LSU's Lynnika Pitts
Photo by:Bryan Wayne, Special to LSUsports.net
Track & Field Teams Get 50 NCAA Prelim Declarations
Text smallerText larger
Published: May 22, 2014, 01:46 PM (CT)

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday afternoon that 50 entries between the men's and women's programs have earned qualification into the 2014 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships as the University of North Florida will host the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds from May 29-31 in Jacksonville, Florida.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at North Florida's Hodges Stadium for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championships. John McDonnell Field at the University of Arkansas will serve as the host site for the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held next weekend.

The No. 6-ranked Lady Tigers feature 21 athletes earning 29 entries into the meet, while the No. 8-ranked Tigers feature 17 athletes earning 21 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams competing in each event nationwide.

When competing at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds next weekend, the top 12 finishers in each individual and relay event will move on for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2014 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 11-14 at historic Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2014 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Shermund Allsop, 200 Meters, 20.74 (T15)
Rodney Brown, Discus, 210-10 (3)
Darrell Bush, 400 Meters, 46.40 (18)
Quincy Downing, 400 Hurdles, 51.07 (9)
Fitzroy Dunkley, Triple Jump, 51-6 ½ (T12)
Andreas Duplantis, Pole Vault, 17-0 ¾ (T20)
Aaron Ernest, 100 Meters, 10.17w (7)
Aaron Ernest, 200 Meters, 20.14 (2)
Cyril Grayson, 400 Meters, 46.45 (19)
Blair Henderson, 800 Meters, 1:49.18 (T25)
Jaora Johnson, Pole Vault, 17-0 ¾ (T20)
Joshua Lamers, 110 Hurdles, 13.85w (T13)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 100 Meters, 10.42 (T35)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200 Meters, 21.00 (35)
Vernon Norwood, 400 Meters, 45.17 (1)
Jonathan Pitt, Triple Jump, 49-9 ¼ (T45)
Joshua Thompson, 110 Hurdles, 13.88w (T17)
Jeremy Tuttle, Hammer Throw, 216-8 (8)
Jeremy Tuttle, Javelin, 217-3 (31)
Mitchell-Blake, Ernest, Acy, Allsop; 4x100 Relay; 38.68 (2)
Downing, Bush, Grayson, Norwood; 4x400 Relay; 3:02.81 (2)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Andria Aguilar, 1,500 Meters, 4:24.86 (47)
Tori Bliss, Shot Put, 56-9 ¼ (3)
Tori Bliss, Discus, 168-6 (21)
Chanice Chase, 100 Hurdles, 13.37 (T19)
Chanice Chase, 400 Hurdles, 56.27 (4)
Mayme Cook, Javelin, 158-8 (20)
Kiersten Duncan, 200 Meters, 23.40w (20)
Keri Emanuel, Long Jump, 21-6 ¼ (1)
Keri Emanuel, Triple Jump, 42-6 ¾ (20)
Nataliyah Friar, Long Jump, 20-3 (32)
Mariah Georgetown, 100 Hurdles, 13.39 (22)
Rushell Harvey, 100 Meters, 11.56w (T30)
Rushell Harvey, 200 Meters, 23.67 (38)
Karen Henning, Hammer Throw, 194-3 (16)
Denise Hinton, Hammer Throw, 218-0 (3)
Jada Martin, 100 Meters, 11.35 (7)
Jada Martin, 200 Meters, 22.96w (3)
Lynnika Pitts, High Jump, 5-9 ¼ (T30)
Lynnika Pitts, Triple Jump, 43-4 ½ (3)
Bryiana Richardson, 400 Hurdles, 59.06 (34)
Morgan Schuetz, 800 Meters, 2:07.02 (T33)
Jasmin Stowers, 100 Hurdles, 12.81 (2)
Toshika Sylvester, 100 Meters, 11.59w (T35)
Toshika Sylvester, 200 Meters, 23.57 (T26)
Nikita Tracey, 400 Hurdles, 56.23 (3)
Rebekah Wales, Javelin, 166-11 (11)
Doren Welch, Javelin, 154-10 (30)
Stowers, Duncan, Martin, Harvey, 4x100 Relay; 43.72 (3)
Jones, Tracey, Duncan, Chase; 4x400 Relay; 3:35.59 (14)

 

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance