LSU Athletics Creative Services

LSU Racks Up LSWA Awards in T&F

LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
LSU Sports Interactive

BATON ROUGE – Top seven NCAA Outdoor finishes by LSU this season put the Tigers front and center on this year’s LSWA Track and Field honors list.

Also announced were the best times in both men’s and women’s track as compiled based on the top qualifying times list posted by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Nominees were supplied and voted on by school track and field contacts who could not vote for athletes from their schools.

On the men’s side, Jaron Flournoy of LSU was named the Runner of the Year, while freshman star pole vaulter Mondo Duplantis of LSU was named the Field Athlete and Freshman of the Year. Tiger Tyler Terry was named the Newcomer of the Year for non-freshman first year Louisiana products.

Another freshman star for LSU, national sprint winner Sha'Carri Richardson doubled up as Runner and Freshman of the Year for the women with indoor titlist Jasmyn Steels of Northwestern State taking field athlete honors.

LSU Coach Dennis Shaver was named the coach of the year for both men and women after his men finished third indoors and seventh outdoors after winning the SEC Title for the first time since 1990. The Tiger women’s team was third outdoors and had seven women combine for 10 first team All-America honors at the NCAAs.

Flournoy scored 16.5 points in the SEC outdoor meet to lead the LSU men to that title. He had season bests of 10.12 in the 100 meters and 20.09 in the 200 meters.

Duplantis in his one year at LSU set collegiate records in the both indoor and outdoor pole vault events, clearing 19-5 at the SEC indoor championships and 19-8.25 at the SEC outdoor championships. He won the NCAA Indoor title and was runner-up for the NCAA outdoor championship. He is a finalist for the 2019 Bowerman award.

Terry, a first-year LSU track athlete after transferring from Hinds CC, scored 11 points as the SEC outdoor meet in helping the Tigers to the title. He placed sixth in the 200 and third in the 400 meters at that meet and anchored the 4x400 silver finish at both league indoor and outdoor meets.

On the women’s side, LSU’s Richardson set a collegiate record of 10.75 in the 100 meters to win the NCAA national title, a U20 world record. She set another U20 world mark when she ran 22.17 to finish second in the NCAA 200 meters. The Bowerman finalist was USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year.

Julia Palin of LSU was the women’s cross country freshman of the year, scoring in all six meets for the Tigers where she was the top finisher for LSU in five of the six meets.

---

All-Louisiana Track and Field Best Times

MEN

100 Meters

Kary Vincent, LSU/SO/LSU Invitational/4-27/10.07

Micah Larkins, Northwestern State/SR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/10.10

Jaron Flournoy, LSU/SR/SEC Championships/5-9/10.12

 

200 Meters

Jaron Flournoy, LSU/SR/NCAA East Prelims/5-25/20.09

Akanni Hislop, LSU/JR/NCAA Championships/6-5/20.42

Tyler Terry, LSU/JR/Battle on the Bayou/4-6/20.50

 

400 Meters

Tyler Terry, LSU/JR/LSU Invitational/4-27/45.84

Dorian Camel, LSU/FR/LSU Invitational/4-27/46.40

Raymond Kibet, LSU/JR/NCAA East Prelims/5-24/46.49

 

800 Meters

Eric Hawkins, UL-Monroe/SO/SBC Championships/5-10/1:51.66

Eric Coston, LSU/SO/LSU Invitational/4-27/1:52.09

Nicholas Scott, Southern/FR/SWAC Championships/5-3/1:52.44

 

1500 Meters

Hannes Burger, UL-Lafayette/FR/Florida Relays/3-28/3:50.30

Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/SR/Southern Miss Open/4-27/3:51.31

Adam Wise, LSU/FR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/3:53.47

 

5000 Meters

Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/SR/AAC Championships/5-10/14:08.87

Hannes Burger, UL-Lafayette/FR/Mt. SAC Relays/4-28/14:29.01

Miguel Barrera-Lopez, McNeese/JR/J. Fred Duckett Twilight/4-20/14:39.07

 

