 (3)
Danielle Phillips, 100 Hurdles, 13.46 (T27)
Danielle Phillips, Long Jump, 20-5 ¾ (29)
Bryiana Richardson, 400 Hurdles, 58.26 (19)
Morgan Schuetz, 800 Meters, 2:06.16 (21)
Ruby Stauber, 800 Meters, 2:03.77 (7)
Rebekah Wales, Javelin, 191-0 (2)
Brisco, Johnson, Martin, Hobbs; 4x100 Relay; 42.12 (1)
Misher, Martin, Payne, Jones; 4x400 Relay; 3:29.10 (5)