Athletic Department
LSU gymnast Rheagan Courville won the 2014 NCAA Vault title.
Photo by:Chris Parent, LSU Athletics Student Photographer
LSU Athletics' NCAA Championships
Text smallerText larger
Published: April 20, 2014, 12:00 AM (CT)
Updated: April 21, 2014, 08:37 AM (CT)
by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports), LSU Sports Interactive

Through the 2012-13 athletic year, LSU has won a total of 46 team National Championships, including 42 NCAA-sponsored national titles. That total ranks as the seventh-highest total in the nation.

The following is a look at LSU's championship history both nationally and at the conference level.

To easily find this page, visit www.LSUsports.net/champs.

46 National Team Championships

Men's Basketball (1)
1935*
Boxing (1)**
1949
Football (3)*
1958, 2003, 2007
Men's Golf (4)
1940, 1942, 1947, 1955
Men's Indoor Track (2) 
2001, 2004
Women's Indoor Track (11)
1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2004
Men's Outdoor Track (4)
1933, 1989, 1990, 2002
Women's Outdoor Track (14)
1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2008
Baseball (6)
1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2009

Overall NCAA Sponsored Championships *
1. UCLA 109
2. Stanford 104
3. USC 95
t4. Abilene Christian 57
t4. Kenyon 57
6. Oklahoma State 51
7. LSU 43*
t8. Texas 42
t8. Arkansas  42
t8. Penn State 42

Overall Women's NCAA Sponsored Championships
1. Stanford 43
2. UCLA 37
3. College of New Jersey 31
t4. LSU 25
t4. Kenyon 25

* - The NCAA does not recognize champions from the Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (including the Bowl Championship Series), and did not award team championships until 1939.
** - Discontinued as NCAA sport

NCAA Individual Champions

# - Team also won national championship

Year Student-Athlete Event Score/Time/Mark
Boxing (11)
1939 Rene Trochesset Heavyweight  
1940 Snyder Parham 145 lbs.  
1941 Rodney Belaire 155 lbs.  
1948 Douglas Ellwood 127 lbs.  
1949# Wilbert "Pee Wee" Moss 125 lbs.  
  Tad Thrash 130 lbs.  
1950 Tad Thrash 130 lbs.  
1953 Calvin Clary 139 lbs.  
1955 Crowe Peele Heavyweight  
1956 Bobby Soileau 125 lbs.  
  Gilliam McLane 147 lbs.  
Men's Golf (3)
1937 Fred Haas    
1941 Earl Stewart    
2011 John Peterson   211 (-5)
Women's Golf (1)
2011 Austin Ernst   281 (-7)
Men's Gymnastics (3)
1977 Ron Galimore Floor 18.850
1978 Ron Galimore Vault 19.300
1980 Darrell Kerbel (tie) High Bar 19.550
Women's Gymnastics (9)
2002 Nikki Arnstad Floor 9.950
2006 April Burkholder (tie) Beam 9.9125
2008 Susan Jackson Vault 9.8563
2009 Ashleigh Clare-Kearney Vault 9.900
  Ashleigh Clare-Kearney (tie) Floor 9.950
2010 Susan Jackson All-Around 39.625
  Susan Jackson Beam 9.9625
2013 Rheagan Courville (tie) Vault 9.9250
2014 Rheagan Courville (tie) Vault 9.9750
Men's Swimming & Diving (2)
1987 Todd Torres 100 breast 53.96
1988 Mark Andrews 50 free 19.61
Women's Swimming & Diving (4)
1989 Alison Maisch One-Meter 479.10
1994 Susie Ryan Platform 548.65
2000 Jamie Watkins One-Meter 439.70
  Ashley Culpepper Three-Meter 538.25
Men's Tennis (1)
1989 Donni Leaycraft Singles  
Men's Indoor Track & Field (19 titles; 31 individual awards)
1965 Leland Albright 600 Yards 1:10.0
1976 Allen Misher 60 Hurdles 7.29
1987 Robin van Helden 1,000 Meters 2:20.51
1992 Tom Lange High Jump 7-6 1/2
2000 Russ Buller Pole Vault 18-8 1/4
2001# Walter Davis Triple Jump 55-5
  Alleyne Francique, Lueroy Colquhoun,
Robert Parham, Pedro Tunon
4x400 Relay 3:04.44
2002 Walter Davis Triple Jump 56-6 1/2
  Alleyne Francique 400 Meters 45.58
2003 Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley,
Marlon Greensword, Kelly Willie
4x400 Relay 3:04.79
2004# John Moffitt Long Jump 26-9 3/4
  LeJuan Simon Triple Jump 55-11 3/4
2006 Xavier Carter 400 Meters 45.28
  Xavier Carter, Reggie Dardar,
Melville Rogers, Kelly Willie
4x400 Relay 3:04.01
2008 Richard Thompson 60 Meters 6.51
2010 Walter Henning Weight Throw 77-3 3/4
2011 Walter Henning Weight Throw 72-8 1/2
2013 Damar Forbes Long Jump 27-4 3/4w
2014 Darrell Bush, Quincy Downing, Cyril Grayson, Vernon Norwood 4x400 Relay 3:04.10
Women’s Indoor Track & Field (38 titles; 59 individual awards)
1985 Christine Slythe 1,000 Meters 2:42.23
1987# Sheila Echols Long Jump 21-6
  Sylvia Brydson, Wendy Truvillion
Schowonda Williams, Danyel Wofford
4x400 Relay 3:35.49
1989# Sylvia Brydson, Opal Cunningham
Dawn Sowell, Cheryl Wilson
4x400 Relay 3:33.98
  Dawn Sowell 55 Meters 6.62
  Dawn Sowell 200 Meters 22.96
  Tananjalyn Stanley 55 Hurdles 7.47
1991# Mary Cobb 55 Hurdles 7.61
1993# Dahlia Duhaney, Indira Hamilton
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4x400 Relay 3:33.63
  Danyel Mitchell Shot Put 55-5 3/4
  Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 21-2 3/4
1994# Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 22-1
1995# Youlanda Warren 400 Meters 52.39
1996# Kim Carson 55 Hurdles 7.44
  D’Andre Hill 55 Meters 6.69
  Charlene Maulseed, Sheila Powell
LaTarsha Stroman, Astia Walker
4x400 Relay 3:32.53
1997# Suzette Lee Triple Jump 46-9
  LaTarsha Stroman 400 Meters 52.77
1998 Kwajalein Butler 55 Meters 6.78
1999 Joyce Bates 60 Hurdles 8.02
  Peta-Gaye Dowdie 200 Meters 22.83
2000 Keisha Spencer Triple Jump 46-1 1/2
2002# Marian Burnett 800 Meters 2:05.33
  Muna Lee 200 Meters 22.82
  Nicole Toney Triple Jump 45-0 1/4
2003# Lolo Jones 60 Hurdles 8.00
  Muna Lee 60 Meters 7.17
  Muna Lee 200 Meters 22.61
2004# Muna Lee 60 Meters 7.21
2006 Juanita Broaddus, Deonna Lawrence
Brooklynn Morris, Cynetheia Rooks
4x400 Relay 3:29.33
2008 Kelly Baptiste 60 Meters 7.17
  Deonna Lawrence, LaTavia Thomas
Brooklynn Morris, Nickiesha Wilson
4x400 Relay 3:31.14
  LaTavia Thomas 800 Meters 2:05.07
2011 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.85
2012 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters  22.74 
  Rebecca Alexander, Cassandra Tate
Siedda Herbert, Jonique Day
4x400 Relay 3:31.89
2013 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.58
  Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:02.00
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (46 titles; 84 individual awards)
1933# Matt Gordy Pole Vault 14-0
  Glenn “Slats” Hardin 440 Yards 47.1
  Glenn “Slats” Hardin 220 Hurdles 22.9
  Jack Torrance Shot Put 52-10
1934 Glenn “Slats” Hardin 440 Yards 47.0
  Glenn “Slats” Hardin 220 Hurdles 22.7
  Jack Torrance Shot Put 54-6 9/16
1941 Billy Brown Long Jump 24-7 3/8
1964 Billy Hardin 400 Hurdles 50.2
1967 Delmon McNabb Javelin 263-5
1975 Larry Shipp 120 Hurdles 13.91
1979 Efrem Coley, Greg Hill
Pearson Jordan, ReVey Scott
4x400 Relay 3:04.67
1987 Eric Reid 110 Hurdles 13.51
1988 Mikael Olander Decathlon 8,021
1989# John Nichols Discus 208-1
1990# Llewellyn Starks Long Jump 26-5 3/4
1991 Terry Thornton 10,000 Meters 28:25.92
  Simon Williams Shot Put 61-4
1992 Reggie Jones, Chris King
Jason Sanders, Bryant Williams
4x100 Relay 38.70
1993 Reggie Jones, Glenroy Gilbert
Chris King, Fabian Muyaba
4x100 Relay 38.70
1994 Eddie Kennison, Fabian Muyaba
Derrick Thymes, Bryant Williams
4x100 Relay 38.91
1995 Mario Sategna Decathlon 8,172
1996 Rohsaan Griffin 200 Meters 20.24
1998 Curtis Perry 200 Meters 20.40
1999 LeVar Anderson Triple Jump 56-2
2000 Russ Buller Pole Vault 18-4 1/2
2001 Walter Davis Triple Jump 54-4
2002# Claston Bernard Decathlon 8,094
  Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Walter Davis, Robert Parham
4x100 Relay 38.48
  Walter Davis Long Jump 26-6 1/4
  Walter Davis Triple Jump 56-10 3/4
2003 Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Robert Parham, Kelly Willie
4x100 Relay 38.65
  Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Robert Parham, Kelly Willie
4x400 Relay 3:02.01
2004 John Moffitt Long Jump 27-6 3/4
2005 Bennie Brazell, Xavier Carter
Reggie Dardar, Kelly Willie
4x400 Relay 2:59.59
2006 Xavier Carter 100 Meters 10.09
  Xavier Carter 400 Meters 44.53
  Xavier Carter, Marvin Stevenson
Kelly Willie, Richard Thompson
4x100 Relay 38.44
  Xavier Carter, Reggie Dardar
Melville Rogers, Marvin Stevenson
Siraj Williams, Kelly Willie
4x400 Relay 3:01.58
2007 Isa Phillips 400 Hurdles 48.51
2008 Armanti Hayes, Trindon Holliday
Gabriel Mvumvure, Richard Thompson
100 Meters 10.12
2009 Trindon Holliday 100 Meters 10.00
2010 Walter Henning Hammer Throw 238-10
2011 Barrett Nugent 110 Hurdles 13.28w
2012 Barrett Nugent, Aaron Ernest
Keyth Talley, Shermund Allsop
4x100 Relay  38.38 
2013 Damar Forbes Long Jump 27-4 3/4w
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (59 titles; 116 individual awards)
1985 Sheila Echols, Michelle King
Michele Morris, Angela Phipps
4x100 Relay 43.82
  Camille Cato, Michele Morris
Wendy Truvillion, Schowonda Williams
4x400 Relay 3:30.29
1987# Sheila Echols Long Jump 22-9 1/4
  Laverne Eve Javelin 182-5 1/4
1988# Schowonda Williams 400 Hurdles 55.53
1989# Esther Jones, Cinnamon Sheffield
Dawn Sowell, Tananjalyn Stanley
4x100 Relay 42.50
  Dawn Sowell 100 Meters 10.78
  Dawn Sowell 200 Meters 22.04
  Tananjalyn Stanley 100 Hurdles 12.70
1990# Dawn Bowles, Esther Jones
Cinnamon Sheffield, Tananjalyn Stanley
4x100 Relay 43.99
  Esther Jones 100 Meters 11.14w
  Esther Jones 200 Meters 22.49
1991# Dawn Bowles 100 Hurdles 12.70
  Sharon Jaklofsky Heptathlon 5,732
1992# Dawn Bowle, Dahlia Duhaney
Cinnamon Sheffield, Cheryl Taplin
4x100 Relay 43.03
  Dahlia Duhaney 200 Meters 22.80
1993# Debbie Parris, Cheryl Taplin
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4x100 Relay 43.49
  Indira Hamilton, Debbie Parris
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4x400 Relay 3:27.97
  Danyel Mitchell Discus 186-6
  Debbie Parris 400 Hurdles 56.37
  Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 22-2 1/2
1994# Zundra Feagin, D’Andre Hill
Debbie Parris, Cheryl Taplin
4x100 Relay 43.26
  Gai Kapernick High Jump 6-2 1/4
  Danyel Mitchell Discus 193-10
  Debbie Parris 400 Hurdles 55.54
1995# Kwajalein Butler, Zundra Feagin
D’Andre Hill, Marita Hunt
4x100 Relay 43.10
  D’Andre Hill 100 Meters 11.11
  Charlene Maulseed, Sheila Powell
LaTarsha Stroman, Youlanda Warren
4x400 Relay 3:28.26
1996# Kwajalein Butler, Zundra Feagin
D’Andre Hill, Astia Walker
4x100 Relay 43.03
  Kim Carson 100 Hurdles 12.82
  Zundra Feagin 200 Meters 22.44
  D’Andre Hill 100 Meters 11.03
  Suzette Lee Triple Jump 45-1
1997# Kwajalein Butler, Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Sa’Donna Thornton, Astia Walker
4x100 Relay 43.17
  Suzette Lee Triple Jump 45-8
  LaTarsha Stroman 400 Meters 50.60
  Astia Walker 100 Hurdles 12.85
1999 Claudine Williams 800 Meters 2:03.38
2000# Joyce Bates 100 Hurdles 12.85
  Peta-Gaye Dowdie 200 Meters 22.51
  Keisha Spencer Triple Jump 45-10
2001 Myra Combs, Stephanie Durst
Muna Lee, Sa’Donna Thornton
4x100 Relay 43.35
2003# Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall
Lolo Jones, Muna Lee
4x100 Relay 42.55
2004 Neisha Bernard-Thomas 800 Meters 2:02.86
  Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Nadia Davy
Monique Hall, Hazelann Regis
4x400 Relay 3:25.26
  Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall
Lolo Jones, Muna Lee
4x100 Relay 42.61
2006 Meisue Francis, Deonna Lawrence
Brooklynn Morris, Cynetheia Rooks
4x400 Relay 3:25.78
2007 Sherry Fletcher 100 Meters 11.20
  Deonna Lawrence, Cynetheia Rooks
LaTavia Thomas, Nickiesha Wilson
4x400 Relay 3:28.07
2008# Kelly Baptiste 100 Meters 11.20
  Nickiesha Wilson 400 Hurdles 54.45
2011 Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan
Semoy Hackett, Kenyanna Wilson
4x100 Relay 42.64
  Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters

22.24

2012 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters  22.86
  Cassandra Tate  400 Hurldes  55.22
  Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.04w
  Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:00.06
2013 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.04w
  Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:00.06
LSU Shop
Flores MBA Program
Visit Baton Rouge
ABC Insurance
Seat Backs
Unleash the Madness - Men's Basketball Season Tickets
Community Coffee