10000 Meters

Carlos Zervigon, Tulane/JR/AAC Championships/5-10/31:30.64

Kiprotich Mitei, UL-Monroe/FR/SBC Championships/5-10/31:32.21

Miguel Barrera-Lopez, McNeese/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/31:57.54

 

110 Hurdles

Damion Thomas, LSU/SO/SEC Championships/5-9/13.57

Arthur Price, LSU/SR/NCAA East Prelims/5-26/13.59

Tremayne Flagler, Northwestern State/SR/SLC Championships/5-3/13.87

 

400 Hurdles

Christian Boyd, LSU/SR/SEC Championships/5-9/50.49

Janar McNaughton, SUNO/SO/NAIA Championships/5-25/51.53

Leonard Ledgister, SUNO/FR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/51.82

 

3000 Steeplechase

Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/SR/Payton Jordan Invitational/5-2/8:41.05

Hannes Burger, UL-Lafayette/FR/SBC Championships/5-10/8:56.99

Elias Keter, UL-Monroe/SR/Southern Miss Open/4-27/8:59.02

 

4x100 Relay

LSU – Vincent, Hislop, Mosby, Flournoy/NCAA Championships/6-5/38.37

Northwestern State – Arrington, Carr, Flagler, Clarke/NCAA East Regionals/5-25/39.42

McNeese – Smith, Smith, Brown, Syrie/Johnson NSU Invitational/4-12/40.32

 

4x400 Relay

LSU – Camel, Mosby, Flournoy, Terry/SEC Championships/5-9/3:02.09

SUNO – Campbell, Crooks, Ledgister, McNaughton/William Carey Last Chance/5-10/3:06.95

Southeastern – Coleman, Storr, Jones, Benson/Florida Relays/3-30/3:08.16

 

High Jump

JuVaughn Harrison, LSU/SO/NCAA Championships/6-7/7-5.25

Damon Guidry, UL-Lafayette/JR/McNeese Springtime/4-6/7-0.5

Lentz Similien, McNeese/SR/SLC Championships/5-3/6-8.0

 

Pole Vault

Mondo Duplantis, LSU/FR/SEC Championships/5-9/19-8.25

Cole Courtois, LA Tech/SO/CUSA Championships/5-9/17-3.0

Kyle Baudoin, UL-Lafayette/SR/La. Classics/3-15/17-0.0

 

Long Jump

JuVaughn Harrison, LSU/SO/NCAA Championships/6-5/26-11

Rayvon Grey, LSU/JR/Texas Relays/3-27/26-5.0

Denzel Harper, LA Tech/JR/Texas Relays/3-27/25-5.5

 

Triple Jump

Christian Miller, LSU/JR/SEC Championships/5-9/53-0.25

Da’Quan Bellard, LSU/SR/Texas Relays/3-27/52-5.25

Lebrun Nelson, UL-Monroe/SR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/51-0.25

 

Shot Put

Shaquille Singuineau, UL-Lafayette/McNeese Relays/3-9/54-6.5

Tommy Nedow, Southeastern/SO/SLC Championships/5-3/54-2.0

Malik Burns, Southeastern/JR/Florida Relays/3-28/54-1.0

 

Discus

Tommy Nedow, Southeastern/SO/Florida Relays/3-28/170-1.0

Micah Dye, UL-Monroe/SR/Southern Miss Open/4-27/160-4.0

Darko Rodakovic, McNeese/SR/Victor Lopez Classic/3-21/159-0.0

 

Hammer

Jake Norris, LSU/SO/SEC Championships/5-9/231-1.0

Vojislav Gvero, UNO/FR/McNeese Relays/3-9/202-7.0

Dominique Williams, UL-Lafayette/SO/Cole-Lancon Challenge/4-13/195-2.0

 

Javelin

Cole McKnight, UL-Monroe/SO/Texas Relays/3-27/223-10.0

Eli Gaughan, LSU/FR/LSU Invitational/4-27/213-9.0

Andre Girouard, LSU/JR/La. Classics/3-15/213-8.0

 

