LSU Athletes' Journey to the Rio de Janeiro Olympics

Published: August 13, 2016, 12:00 AM (CT)
Updated: August 16, 2016, 09:53 AM (CT)

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports), LSU Sports Interactive

To easily find this page, visit www.LSUsports.net/olympics.

Fifteen current, former and incoming LSU student-athletes representing seven different countries will begin competition this week in quest of a medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Río de Janiero.

As early as Wednesday, former LSU soccer player Allysha Chapman makes her Olympic debut for the Canadian Women’s National Team as she faces Australia at 1 p.m. CT. Chapman is the first LSU soccer Olympian and was named to Canada’s 18-player squad by head coach John Herdman.

The first Olympic gold medalists in the history of LSU women’s basketball, Seimone Augustus and Sylvia Fowles are searching for their third consecutive gold medal for the United States. Both hold medals from the 2008 Olympics in Beijing and the 2012 Olympics in London. LSU women’s basketball has been associated with six Olympic medals, including a silver medal by former coach Sue Gunter in 1976 and coach Van Chancellor’s gold medal in 2004.

Five track and field competitors will compete in their inaugural games, including current student-athletes Canadian Chanice Chase, Jamaican Fitzroy Dunkley and Great Britain’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake. Former Tiger Kelly-Ann Baptiste will compete in her fourth Olympic Games for Trinidad & Tobago.

Rounding out LSU’s Olympians this summer from track and field are a host of NCAA Champions and All-Americans, including Damar Forbes, Natoya Goule and Nickiesha Wilson of Jamaica; Richard Thompson of Trinidad & Tobago; and Gabriel Mvumvure of Zimbabwe.

Sophomore Lizzie Cui becomes the second diver in school history and the 14th swimmer or diver to make an Olympic team as the New Zealand representative will compete on the three-meter springboard. She becomes the first LSU diver since 1992 that will compete for New Zealand and is just the fourth female diver in her country’s history and sixth overall.

Former men’s tennis player Michael Venus was selected to compete in the doubles competition with Marcus Daniell for New Zealand. They qualified by being the highest-ranked New Zealand players and are the second pair to compete for New Zealand in the Olympics. The former All-American and SEC Player of the Year has won four ATP doubles titles this year with partner Mate Pavic of Croatia.

Incoming gymnast Ruby Harrold was selected to the Great Britain Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Olympic Team. She is a two-time member of the Great Britain Olympic squad, as she served as an alternate in the 2012 Summer Games in London. She was also a member of the team that captured the silver medal at the 2016 European Championships.

The opening ceremony is slated for Friday at 6 p.m.  CT and will be broadcast on NBC.

For up-to-date information on the Tigers in the Olympics go to www.LSUsports.net/Olympics and follow @LSUsports on Twitter. 

 

Archives:

A list of current, former and incoming LSU student-athletes who are competing at the 2016 Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro:

Women's Basketball (2)
Seimone Augustus, USA
Sylvia Fowles, USA
Track & Field (9)
Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago
Chanice Chase, Canada
Fitzroy Dunkley, Jamaica
Damar Forbes, Jamaica
Natoya Goule, Jamaica
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Great Britain
Gabriel Mvumvure, Zimbabwe
Richard Thompson, Trinidad & Tobago
Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica
Diving (1)
Lizzie Cui, New Zealand
Gymnastics (1)
Ruby Harrold, Great Britain
Soccer (1)
Allysha Chapman, Canada
Men's Tennis (1)
Michael Venus, New Zealand


Saturday, Aug. 13
Olympic Games Schedule (in progress)
Wednesday, Aug. 3
1 p.m. WSOC Canada def. Australia, 2-0 Allysha Chapman
Saturday, Aug. 6
1 p.m. WSOC Canada def. Zimbabwe, 3-1 Allysha Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 7
10 a.m. WBB USA def. Senegal, 121-56 Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
12:30 p.m. GYM Women's Artistic Team Qualifying - Great Britain Advanced (174.064) Ruby Harrold
3 p.m. MTEN Men's Doubles 1st Rd.
lost to (7) D. Nestor/V. Pospisil (CAN), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6)
Michael Venus w/ Marcus Daniell (NZL)
Monday, Aug. 8
10 a.m. WBB USA def. Spain, 103-63 Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Tuesday, Aug. 9
2 p.m. WSOC Canada def. Germany, 2-1 Allysha Chapman
2 p.m. GYM Women's Artistic Team Finals - Great Britain 5th (174.362) Ruby Harrold
Wednesday, Aug. 10
1:30 p.m. WBB USA def. Serbia, 110-84 Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Friday, Aug. 12
1:30 p.m. WBB USA def. Canada, 81-51 Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
1:30 p.m. DIVE Women's 3-Meter Springboard - 24th (273.30) Lizzie Cui
6:30 p.m. T&F Men's 400 Meters Round 1 - 24th (45.66) Fitzroy Dunkley
6:50 p.m. T&F Men's Long Jump - 7.85m Advanced to Finals Damar Forbes
7 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Meters Round 1 - 27th (11.42) Kelly-Ann Baptiste
8 p.m. WSOC Canada def. France (Quarterfinal), 1-0 Allysha Chapman
Saturday, Aug. 13
10 a.m. T&F Men's 100 Meters Round 1 - Mvumvure (t37, 10.28)
Thompson (t40, 10.29)
Gabriel Mvumvure
Richard Thompson
6:53 p.m. T&F Men's Long Jump Final - 12th (7.82m) Damar Forbes
Sunday, Aug. 14
10:15 a.m. WBB USA def. China, 105-62 Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, Aug. 15
7:30 p.m. T&F Women's 400 Hurdles Prelims - 47th (1:02.83) Chanice Chase
Tuesday, Aug. 16
9:05 a.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Prelims - Advanced (12.89) Nickiesha Wilson
9:50 a.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Prelims (Heat 10) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
2 p.m. WSOC Canada vs. Germany (Semifinal) Allysha Chapman
4:45 p.m. WBB USA vs. Japan (Quarterfinal) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Wednesday, Aug. 17
8:55 a.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Prelims Natoya Goule
6:45 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Nickiesha Wilson
8 p.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Semifinals Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
8:55 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Final Nickiesha Wilson
Thursday, Aug. 18
9:20 a.m. T&F Women's 4x100 Relay Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste
9:40 a.m. T&F Men's 4x100 Relay Prelims Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Richard Thompson
7:15 p.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Semifinals Natoya Goule
8:30 p.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
5 p.m. WBB Semifinal Round Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Friday, Aug. 19
7:10 p.m. T&F Men's 4x400 Relay Prelims Fitzroy Dunkley
8:15 p.m. T&F Women's 4x100 Relay Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste
8:35 p.m. T&F Men's 4x100 Relay Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Richard Thompson
TBD WSOC Gold & Bronze Media Games (if nec.) Allysha Chapman
Saturday, Aug. 20
7:15 p.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Final Natoya Goule
8:35 p.m. T&F Men's 4x400 Relay Final Fitzroy Dunkley
TBD WBB   Gold & Bronze Media Games (if nec.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles

 

A list of current, former and incoming LSU student-athletes who are competing for a shot at the 2016 Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro, and the trials in which they are competing:

Women's Basketball (2)
* Seimone Augustus, USA
* Sylvia Fowles, USA
National Team Website
Track & Field (40)
Ade Alleyne-Forte, Trinidad & Tobago
Shermund Allsop, Trinidad & Tobago
* Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago
Kyron Blaise, Trinidad & Tobago
Mikiah Brisco, USA
Rodney Brown, USA
Chanice Chase, Canada
Michael Cherry, USA
Jonique Day, Jamaica
Quincy Downing, USA
Kimberlyn Duncan, USA
Fitzroy Dunkley, Jamaica
Keri Emanuel, USA
Aaron Ernest, USA
Ryan Fontenot, USA
Damar Forbes, Jamaica
Natoya Goule, Jamaica
Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica
Jeremy Hicks, USA
Renard Howell, Jamaica
Jamaal James, Trinidad & Tobago
Tenaya Jones, USA
Charlene Lipsey, USA
Jada Martin, USA
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Great Britain
Jordan Moore, USA
* Gabriel Mvumvure, Zimbabwe
Vernon Norwood, USA
Julian Parker, USA
Kymber Payne, USA
Isa Phillips, Jamaica
Lynnika Pitts, USA
Jasmin Stowers, USA
Cassandra Tate, USA
LaTavia Thomas, USA
Joshua Thompson, USA
* Richard Thompson, Trinidad & Tobago
Nikita Tracey, Jamaica
Rebekah Wales, USA
Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica
Diving (2)
Lizzie Cui, New Zealand
Matt Phillips
, USA
Gymnastics (1)
*^ Ruby Harrold, Great Britain
Soccer (1)
Allysha Chapman, Canada
Swimming (21)
Will Arthur, USA
Amber Carter, USA
Silas Dejean, USA
Brandon Goldman, USA
Tyler Harper, USA
Garrett House, USA
Matt Klotz, USA
Haylee Knight, USA
Kara Kopcso, USA
Alex Linge, Sweden
Taryn MacKenzie, South Africa
Jake Markham, USA
Colleen O'Neil, USA
Caley Oquist, USA
Gabrielle Pick, USA
Logan Rysemus, USA
Michael Saco, USA
Thomas Smith, USA
Leah Troskot, Canada
Sophie Weber (not attending trials), USA
Makenna Wilson, USA

* earned spot on respective Olympic team
** first alternate
^ incoming freshman to LSU in 2016-17
Men's Tennis
Michael Venus, New Zealand

Competition Schedule: Olympics Trials

All times Central and subject to change

Date/Time Sport Meet/Event (LSU Student-Athletes) Athlete/Results
Friday, Feb. 19 - Wednesday, Feb. 24
  Dive FINA World Championship Women's 3-Meter Springboard Prelims Lizzie Cui, 266.10 (27th)
Tuesday, April 5 - Sunday, April 10
  Swim Canada Women's 50m Free Leah Troskot, 25.59 (4th)
  Swim Canada Women's 100m Free Leah Troskot , 55.89 (9th)
Sunday, April 10 - Saturday April 16
  Swim South Africa Women's 50m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 32.15 (2nd)
  Swim South Africa Women's 100m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 1:10.16 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 200m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 2:32.62 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 4x100 Medley Relay Taryn MacKenzie, 4:21.12 (4th)
Monday, May 16
  Swim Euro Championships Men's 50m Fly Alex Linge, 25.16 (50th)
Monday, June 20
  Dive USA Men's 3m Springboard Matthew Phillip, 293.50 (31st)
Friday, June 24
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men 400 Meter Dash Prelims Ade Allyene-Forte, 47.78Q (7th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.58 (5th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Prelims Richard Thompson, 10.25 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.62 (9th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 800 Meters Premins Jamaal James, 1:51.76 (2nd-q)
Saturday, June 25
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Semifinals Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.04 (4th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Prelims Richard Thompson, 10.16 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.33 (5th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 800 Meters Final Jamaal James, 1:50.16 (2nd)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.07 (3rd-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Final Richard Thompson, 9.97 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.31 (7th)
Sunday, June 26
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 200 Meter Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 23.01 (1st-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 200 Meter Semifinal Richard Thompson, 20.70 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 20.76 (4th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's Triple Jump Kyron Blaise, 15.47m (2nd)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 200 Meter Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 22.79 (4th)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 200 Meter Final Richard Thompson, 20.54 (2nd)
Shermund Allsop, 20.67 (4th)
Sunday, June 26
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Fly Kara Kopcso, 1:00.24 (34th)
Amber Carter, 1:00.32 (39th)
Haylee Knight, 1:01.31 (85th)
Gabrielle Pick, 1:02.74 (129th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Breast Silas Dejean, 1:01.89 (29th)
Monday, June 27
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Back Makenna Wilson, 1:03.95 (105th)
Carly Oquist, 1:04.30 (128th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Free Jake Markham, 1:50.15 (35th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Breast Colleen O'Neil, 1:10.54 (50th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Back Brandon Goldman, 55.89 (27th)
Matt Klotz, 56.10 (41st)
Logan Rysemus, 56.29 (48th)
Thomas Smith, 57.77 (144th)
Will Arthur, 58.58 (176th)
Wednesday, June 29
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 200m Fly (Prelims) Kara Kopcso, 2:13.37 (23rd)
Gabrielle Pick, 2:17.29 (71st)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Breast (Prelims) Silas Dejean, 2:15.38 (20th)
Garrett House, 2:18.25 (44th)
Thursday, June 30
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Back (Prelims) Matt Klotz, 2:02.54 (35th)
Brandon Goldman, 2:04.13 (65th)
Thomas Smith, 2:07.32 (102nd)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m IM (Prelims) Brandon Goldman, 2:06.88 (71st)
6:05 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Hurdles (Prelims) Nikita Tracey, 56.58 (4th-Q)
6:20 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Hurdles (Prelims) Isa Phillips, 49.31 (1st-Q)
6:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Meters (Prelims) Samantha Henry-Robinson, 11.41 (11th-Q)
Friday, July 1
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 50m Fly (Prelims) Tyler Harper, 23.50 (t113th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Fly (Prelims) Logan Rysemus, 54.15 (47th)
5:45 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Meters (Prelims) Jonique Day, 54.20 (14th-q)
6 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters (Prelims) Fitzroy Dunkley, 46.16 (8th-Q)
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 800 Meters First Round Julian Parker, 1:48.38 (17th)
6:45 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters First Round Charlene Lipsey, 2:01.33 (6th-q)
LaTavia Thomas, 2:05.10 (28th)
7 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Meters Semifinal Samantha Henry-Robinson, 11.36 (13th)
7:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters First Round Vernon Norwood, DNF
Michael Cherry, 45.68 (6th-Q)
8:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Final Nikita Tracey, 57.41 (5th)
8:20 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Hurdles Final Isa Phillips, 49.43 (5th)
Saturday, July 2
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 50m Fly (Prelims) Haylee Knight, 25.95 (40th)
1:43 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters Semifinals Charlene Lipsey, 2:05.15 (15th)
2:33 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters First Round Kimberlyn Duncan, 11.23 (17th-Q)
Mikiah Brisco, 11.29 (22nd)
3:45 p.m. T&F USA Men's Long Jump Qualifying Jeremy Hicks, 25-4 3/4w (14th)
3:46 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Michael Cherry, 44.81 (9th)
5:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's Long Jump Finals Damar Forbes, 26-9 1/4 (1st)
6:50 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Meters Semifinals Jonique Day, 53.44 (13th)
7 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Fitzroy Dunkley, 45.31 (2nd-Q)
7:25 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 800 Meters Final Natoya Goule, 2:00.23 (1st)
7:45 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 200 Meters Semifinals Samantha Henry-Robinson, 23.06 (4th-Q)
7:55 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 200 Meters Semifinals Renard Howell, 20.52 (5th-Q)
Sunday, July 3
5:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Nickiesha Wilson, 13.49 (5th-Q)
6:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters Final Fitzroy Dunkley, 45.35 (2nd)
6:25 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 200 Meters Final Samantha Henry-Robinson, 23.60 (5th)
6:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 200 Meters Final Renard Howell, 20.81 (7th)
6:55 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Final Nickiesha Wilson, 12.97 (3rd)
6:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters Semifinals Kimberlyn Duncan, 11.46 (21st)
Monday, July 4
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Lynnika Pitts, 44-0 3/4 (12th-q)
Keri Emanuel, 43-8 3/4w (16th)
Thursday, July 7
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Javelin Qualifying Rebekah Wales, 167-1 (18th)
6:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Chanice Chase, 56.41 (2nd-Q)
7:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles First Round Jasmin Stowers, 12.65 (3rd-Q)
Tenaya Jones, 13.09 (19th-q)
7:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's 200 Meters First Round Aaron Ernest, 21.16 (33rd)
7:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles First Round Cassandra Tate, 55.93 (8th-Q)
Kymber Payne, 58.97 (24th)
8 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Qualifying Rodney Brown, 193-0 (9th-q)
8:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Final Lynnika Pitts, 43-6 (8th)
8:53 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles First Round Quincy Downing, 49.94 (5th-Q)
Friday, July 8
11:50 a.m. T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m Semifinal Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 20.46 (5th-q)
1:35 p.m. T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 20.60 (5th)
2:50 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Final Chanice Chase, 56.06 (3rd)
5:02 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles First Round Ryan Fontenot, 13.67 (8th-q)
Jordan Moore, 13.72 (12th-q)
Joshua Thompson, 13.82 (21st)
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's 200 Meters First Round Jada Martin, 23.38 (24th)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 23.75 (35th)
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Final Rodney Brown, 187-3 (10th)
5:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Jasmin Stowers, 12.91 (7th-Q)
Tenaya Jones, 13.35 (17th)
6:31 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Cassandra Tate, 55.49 (5th-Q)
6:47 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Quincy Downing, 49.45 (5th-Q)
7:54 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Final Jasmin Stowers, 17.13 (8th)
Saturday, July 9
6:25 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinals Ryan Fontenot, 13.68 (11th)
Jordan Moore, 13.78 (13th)
Sunday, July 10
1:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Chanice Chase, 13.80 (6th-Q)
5:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Finals Chanice Chase, 13.57 (6th)
6:03 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Final Cassandra Tate, 54.60 (5th)
6:51 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Final Quincy Downing, 49.60 (6th)
Monday, July 25
9 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. USA Select Team (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Wednesday, July 27
6:30 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. France (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 29
6 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Canada (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 31
3 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Australia (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Back to top        Previous Page

LA Dental
Flores MBA Program
Vivid Ink
Visit Baton Rouge
LSUshop.net: Football Gear
TJ Ribs - The Johnny Jones Show
Kean Miller