LSU's Aaron Ernest
Photo by:Steve Franz, LSU Athletics Staff Photographer
Track & Field Combines for 51 NCAA Declarations
Text smallerText larger
Published: May 16, 2013, 06:02 PM (CT)

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday afternoon that 51 entries between the men’s and women’s programs have received qualification for the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships as North Carolina A&T University will host the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on May 23-25 in Greensboro.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at North Carolina A&T’s Irwin Belk Track next week for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championship. For the third time in four years, Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin will serve as the host site of the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held next weekend.

The No. 4-ranked Lady Tigers feature 23 athletes earning 30 entries into the meet, while the Tigers feature 16 athletes earning 21 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams competing in each event nationwide.

When competing at the in the NCAA Preliminary Rounds next weekend, the top 12 finishers in each open and relay event will qualify for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 5-8 at historic Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2013 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Shermund Allsop, 100 meters, 10.39w (T28)
Shermund Allsop, 200 meters, 20.91w (T32)
Rodney Brown, Discus, 206-3 (1)
Darrell Bush, 400 meters, 46.15 (T10)
Joseph Caraway, Pole Vault, 17-5 (T11)
Quincy Downing, 400 meters, 46.27 (17)
Fitzroy Dunkley, High Jump, 6-10 ¾ (T33)
Fitzroy Dunkley, Triple Jump, 49-8 ¼ (47)
Andreas Duplantis, Pole Vault, 17-7 (T6)
Aaron Ernest, 100 meters, 10.04w (1)
Aaron Ernest, 200 meters, 20.78 (T17)
Damar Forbes, Long Jump, 27-4 ½w (1)
Phillip LeBlanc, Javelin, 206-2 (47)
Jaora Johnson, Pole Vault, 17-1 (T19)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 100 meters, 10.40w (T32)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200 meters, 20.98w (T38)
Thomas Reinecke, Pole Vault, 17-9 (T4)
Jeremy Tuttle, Hammer, 201-0 (24)
Jeremy Tuttle, Javelin, 209-4 (42)
Forbes, Ernest, Mitchell-Blake, Allsop; 4x100 relay; 38.98 (2)
Downing, Bush, Grayson, Williams; 4x400 relay; 3:05.27 (4)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Tori Bliss, Shot Put, 55-11 (5)
Tori Bliss, Discus, 162-10 (38)
Laura Carleton, 5,000 meters, 15:44.41 (4)
Kelsey Carlsen, Javelin, 145-2 (44)
Chanice Chase, 100 hurdles, 13.39w (18)
Chanice Chase, 400 hurdles, 58.72 (T28)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 100 meters, 11.06w (2)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 200 meters, 22.35 (1)
Keri Emanuel, Long Jump, 20-7w (12)
Keri Emanuel, Triple Jump, 42-2 (T15)
Natoya Goule, 800 meters, 2:00.76 (1)
Shanekia Hall, 100 hurdles, 13.49 (21)
Shanice Hall, High Jump, 5-8 ¾ (T42)
Karen Henning, Hammer, 201-0 (9)
Siedda Herbert, 400 meters, 54.10 (39)
Denise Hinton, Hammer, 202-0 (8)
Charlene Lipsey, 800 meters, 2:03.13 (2)
Takeia Pinckney, 100 meters, 11.41 (T8)
Lynnika Pitts, High Jump, 5-10 (T30)
Lynnika Pitts, Triple Jump, 41-7 ¾ (30)
Brittany Porter, Long Jump, 20-1 ½ (T28)
Montenae Roye-Speight, 400 meters, 53.70 (29)
Lacey Sanchez, Pole Vault, 13-1 ¾ (T23)
Jasmin Stowers, 100 hurdles, 12.88w (3)
Toshika Sylvester, 100 meters, 11.58w (T32)
Nikita Tracey, 400 hurdles, 56.51 (2)
Shana-Gaye Tracey, 400 hurdles, 58.72 (T28)
Doren Welch, Javelin, 153-2 (25)
Stowers, Duncan, Pinckney, Sylvester; 4x100 relay; 43.70 (3)
Herbert, N. Tracey, Roye-Speight, Goule; 4x400 relay; 3:31.94 (2)

 

LA Dental
Visit Baton Rouge
Ford
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
Flores MBA Program
ABC Insurance