Decathlon

Chandler Mixon, UL-Lafayette/SO/SBC Championships/5-10/6727

RC Walbrook, LSU/FR/Miami Alumni Invitational/4-12/6183

Darryl Givens, UL-Monroe/SFA Kight Invitational/4-3/5752

---

 

WOMEN

100 Meters

Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU/FR/NCAA Championships/6-8/10.75

Ariyonna Augustine, LSU/FR/SEC Championships/5-9/11.39

Cassandra Hill, LSU/JR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/11.53

 

200 Meters

Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU/FR/NCAA Championships/6-8/22.17

Ariyonna Augustine, LSU/FR/SEC Championships/5-9/23.40

Rachel Misher, LSU/SR/Battle on the Bayou/4-6/23.56

 

400 Meters

Stacey Ann Williams, SUNO/FR/NAIA Championships/5-25/52.60

Kiya Oviosun, LSU/FR/NCAA East Prelims/5-24/53.06

Rachel Misher, LSU/SR/NCAA East Prelims/5-24/53.14

 

800 Meters

Ersula Farrow, LSU/SR/NCAA Championships/6-6/2:03.81

Katy-Ann McDonald, LSU/FR/NCAA East Prelims/5-25/2:06.43

Hollie Parker, LSU/SR/Miami Alumni/4-12/2:09.00

 

1500 Meters

Ersula Farrow, LSU/SR/LSU Invitational/4-27/4:22.91

Hollie Parker, LSU/SR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/4:23.32

Katy-Ann McDonald, LSU/FR/LSU Invitational/4-27/4:31.02

 

5000 Meters

Julia Palin, LSU/FR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/17:02.47

Gladys Jerotich, McNeese/SR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/17:16.86

Alex Eykelbosch, McNeese/SR/Lopez Classic/3-21/17:18.15

 

10000 Meters

Julia Palin, LSU/FR/NCAA East Prelims/5-25/34:34.20

Bridgid Selfors, Tulane/SO/AAC Championships/5-10/38:22.97

Alissa Lander, McNeese/SO/SLC Championships/5-3/38:23.86

 

100 Hurdles

Tonea Marshall, LSU/JR/NCAA Championships/6-8/12.66

Brittley Humphrey, LSU/JR/NCAA East Prelims/5-25/13.04

Milan Young, LSU/SO/LSU Invitational/4-27/13.12

 

400 Hurdles

Brittley Humphrey, LSU/JR/NCAA Championships/6-8//56.11

Milan Young, LSU/SO/NCAA East Prelims/5-25/56.42

Jurnee Woodward, LSU/SO/SEC Championships/5-9/56.77

 

3000 Steeplechase

Mckenzie Melius, Tulane/SR/AAC Championships/5-10/10:27.88

Sharon Jerono, UL-Monroe/JR/Southern Miss Open/4-27/10:28.32

Alicia Stamey, LSU/SO/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/11:17.24

 

4x100 Relay

LSU – Marshall, Johnson, Misher, Richardson/NCAA Championships/6-8/42.29

Northwestern State – Jackson, Giles, Evans, Thompson/NCAA East Regionals/5-25/44.95

SUNO – Scott, Williams, Hinds, Bolton/NAIA Championships/5-25/45.46

 

4x400 Relay

LSU – Misher, Young, Woodward, Humphrey/NCAA East Prelims/5-26/3:33.84

SUNO – Bolton, Smikle, Peart, Williams/NAIA Championships/5-25/3:38.22

Tulane – Harewood, Mitchell, Jones, Loyd/Southern Miss Open/4-27/3:41.59

 

High Jump

Abigail O’Donoghue, LSU/SO/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/5-11.25

Frankie Griffin, UL-Lafayette/SO/La. Classics/3-15/5-9.75

Kaitlyn Walker, LSU/SR/LSU Battle on the Bayou/4-6/5-9.25

 

Pole Vault

Rebekah Markel, Tulane/SR/AAC Championships/5-10/14-1.75

Reagan Darbonne, Northwestern State/SO/NCAA Championships/6-6/13-9.25

Lisa Gunnarsson, LSU/SO/SEC Championships/5-9/13-7.75

 

Long Jump

Jasmyn Steels, Northwestern State/JR/NCAA Championships/6-6/22-0.25

Mercy Abire, LSU/JR/Battle on the Bayou/4-6/20-10.75

Grace McKenzie, McNeese/JR/Texas Relays/3-27/19-11.5

 

Triple Jump

Jasmyn Steels, Northwestern State/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/42-0.5

Mercy Abire, LSU/JR/Hurricane Invitational/4-13/42-0.5

Lauren Clarke, Northwestern State/FR/Johnson NSU Invitational/4-12/41-9.25

 

Shot Put

Ashley Davis, Southeastern/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/52-6.75

Danielle Lorenz, UNO/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/49-1.5

Rhea Thompson, LA Tech/JR/Bulldog Relays/3-22/46-10.75

 

Discus

Rhea Thompson, LA Tech/JR/Johnson NSU Invitational/4-12/161-7.0

Kristian Jackson, Southeastern/FR/Cole-Lancon Challenge/4-13/150-10.0

Danielle Lorenz, UNO/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/148-7.0

 

Hammer

Alanna Arvie, McNeese/JR/Texas State Invitational/3-28/194-0.0

Faith Estelle, Southern/SR/SWAC Championships/5-3/185-4.0

Grace Walford, Southeastern/JR/SLC Championships/5-3/181-6

 

Javelin

Kelsey Frank, Northwestern State/SR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/168-5.0

Noel Baker, LSU/SO/Texas Relays/3-27/154-2.0

Claire Meyers, UL-Lafayette/JR/LSU Alumni Gold/4-20/151-9

 

Heptathlon

Grace McKenzie, McNeese/JR/Texas Relays/3-27/5609

Juliette Smith, UL-Lafayette/JR/SBC Championships/5-10/5072

 

Track and Field Special Honors

Men

Runner of the Year: Jaron Flournoy – LSU – Sr., Detroit Michigan

Field, Freshman of the Year: Mondo Duplantis – LSU – Fr., Lafayette, Louisiana

Newcomer of the Year: Tyler Terry – LSU – Jr., Carrollton, Georgia

Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver – LSU

 

Women

Runner, Freshman of the Year: Sha’Carri Richardson – LSU – Fr., Dallas, Texas

Field Athlete of the Year: Jasmyn Steels – Northwestern State – Jr., College Station, Texas

Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver – LSU

---

Cross Country Best Times

MEN (8K)

Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/9-22/23:43.3

Harrison Martingayle, LSU/10-26/24:07.8

Adam Wise, LSU/10-26/24:35.8

Evans Kipchumba, Tulane/9-22/24:49.3

Grant O’Callaghan, Southeastern/9-22/24:50     

Eric Coston, LSU/10-26/25:05.3

Adam Cortez, Southeastern/10-13/25:14.99

 

WOMEN (6K)

Julia Palin, LSU/10-26/20:21.4

Katy-Ann McDonald, LSU/10-26/20:36.4

Hollie Parker, LSU/10-26/20:48.2

Hannah Bourque, LSU/10-26/21:02.6

Alicia Stamey, LSU/10-26/21:12.6

Arina Kleschukova, UNO/11-9/21:24.1

Ersula Farrow, LSU/10-13/21:41.4

 

Cross Country Special Honors

Men

Runner of the Year: Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane – Sr., Sotik, Republic of Kenya

Freshman of the Year: Evans Kipchumba, Tulane – Fr., Eldoret, Kenya

Coach of the Year: Kent Falting, Bossier Parish CC

 

Women

Runner, Newcomer of the Year: Arina Kleschukova, UNO – So., Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Freshman of the Year: Julia Palin, LSU – Fr., Norton, Massachusetts

Coach of the Year: Yhann Plummer, Xavier

Related

RECENT HEADLINES

VIDEO

1:23
Track + Field
LSU Top Plays - May 7-12
May. 13
3:04
Track + Field
SEC Outdoor Track & Field Recap - SEC Network
May. 12
2:39
Track + Field
SEC Track & Field Post-Meet Interview, Trophy Presentation
May. 12
VIDEO & AUDIO ARCHIVES