LSU's Kimberly Duncan
Photo by:Bryan Wayne, Special to LSUsports.net
Duncan, Shaver Top All-State Track & Field Honors
Text smallerText larger
Published: June 29, 2013, 11:00 PM (CT)
by Kent Lowe (@LSUkent), Sr. Associate SID

BATON ROUGE – LSU senior Kimberly Duncan, who for an unprecedented third straight year won the indoor and outdoor 200 meters title at NCAA meets, headline the special award winners in the 2013 Louisiana Sports Writers Association Track and Field Team announced late Saturday.

Duncan was named the women’s track athlete of the year.

The state track sports information/media relations personnel voted in the special awards categories, although they could not vote for their athletes.

Besides Duncan on the women’s side, the top field athlete was Janae Allen of Northwestern State. The freshman of the year was Misha Frazier of Southeastern and the newcomer of the year for non-freshman first year participants in Louisiana was Natoya Goule.

Sophomore sprinter Aaron Ernest was the men’s track athlete of the year, while senior teammate Damar Forbes won the field athlete honor. Hanoj Carter of Northwestern State was the men’s freshman of the year, while former UNO basketball player Brandon Knight earned newcomer honors

LSU Coach Dennis Shaver earned the votes to be Coach of the Year on both sides.

Duncan became the only sprinter in collegiate history – male or female – to sweep the NCAA 200 meter titles (indoor and outdoor) in three straight seasons. She tied the fastest 200-meter time under all conditions in collegiate history with her 22.04 wind-aided time in the final of the NCAA Outdoors.

Allen, a senior from Abbeville, La., earned all-american status in the discus by finishing with a PR of 176-2 at the NCAAs, finishing 14 places above her seeding. She earned Southland Conference field honors with top five finishes in discus (1st), shot put (2nd) and fifth in the hammer. The latter event came after she took part in commencement exercises in Natchitoches and then drove to Lake Charles for the event.

The Kenner, La., freshman honoree, Frazier, earned All-SLC honors after playing third in the women’s hammer throw and fourth in the javelin at the league championships. She also had a second and two thirds during the outdoor campaign in the javelin.

Middle distance runner Goule had a good first-year at LSU, sweeping the NCAA indoor and outdoor championships in the 800 meters in 2013. She ran school records of 2:02 indoors and 2:00.06 outdoors, the fourth ranked time in NCAA history outdoors.

Ernest continued his development as one of the NCAA’s elite sprinters with a strong 2013 season that earned him male track athlete honors … Ernest was crowned the 200-meter SEC indoor champ and clocked an outdoor PR of 20.38 in the 200 quarterfinals in the NCAA Preliminary Rounds to advance to the national semis. He also was on the SEC Champion LSU 4x100-meter outdoor relay team.

LSU’s field honoree, Forbes, was the No. 1 ranked long jumper in the NCAA. He swept the NCAA and SEC Outdoor long jump titles with wind-aided marks of 27-4 ½ at the SEC Meet and 27-4 ¾ to win the NCAA title. He was a three-time All-American during the 2013 season and the top SEC Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete.

Carter, from Shreveport, earned SLC Freshman of the Year honors and All-American status in the 4x100 relay which finished 10 spots above the Demons seeding with a 39.57 time. He scored 16 points at the Southland Championships, winning the 200 in 20.67 and finishing third in the 100 meters.

UNO’s Knight may have the most interesting path to Newcomer of the Year after completing his eligibility in basketball, he used his fifth year senior status to compete in a sport he had not participated in since high school in 2008 and he ended up ranked No. 2 in the state amongst high jumpers. He set a personal best with a 6-10 ¾ to win at Southeastern and had several top three places during the year.

Coach Shaver guided the Lady Tigers to a third-place finish at the NCAA Indoors and fourth place at the NCAA Outdoors. LSU’s primary coach in the sprints, hurdles and relays, his Lady Tigers won two NCAA events, five SEC titles and 19 All-American honors in 2013. The men finishes seventh in the NCAA Outdoor event and his Tigers won two SEC event titles and had 14 All-American honors in the sprints and relays.

Along with the special awards, the team is made up of the top three times in each event based on school lists and NCAA and NAIA top times lists.

All-Louisiana Track and Field Top Times

Men

100 Meters
Aaron Ernest, LSU/So./5-9/SEC Championships/10.04
Justin Walker, Northwestern State/Jr./5-10/SLC Championships/10.25
Dennis Richardson, Louisiana Tech/Jr./3-16/Mize Invitational/10.32

200 Meters
Aaron Ernest, LSU/So./6-8/NCAA Championships/20.38
Trey Hadnot, Louisiana Tech/Jr./5-8/WAC Championships/20.49
Hanoj Carter, Northwestern State/Fr./4-6/SFA Alumni Inv./20.67
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU/Fr./6-6/NCAA Championships/20.67

400 Meters
Quincy Downing, LSU/So./6-5/NCAA Championships/45.87
Darrell Bush, LSU/Fr./4-13/Battle on Bayou/46.15
Akeem Williams, Grambling/Sr./4-19/SWAC Championships/46.19

800 Meters
Julian Parker, LSU/Jr./3-22/LSU Relays/1:50.98
Darius Taylor, Grambling/Jr./5-10/SWAC Championships/1:52.9
Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech/So./4-26/Bobcat Classic/1:53.0

1500 Meters
Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese/Sr./3-21/Rice Classic/3:46.2
Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech/So./4-26/Bobcat Classic/3:47.4
Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese/Sr./4-6/Auburn Classic/3:48.6

5000 Meters
Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech/So./3-29/SF State Carnival/14:18.8
David Rooney, McNeese/Sr./5-10/SLC Championship/14:22.2
Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese/Sr./3-27/Texas Relays/14:30.8

10,000 Meters
Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese/Sr./4-18/SAC Relays/29:46.3
David Rooney, McNeese/Sr./5-10/SLC Championships/29:50.8
Daniel Cliffe, McNeese/Sr./5-10/SLC Championships/30:52.9
 
110 Hurdles
Sylvester Baisden, Grambling/Jr./3-9/McNeese Relays/14.22
Joshua Thompson, LSU/So./3-23/LSU Relays/14.23
Kendall Hayes, Louisiana Tech/Jr./5-8/WAC Championships/14.28

400 Hurdles
Yusuf Muhammad, Louisiana Tech/Jr./5-8/WAC Championships/50.75
Jamel Sams, ULM/So./5-10/SBC Championships/51.98
Martin Solomon, ULM/Jr./5-10/SBC Championships/52.47

3000 Meter Steeplechase
Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese/Sr./5-23/NCAA East/8:55.1
Daniel Mutai, ULM/Sr./5-10/SBC Championships/9:04.8
Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese/Sr./3-27/Texas Relays/9:23.9

4x100 Relay
LSU-Forbes, Ernest, Mitchell-Blake, Allsop/6-8/NCAA Championships/38.78
Northwestern State-White, Carter, Taylor, Walker/6-5/NCAA Championships/39.57
Louisiana Tech-Henderson, Hadnot, Richey, Smith/5-8/WAC Championships/39.87

4x400 Relay
LSU-Downing, Williams, Grayson, Bush/3-27/Texas Relays/3:04.08
Louisiana Tech –Muhammad, Richey, Sampract, Hadnot/5-8/WAC Championships/3:10.6
Grambling-Brown, Williams, McTear, Taylor/3-15/TSU Relays/3:10.6

High Jump
Clint Broussard, ULM/Sr./3-27/Texas Relays/6-11.75
Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU/Fr./5-9/SEC Championships/6-10.75
Brandon Knight, UNO/Sr./4-18/SLU Invitational/6-10.75
 
Pole Vault
Thomas Reinecke, LSU/Sr./3-27/Texas Relays/17-9
Andreas Duplantis, LSU/So./3-27/Texas Relays/17-7
Joseph Caraway, LSU/Sr./3-27/Texas Relays/17-5

Long Jump
Damar Forbes, LSU/Sr./6-8/NCAA Championships/27-4.75
Devon Breaux, Tulane/Fr./5-9/Conference USA Championships/24-9.25
Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern St./So./3-16/Mize Invitational/24-8.5

Triple Jump
Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU/Fr./5-25/NCAA Prelims/51-5
Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern State/So./5-10/SLC Championship/50-10.75
W Douglas, Northwestern State/Sr./3-16/Mize Invitational/50-6.25

Shot Put
D’Wayne Houston, Southern/Jr./5-10/Ga Tech Inv./58-4.75
Myles Melancon, Louisiana-Lafayette/Sr./4-26/Bobcat Classic/58-2
Rodney Brown, LSU/So./4-25/Penn Relays/57-10.5
 
Discus
Rodney Brown, LSU/So./3-27/Texas Relays/206-3
Jeff Milliron, Southeastern/Jr./3-27/Texas Relays/187-3
Thomas Lynch, Tulane/So./3-29/Stanford Inv./170-0
 
Hammer
Jonathan Kinchen, Southeastern/So./4-26/Samford Invitational/203-5
Tuttle, Jeremy, LSU/So./3-27/Texas Relays/201-0
Justin Victor, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./4-26/Bobcat classic/199-3

Javelin
Matti Mortimore, UNO/Fr./4-13/McNeese Classic/231-10
Derek Hampton, Southeastern/So./Southland Championship/225-3
Joshua Cox, Louisiana Tech/So./5-8/WAC Championships/223-11

Decathlon
Isaac Grieder, ULM/So./5-10/Sun Belt Championships/6713
Westmoreland Gonzalez, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./5-10/Sun Belt Championships/6629
Jonathan Mack, ULM/Fr./5-10/Sun Belt Championships/5196

---

Women

100 Meters
Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU/Sr./6-15/NCAA Championships/11.02
Takeia Pinckney, LSU/Sr./5-24/NCAA Prelims/11.30
Jasmine Webb, McNeese/Jr./5-10/Southland Championship/11.36

200 Meters
Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU/Sr./6-8/NCAA Championships/22.04
Jasmine Webb, McNeese/Jr./5-10/Southland Championships/23.35
Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech/So./3-16/Mize Invitational/23.77

400 Meters
Natoya Goule, LSU/Jr/Bayou Battle/4-13/53.16
Montenae Roye-Speight, LSU/So./LSU Gold/4-20/53.70
Siedda Herbert, LSU/Sr./Bayou Battle/4-13/54.10

800 Meters
Natoya Goule, LSU/Jr./6-7/NCAA Championships/2:00.06
Charlene Lipsey, LSU/Sr./6-7/NCAA Championships/2:01.70
Andria Aguilar, LSU/Fr./4-13/Battle Bayou/2:09.33

1500 Meters
Laura Carleton, LSU/Sr./4-13/Battle Bayou/4:19.99
Charlene Lipsey, LSU/Sr./4-13/Battle Bayou/4:20.03
Natoya Goule, LSU/Jr./5-9/SEC Championships/4:20.35

5,000 Meters
Laura Carleton, LSU/Sr./4-18/Mt. SAC Relays/15:44.41
Allison Crawford, McNeese/Jr./3-27/Texas Relays/18:19.28
Catherine Fakler, Xavier/ So./4-5/Miss. College Invitational/18:23.24

10,000 Meters
Laura Carleton, LSU/Sr./5-9/SEC Championships/34:01.65
Lauren Cooper, McNeese/So./5-10/SLC Championships/38:44.38
Angelina Covington, McNeese/So./5-10/SLC Championships/39:37.71

100 Hurdles
Jasmin Stowers, LSU/Jr./3-27/Texas Relays/12.88
Kim Francis, Louisiana Tech/Jr./5-8/WAC Championships/12.95
Kacey Elphage, Louisiana Lafayette/Sr./4-26/Bobcat Classic/13.31

400 Hurdles
Nikita Tracey, LSU/Jr./4-20/LSU Gold/56.51
Shana-Gaye Tracey, LSU/Jr./4-20/LSU Gold/58.72
Chanice Chase, LSU/So./4-20/LSU Gold/58.72

3,000 Steeplechase
Mikayla Sonneborn, Tulane/Fr./4-27/Samford Invitational/11:17.33
Sarah Van Horn, McNeese/So./4-13/McNeese Classic/12:10.27
Catherine Fakler, Xavier/So./4-13/GCAC Championships/12:20.90

4x100 Relay
LSU-Stowers, Duncan, Pinckney, Sylvester/3-27/Texas Relays/43.70
McNeese State-Lynch, Wells, Johnson, Webb/5-10/SLC Championships/44.94
Louisiana Tech-Jackson, Craddock, Francis, Wade/5-8/WAC Championships/44.99

4x400 Relay
LSU-Speight, Tracey, Goule, Herbert/5-9/SEC Championships/3:31.94
Louisiana Tech-Bailey, Henderson, Craddock, Every/4-26/Bobcat Classic/3:37.44
Tulane-Etienne, Smith, McMillan, Quincy/3-30/Stanford Invitational/3:44.01

High Jump
Lindsey Harmond, Louisiana-Lafayette/Fr./3-30/Jaguar Invitational/5-10.5
Lynnika Pitts, LSU/Jr./4-6/Tri-meet/5-10
Pamela Lee, Louisiana Tech/So./4-6/SFA Invitational/5-8.75

Pole Vault
Merrit Van Meter, Tulane/So./4-5/Sun Angel Classic/13-5.75
Lacey Sanchez, LSU/Sr./3-22/LSU Relays/13-1.75
Brittany Phantz, Southeastern/Sr./4-26/Samford Invitational/12-11.5

Long Jump
Keri Emanuel, LSU/Jr./5-9/SEC Championships/20-7
Brittany Porter, LSU/Sr./6-5/NCAA Championships/20-6.5
Tia Mitchell, Louisiana-Lafayette/So./5-10/Sun Belt Championships/20-2.25

Triple Jump
Keri Emanuel, LSU/Jr./5-9/SEC Championships/42-2
Tarvia Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette/Jr./5-10/SBC Championships/41-10.5
Lynnika Pitts, LSU/Jr./4-13/Battle Bayou/41-7.75

Shot Put
Tori Bliss, LSU/So./4-13/Battle Bayou/55-11
Marcella LeBlanc, Louisiana Tech/Sr./5-8/WAC Championships/52-3.75
Micara, Vassell, Louisiana Tech/Sr./5-8/WAC Championships/50-10.75

Discus
Janae Allen, Northwestern State/Sr./6-5/NCAA Championships/176-2
Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State/Fr./5-2/SHSU Twilight/166-5
Tori Bliss, LSU/So./5-9/SEC Championships/162-10

Hammer
Denise Hinton, LSU/Jr./5-9/SEC Championships/202-0
Karen Henning, LSU/Jr./3-27/Texas Relays/201-0
La’Shantena Rounds, McNeese/4-18/Lion Invitational/185-2

Javelin
Jessica Talley, Northwestern State/So./4-13/McNeese Classic/157-9
Jaimee Springer, Nicholls State/Jr./5-24/NCAA Prelim Rds./157-6
Doren Welch, LSU/Fr./3-16/Louisiana Classics/153-2

Hepthalon
Therese Jernbeck, LSU/Fr./3-27/Texas Relays/5261
Kaitlyn Moreau, LSU/So./5-9/SEC Championships/4811
Tiffany Kenney, Tulane/So./5-10/C-USA Championships/4767

 

Visit Baton Rouge
ABC Insurance
Ford
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit