LSU's Charlene Lipsey
Photo by:Bryan Wayne, Special to LSUsports.net
Track & Field Well Represented at USA Meet
Text smallerText larger
Published: June 19, 2013, 09:33 PM (CT)
Updated: June 21, 2013, 08:20 AM (CT)

DES MOINES, Iowa – As athletes worldwide set their sights on qualifying for the 2013 IAAF World Championships being held this summer, 13 members of the LSU Track & Field program past and present look to join Team USA this weekend while competing at the USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships beginning Thursday at Drake Stadium.

These Tiger and Lady Tiger greats hope to earn their trip to Moscow, Russia, to represent their country at the 2013 IAAF World Championships being held Aug. 10-18.

The top three finishers in each event at the USA Outdoor Championships that have met the “A” qualifying standard in their respective events will earn the right to represent the United States in Moscow this summer.

The 2013 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships will feature live television coverage on the last three days of the competition. Friday’s action will air live on ESPN2 from 7-9 p.m. CT, while Saturday’s action will go on Universal Sports from 3-4 p.m. and NBC Sports Network from 4-6 p.m. and Sunday’s finale will air on Universal Sports from 1-2 p.m., NBC Sports Network from 2-3 p.m. and NBC from 3-5 p.m.

USA Track & Field will also provide live streaming video at www.usatf.tv for selected events Thursday (12-6:20 p.m.), Friday (10 a.m.-9:25 p.m.), Saturday (6:30 a.m.-6 p.m.) and Sunday (7 a.m.-5 p.m.).

Among those ready to compete at Drake University this weekend are four athletes winning NCAA titles and All-America honors during the 2013 season, including a couple of Lady Tiger seniors in Kimberlyn Duncan and Charlene Lipsey and a pair of Tiger sophomores in Rodney Brown and Aaron Ernest.

Duncan is looking to compete for Team USA at the international level for the first time in her career as she will line up in the qualifying rounds of the 100-meter dash on Thursday and 200-meter dash on Saturday. She is currently the No. 2-ranked 200-meter sprinter worldwide and No. 1-ranked American in the event with her seasonal-best wind-legal time of 22.35 set earlier this spring.

Duncan, who is also the No. 7-ranked American in the 100 meters with a seasonal best of 11.08, recently wrapped up a historic collegiate career by winning her third-straight NCAA Outdoor championship in the 200 and winning the NCAA Outdoor bronze medal in the 100 as one of the NCAA’s top sprinters again in 2013. She’s one of the most decorated sprinters in the history of the Lady Tiger program while tying LSU school records at seven NCAA event titles and 12 SEC event titles during her four-year career from 2010-13.

Duncan nearly earned a spot on Team USA for the 2012 Olympic Games in London when she finished in fourth place in the 200-meter final at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials held in Eugene, Ore.

Lipsey will be the first LSU Track & Field athlete to compete at this year’s USA Outdoor Championships as she lines up in the first round of the women’s 800 meters on Thursday. Ernest is scheduled to compete for both the 100 meters and 200 meters, while Brown will step into the discus circle this weekend in the meet being held at Drake Stadium.

LSU’s former athletes scheduled to compete this weekend include former Tigers Jeremy Hicks (long jump), Richard Jones (800 meters) and Barrett Nugent (110 hurdles) and former Lady Tigers Rebecca Alexander (400 meters), Lolo Jones (100 hurdles), Tenaya Jones (100 hurdles), Muna Lee (100 meters), Cassandra Tate (400 hurdles) and LaTavia Thomas (800 meters).

A complete list of meet entries and daily time schedules for LSU’s current and former athletes competing this weekend at the USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships is listed below.

Time Schedule for LSU Entries at the 2013 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Note: Times are Central and subject to change based on round-by-round qualifying

Thursday, June 20
3:30 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters First Round (Charlene Lipsey, LaTavia Thomas)
3:50 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meters First Round (Richard Jones)
5:20 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters First Round (Rebecca Alexander)
6:25 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters First Round (Kimberlyn Duncan, Muna Lee)
6:50 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meters First Round (Aaron Ernest)

Friday, June 21
TV Coverage: LIVE on ESPN2 (7-9 p.m. CT)
5:15 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles First Round (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)
5:45 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles First Round (Cassandra Tate)
6:30 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Semifinals (Kimberlyn Duncan, Muna Lee)
6:30 p.m. – Men’s Discus Throw Final (Rodney Brown)
6:45 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meters Semifinals (Aaron Ernest)
7:36 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters Semifinals (Rebecca Alexander)
8:08 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Semifinals (Charlene Lipsey, LaTavia Thomas)
8:25 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meters Semifinals (Richard Jones)
8:42 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Final (Kimberlyn Duncan, Muna Lee)
8:52 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meters Final (Aaron Ernest)

Saturday, June 22
TV Coverage: LIVE on Universal Sports (3-4 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC Sports Network (4-6 p.m. CT)
2:25 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Semifinals (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)
2:40 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters First Round (Aaron Ernest)
3:10 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles First Round (Barrett Nugent)
3:35 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters First Round (Kimberlyn Duncan)
4:03 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals (Cassandra Tate)
5:08 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters Final (Rebecca Alexander)
5:52 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Final (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)

Sunday, June 23
TV Coverage: LIVE on Universal Sports (1-2 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC Sports Network (2-3 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC (3-5 p.m. CT)
2:05 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Aaron Ernest)
2:22 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Kimberlyn Duncan)
2:30 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump Final (Jeremy Hicks)
2:40 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Semifinals (Barrett Nugent)
3:04 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Final (Charlene Lipsey, LaTavia Thomas)
3:13 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meters Final (Richard Jones)
3:44 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Final (Cassandra Tate)
4:10 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Final (Aaron Ernest)
4:20 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Final (Kimberlyn Duncan)
4:52 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Final (Barrett Nugent)

 

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance
Kean Miller
Unleash the Madness - Men's Basketball Season Tickets