Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake was among LSU's five major award winners announced by the LSWA!
Bryan Wayne

Track & Field Dominates LSWA Awards for 2017

Kent Lowe (@LSUkent)
Kent Lowe (@LSUkent)
Communications Sr. Associate

BATON ROUGE – LSU seniors Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Rebekah Wales, junior Mikiah Brisco and freshman Ruby Stauber joined head coach Dennis Shaver as major award winners for 2017 as the Louisiana Sports Writers Association announced its postseason track and field awards over the weekend.

Shaver, whose Tigers finished in the top 10 nationally both indoors and outdoors, was named the LSWA Men’s Coach of the Year, while Xavier’s Joseph’s Moses, whose young team won the conference title and scored in NAIA championships, was the women’s selection as coach of the year.

The team consists of a best times list based on the three best state times and distances from a national qualifying list, while the special awards are voted on by the state track and field media relations personnel. The voters cannot vote for athletes or coaches from their own school.

Mitchell-Blake led the men's award winners as the LSWA Men's Track Athlete of the Year, while Southeastern's Alex Young (field athlete), Tulane's Raymond Kibet (freshman) and McNeese State's Christoph Graf (newcomer) were also honored for their performance in 2017.

The Lady Tigers nearly swept the women's awards as Brisco, the NCAA 100-meter champion in 2017, was voted the LSWA Women's Track Athlete of the Year, Wales earned the title of Women's Field Athlete of the Year and Stauber took home the honor as Women's Freshman of the Year. Rounding out the women's award winners was Tulane's Alyssa Applebee as the Women's Newcomer of the Year.

The men’s team of Shaver finished sixth indoors and seventh outdoors, coaching his athletes to nine All-Americans honors in 2017. The Tigers had 30 points indoors and another 20 points at the outdoor championships.

Moses was named the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Coach of the Year as Xavier won the women’s team championship for the fourth time in five year. Freshman and sophomores combined for 86 percent of Xavier’s conference points. The team qualified for NAIA national meet in four events and scored in two.

Mitchell-Blake, a senior for the Tigers, was the runner-up in the NCAA outdoor 200 meters and was part of the SEC champion 4x100 relay team. The native of London was a three-time all-American (100 outdoors; 200, 4x400 indoors) in 2017.

Southeastern’s Young was named first-team USTFCCCA All-American after finishing second in the hammer throw at the NCAA Championships with a school-record throw of 241-08. The Southland Athlete of the Year posted 233-1 at the NCAA East preliminary rounds.

Freshman Kibet of Tulane won the 400 meters at the American Conference, the first title winner in the event for Tulane in nearly 20 years. The World Championships qualifier for Kenya in the same event, ran a school record of 45.21 in the 400 at the NCAA Regionals.

McNeese’s graduate student newcomer, Graf, was the SLC Newcomer of the Year after winning the conference 3,000-meter steeplechase. He did that after breaking both arms when he tripped over the first barrier on the final lap.

Brisco of LSU on the women’s side captured the 100 meters in the NCAAs with a time of 10.96. She was also a member of LSU’s collegiate-record-setting 4x100 relay team that clocked a seasonal best of 42.12 at the SEC Relays. Brisco, from Baton Rouge, is a three-time All-American in the indoor 60 meters.

Teammate Wales won the javelin in the SEC for the second time in three seasons at 191-0 and earned All-American honors at the NCAA Outdoor Championships for the third time with her fifth-place javelin finish. Stauber earned freshman honors as one of the NCAA’s leading 800-meter runners in her debut season. Stauber finished fifth in the NCAA Indoor final and placed second at the SEC Championships during both the indoor and outdoor seasons.

Applebee of Tulane recorded a program best seventh place showing at the NCAAs in the pole vault with a school record mark of 14-1.50 as she became the school’s first first-team A-A in event. Applebee won the pole vault in the ACC championships and won five times during the spring.

LSWA All-LOUISIANA COLLEGE BEST TIMES LIST
Name/Class/School/Time/Event
100m (Men)
Mitchell-Blake, Nethaneel/Sr/LSU/9.99/SEC Championships
Acy, Tremayne/Sr/LSU/10.13/SEC Relays
Carter, Hanok/Sr/UL-Lafayette/10.19/SBC Championships

100m (Women)
Hobbs, Aleia/Jr/LSU/10.85/SEC Relays
Brisco, Mikiah/Jr/LSU/10.96/NCAA Championships
Johnson, Kortnei/So/LSU/11.09/Mt. SAC Relays

200m (Men)
Mitchell-Blake, Nethaneel/Sr/LSU/20.04/NCAA East Prelims
Flournoy, Jaron/So./LSU/20.24/NCAA East Prelims
Acy, Tremayne/Sr/LSU/20.49/LSU Alumni Gold

200m (Women)
Johnson, Kortnei/So./LSU/22.50/SEC Championships
Martin, Jada/Sr./LSU/22.76/LSU Alumni Gold
Hall, Cassondra/Fr./LSU/22.92/NCAA East Prelims

400m (Men)
Cherry, Michael/Sr./LSU/44.73/NCAA Championships
Kibet, Raymond/Fr./Tulane/45.21/NCAA Regionals
Bruton, Lamar/Sr./LSU/45.86/NCAA East Prelims

400m (Women)
Jones, Travia/Sr./LSU/51.63/NCAA East Prelims
Misher, Rachel/So./LSU/52.07/NCAA East Prelims
Martin, Jada/Sr./LSU/53.34/LSU Battle on the Bayou

800m (Men)
Henderson, Blair/Sr./LSU/1:47.32/Mt. SAC Relays
Wilkes, Jack/Jr./LSU/1:50.53/LSU Battle on the Bayou
Johnson, Olandis/Jr./McNeese State/1:51.41/SLC Championships

800m (Women)
Stauber, Ruby/Fr./LSU/2:03.77/Mt. SAC Relays
Schuetz, Morgan/Sr./LSU/2:06.16/LSU Battle on the Bayou
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/2:07.40/SEC Championships

1500m (Men)
Rice, Matt/Sr./UL-Lafayette/3:47.91/Mt. SAC Relays
Henderson, Blair/Sr./LSU/3:48.75/Louisiana Classic
Rotich, Emmanual/So./Tulane/3:49.21/Louisiana Classic

1500m (Women)
Stauber, Ruby/Fr./LSU/4:24.20/LSU Battle on the Bayou
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/4:27.09/LSU Alumni Gold
Lewis, Erika/So./LSU/4:28.84/LSU Alumni Gold

5000m (Men)
Rotich, Emmanuel/So./Tulane/14:04.80/Penn Relays
Braxton, Dajour/So./LSU/14:15.70/Texas Relays
Graf, Christopher/Sr./McNeese State/14:21.31/Mt. SAC Relays \

5000m (Women)
Bartels, Lauren/So./Tulane/17:03.94/American Championships
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/17:17.74/Texas Relays
Woelfl, Katja/Jr./McNeese/17:23.90/Lopez Classic

10000m (Men)
Jones, Nathan/Jr./McNeese State/29:33.82/San Francisco State Carnival
Braxton, Dajour/So./LSU/30:15.26/Louisiana Classic
Victor, Kipkirui/So./UL-Monroe/31:24.93/Victor Lopez Classic

10,000m (Women)
Bartels, Lauren/So./Tulane/35:27.49/Penn Relays
Woelfl, Katja/Jr./McNeese State/35:39.19/Mt. SAC Relays
Newton, Emma/So./Tulane/35:56.91/Mt. SAC Relays

100H (Women)
Brisco, Mikiah/Jr./LSU/12.85/Texas Relays
Marshall, Tonea/Fr./LSU/13.14/NCAA East Prelims
Humphrey, Brittley/Fr./LSU/13.25/NCAA East Prelims

110H (Men)
Nicholls, Michael/So./UNO/13.76/SLC Championships
Battick, Levaughn/Fr./UL-Monroe/14.16/Bobby Lane Invitational
Hewitt, Andre/Sr./Grambling/14.52/SWAC Championship

400H (Men)
Colebrook, Andre/Sr./SE Louisiana/50.14/NCAA Prelims
Flaviano, George/Sr./Northwestern St./51.06/SLC Championships
Hewitt, Andre/Sr./Grambling/52.63/SWAC Championships

400H (Women)
Payne, Kymber/Jr./LSU/55.50/NCAA East Prelims
Jupiter, Ka'Lynn/Sr./LSU/56.68/SEC Championships
Richardson, Bryiana/Sr./LSU/57.24/NCAA East Prelims

3000 Steeple (Men)
Rotich, Emmanuel/So./Tulane/8:36.40/NCAA Prelims
Graf, Christoph/Sr./McNeese State/8:49.42/LSU Alumni Gold
Johnson, Christian/Sr./LSU/9:07.66/SEC Championships

3000 Steeple (Women)
Melius, Mckenzie/So./Tulane/10:41.08/Penn Relays
Smegal, Alison/Jr./McNeese State/10:54.54/LSU Alumni Gold
Sonneborn, Mikayla/Sr./Tulane/11:05.11/Victor Lopez Classic

4 x 100 Relay (Men)
LSU/38.57/Jackson, Mitchell-Blake, Acy, Flournoy/Mt. SAC Relays
Northwestern St./39.92/Johnson, Larkins, James, Shilling/TCU Invitational
Grambling/40.41/Grimes, Thomas, Wilson, Rockwell/Southern Miss Open

4 x 100 Relay (Women)
LSU/42.12/Brisco, Johnson, Martin, Hobbs/SEC Relays
Northwestern St./45.30/Payton, Jones, Style, Jackson/SLC Championships
SE Louisiana/45.63/Washington, Smith, Bowman, Jackson/SLC Championships

4 x 400 Relay (Men)
LSU/3:02.80/Bruton, Flournoy, Mitchell-Blake, Cherry/SEC Relays
SE Louisiana/3:07.25/Lyons, Bowleg, Colebrook, Riley/Texas Relays
Grambling/3:10.74/Grimes, Wilson, Love, Sawyer/Texas Relays

4 x 400 Relay (Women)
LSU/3:26.99/Misher, Martin, Payne, Jones/NCAA Championships
Southern-NO/3:37.57/Hylton, Smikle, Bolton, Bennett/NAIA Championships
Northwestern St./3:39.16/Gordon, Jones, Jackson, Style/Tom Tellez Invitational

High Jump (Men)
Heath, Dionte/Sr./UL-Lafayette/7' 2.5"/SBC Championships
Guidry, Damon/Fr./UL-Lafayette/7' 0.25"/McNeese Spring Classic
Harrell, Milton/Fr./LSU/6' 10.75"/Beach Invitational

High Jump (Women)
Kelly, Brittany/So./LSU/5' 9.25"/Texas Relays
Kelly, Briana/Jr./LSU/5' 8.75"/SEC Championships
Lautric, Chloe/Sr./Louisiana Tech/5' 8"/C-USA Championships
Jones-Young, Quanese/Jr./Northwestern St./5' 8"/Mize Invitational

Pole Vault (Men)
King, Devin/Jr./SE Louisiana/18' 4.5"/South Alabama Invitational
Bertrand, Caleb/Sr./Tulane/16' 5.25"/American Championships
Baudoin, Kyle/So./UL-Lafayette/16' 3.5"/South Alabama Invitational
Delcerro, Noel/Fr./SE Louisiana/16' 3.5"/South Alabama Invitational
Robichaux, Cameron/Sr./LSU/16' 3.5"/LSU Battle on the Bayou

Pole Vault (Women)
Applebee, Alyssa/Sr./Tulane/14' 1.50"/NCAA Championships
Pitts, Mary Carson/Sr./Tulane/13' 8.25"/Longhorn Invitational
Markel, Rebekah/So./Tulane/13' 3"/American Championships

Long Jump (Men)
Grey, Rayvon/Fr./LSU/25' 4.5"/SEC Championships
Sessoms, Quamel/So./Dillard/25’ 2”/GCAC Championships
Parharm, Jemal/Jr./ULM/24' 6.25"/Southern Miss Open

Long Jump (Women)
Friar, Nataliyah/Sr./LSU/20' 11.25"/SEC Relays
Phillips, Danielle/Jr./LSU/20' 5.75"/SEC Relays
McDonald, Janiel/Sr./Louisiana Tech/20' 0.25"/Carl Kight Invitational

Triple Jump (Men)
Theyard, Ricky/Sr./UL-Lafayette/51' 9.75"/SBC Championships
Stephens, Ceaser/So./Northwestern St./50' 10.75"/Bobby Lane Invitational
Nelson, Lebrun/Jr./ULM/50' 9.5"/LSU Alumni Gold

Triple Jump (Women)
Friar, Nataliyah/Sr./LSU/43' 0.5"/LSU Alumni Gold
Brown, Adriunna/Sr./ULM/41' 11.25"/Southern Miss Open
Antic, Tijana/Fr./McNeese State/40' 7.5"/SLC Championships

Shot Put (Men)
Tucker, Kyrin/Jr./Northwestern St./58’ 2.5"/Bobby Lane Invitational
Young, Alexander/Sr./SE Louisiana/58' 1.25"/Miami Collegiate Invitational
Kecskeméty, Marcell/So./SE Louisiana/56' 8.5"/Louisiana Classic

Shot Put (Women)
Dunbar, Nickolette/Fr./LSU/53' 11"/NCAA East Prelims
Davis, Ashley/Fr./SE Louisiana/53' 7"/Ole Miss Classic
Potts, Taylor/Sr./Tulane/51' 10.5"/Mt. SAC Relays

Discus (Men)
Jackson, Johnnie/Sr./LSU/183' 10"/SEC Championships
Shaw, Jevaughn/Sr./ULM/181' 10"/LSU Alumni Gold
Tucker, Kyrin/Jr./Northwestern St./174' 9"/LSU Alumni Gold

Discus (Women)
Gordon, Alexis/Sr./ULM/175' 9"/Southern Miss Open
Wheeler, Kenya/Sr./Grambling/160' 0"/Southern Miss Open
Runnels, Cori/Fr./Northwestern St./153' 11"/SLC Championships

Hammer (Men)
Young, Alexander/Sr./SE Louisiana/241' 8"/NCAA Championships
Jackson, Johnnie/Sr./LSU/235' 4"/NCAA Championships
Delphin, Richard/So./UL-Lafayette/181' 8"/SBC Championships

Hammer (Women)
Esmay, Jackie/Jr./Tulane/188' 8"/Tulane Twilight Invitational
McClendon, Jordan/So./LSU/187' 1"/SEC Relays
Wilder, Sidnie/Jr./LSU/180' 2"/Mt. SAC Relays

Javelin (Men)
Paul, Gennard/Sr./SE Louisiana/255' 4"/SLC Championship
Basic, Bartul/Jr./UL-Lafayette/231' 7"/LSU Alumni Gold
Banks, Donavon/So./McNeese State/229' 0"/SLC Championship

Javelin (Women)
Wales, Rebekah/Sr./LSU/191' 0"/SEC Championships
Ortiz, Daliadiz/Sr./Tulane/175' 6"/American Championships
Joubert, Laruschka/Sr./Tulane/161' 7"/Tulane Twilight Invitational

Heptathlon (Women)
Kelly, Brittany/So./LSU/5438/SEC Championships
Johnson, Ashley/Sr./McNeese State/4804/SLC Championships
Banks, Leah/So./Loyola/4534/NAIA Championships

Decathlon (Men)
Beyer, Franz/Jr./UL-Lafayette/6735/SBC Championships
Patrick, Jordan/Jr./Louisiana Tech/6588/C-USA Championship
Dibbern, Zach/Jr./McNeese State/5851/SLC Championship

Men's Special Awards
Track Athlete of the Year – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake -- LSU – Senior – London, England
Field Athlete of the Year – Alex Young, Southeastern -- Graduate Student
Freshman of the Year -- Raymond Kibet, Tulane – Freshman
Newcomer of the Year -- Christoph Graf, McNeese – Grad. Student, Chur'Grisons, Switzerland

Women’s Special Awards
Track Athlete of the Year – Mikiah Brisco -- LSU – Junior – Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Field Athlete of the Year – Rebekah Wales -- LSU – Senior – West Monroe, Louisiana
Freshman of the Year -- Ruby Stauber -- LSU – Freshman – Plymouth, Minnesota
Newcomer of the Year -- Alyssa Applebee, Tulane – Seneca, Illinois

Coach of the Year
Men -- Dennis Shaver -- LSU
Women -- Joseph Moses, Xavier

Related

RECENT HEADLINES

VIDEO

1:14
Track + Field
Outstanding Female Amateur of New Orleans Aleia Hobbs
07/28/2017
7:40
Track + Field
2017 NCAA Outdoor Day 4 Highlights
06/11/2017
5:12
Track + Field
2017 NCAA Outdoor Day 3 Highlights
06/09/2017
VIDEO & AUDIO ARCHIVES