LSU's Dwayne Bowe was voted to the second team.
Photo by: LSUsports.net, LSU Athletics Publications
Twelve Football Tigers Named to Pre-Season Coaches' Teams
Text smallerText larger
Published: July 20, 2006, 12:00 AM (CT)
Updated: October 29, 2009, 03:21 AM (CT)
by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports), LSU Sports Interactive

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -- Will Arnold and LaRon Landry led the list of 12 LSU football players named to the 2006 pre-season All-Southeastern Conference teams selected by the coaches, it was announced by the league office on Thursday.

Arnold, a junior OG, and Landry, a senior FS for the Tigers, earned a spot on the first-team, while senior OT Brian Johnson, senior WR Dwayne Bowe, junior QB JaMarcus Russell, junior RB Alley Broussard, DE Chase Pittman, LB Ali Highsmith, SS Jessie Daniels and P Chris Jackson were named to the second-team. CB Chevis Jackson and DT Glenn Dorsey were selected to the third-team.LSU led all schools with eight second-team selections and the Tiger's 12 overall selections ranked second behind Auburn's 14 players.

Landry, a 2005 first-team All-SEC selection by the coaches and the media, recorded 69 tackles in 13 games last season for the Tigers. He led LSU with three interceptions and collected eight pass-breakups.

Arnold, a 2005 second-team All-SEC selection by the coaches, played in eight games last season and allowed just two sacks and was called for one penalty.

LSU begins fall camp on August 7 and host Louisiana-Lafayette on Sept. 2 to open the season.

2006 SEC COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM
(*-Ties / #-Unanimous Selection)
(Coaches could not vote for themselves or their own players)

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos.

Name

School

Ht.

Wt.

Cl.

Hometown

TE

Cole Bennett

Auburn

6-4

261

Sr.

Dalton, Ga.

OL

Arron Sears

Tennessee

6-4

320

Sr.

Russellville, Ala.

OL

Tim Duckworth

Auburn

6-4

310

Sr.

Taylorsville, Miss.

OL

Daniel Inman

Georgia

6-7

319

Sr.

Hope Mills, N.C.

OL

Will Arnold

LSU

6-4

322

Jr.

Gloster, Miss.

C

Nick Jones

Georgia

6-3

295

Sr.

Bowdon, Ga.

WR

Sidney Rice

South Carolina

6-4

200

So.

Gaffney, S.C.

WR

Earl Bennett

Vanderbilt

6-1

202

So.

Birmingham, Ala.

QB

Chris Leak

Florida

6-0

207

Sr.

Charlotte, N.C.

RB

Darren McFadden

Arkansas

6-2

210

So.

N. Little Rock, Ark.

RB

Kenny Irons

Auburn

5-11

200

Sr.

Dacula, Ga.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

TE

Jacob Tamme

Kentucky

6-5

240

Jr.

Danville, Ky.

OL

Ben Grubbs

Auburn

6-3

301

Sr.

Eclectic, Ala.

OL

Brian Anderson

Miss. State

6-6

307

Sr.

Butler, Ala.

OL

Brian Stamper

Vanderbilt

6-5

305

Sr.

Windermere, Fla.

OL

#Brian Johnson

LSU

6-4

297

Sr.

Tallahassee, Fla.

OL

#Jonathan Palmer

Auburn

6-4

325

Sr,

Decatur, Ga.

OL

#Stephen Parker

Arkansas

6-4

310

Sr.

Mandeville, La.

C

Joe Cope

Auburn

6-0

276

Sr.

Andalusia, Ala.

WR

Dallas Baker

Florida

6-3

206

Sr.

New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

WR

Dwayne Bowe

LSU

6-3

217

Sr.

Miami, Fla.

QB

JaMarcus Russell

LSU

6-6

252

Jr.

Mobile, Ala.

RB

Kenneth Darby

Alabama

5-11

205

Sr.

Huntsville, Ala.

RB

#Arian Foster

Tennessee

6-1

215

So.

San Diego, Calif.

RB

#Rafael Little

Kentucky

5-10

188

Jr.

Anderson, S.C.

RB

#Alley Broussard

LSU

6-0

237

Jr.

Lafayette, La.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

TE

Martrez Milner

Georgia

6-4

240

Sr.

Gainesville, Ga.

OL

Robert Felton

Arkansas

6-4

319

Jr.

Houston, Texas

OL

Zac Tubbs

Arkansas

6-6

335

Sr.

Cullman, Ala.

OL

Michael Oher

Ole Miss

6-5

330

So.

Memphis, Tenn.

OL

#Michael Aitcheson

Kentucky

6-3

300

Sr.

Miami, Fla.

OL

#Aaron Miller

Kentucky

6-5

300

So.

Grayson, Ky.

C

Antoine Caldwell

Alabama

6-3

296

So.

Montgomery, Ala.

WR

Tyrone Prothro

Alabama

5-8

178

Sr.

Heflin, Ala.

WR

Andre Caldwell

Florida

6-1

202

Jr.

Tampa, Fla.

QB

Brandon Cox

Auburn

6-2

201

Jr.

Trussville, Ala.

RB

Thomas Brown

Georgia

5-8

185

Jr.

Tucker, Ga.

RB

Peyton Hillis

Arkansas

6-2

233

Jr.

Conway, Ark.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

DL

Quentin Moses

Georgia

6-5

250

Sr.

Athens, Ga.

DL

Justin Harrell

Tennessee

6-4

300

Sr.

Martin, Tenn.

DL

Quentin Groves

Auburn

6-3

250

Jr.

Greenville, Miss.

LB

*Patrick Willis

Ole Miss

6-2

230

Sr.

Bruceton, Tenn.

LB

Sam Olajubutu

Arkansas

5-9

229

Sr.

LaGrange, Ga.

LB

Brandon Siler

Florida

6-2

235

Jr.

Orlando, Fla.

LB

Will Herring

Auburn

6-3

220

Sr.

Opelika, Ala.

DB

LaRon Landry

LSU

6-2

204

Sr.

Ama, La.

DB

Tra Battle

Georgia

5-11

176

Sr.

Forsyth, Ga.

DB

David Irons

Auburn

5-11

188

Sr.

Dacula, Ga.

DB

#Ramzee Robinson

Alabama

5-10

190

Sr.

Huntsville, Ala.

DB

#Reggie Nelson

Florida

6-1

195

Jr.

Melbourne, Fla.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

DL

Chase Pittman

LSU

6-4

265

Sr.

Shreveport, La.

DL

Keith Jackson

Arkansas

6-0

300

Sr.

Little Rock, Ark.

DL

#Ray McDonald

Florida

6-3

280

Sr.

Belle Glade, Fla.

DL

#Marcus Thomas

Florida

6-3

286

Sr.

Jacksonville, Fla.

LB

Quinton Culberson

Miss. State

6-0

239

Sr.

Jackson, Miss.

LB

#Ali Highsmith

LSU

6-1

226

Jr.

Miami, Fla.

LB

#Tony Taylor

Georgia

6-1

237

Sr.

Watkinsville, Ga.

LB

#Juwan Simpson

Alabama

6-3

222

Sr.

Decatur, Ala.

LB

#Earl Everett

Florida

6-2

231

Sr.

Webster, Fla.

DB

Jonathan Hefney

Tennessee

5-9

185

Jr.

Rock Hill, S.C.

DB

Fred Bennett South

Carolina

6-1

199

Sr.

Manning, S.C.

DB

Jeramie Johnson

Miss. State

5-11

216

Sr.

East Point, Ga.

DB

Jessie Daniels

LSU

5-11

203

Sr.

Breaux Bridge, La.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

DL

Marquies Gunn

Auburn

6-4

254

Sr.

Alexander City, Ala.

DL

Glenn Dorsey

LSU

6-2

284

Jr.

Gonzales, La.

DL

#Turk McBride

Tennessee

6-4

275

Sr.

Camden, N.J.

DL

#Jamaal Anderson

Arkansas

6-6

268

Jr.

Little Rock, Ark.

LB

Wesley Woodyard

Kentucky

6-1

212

Jr.

LaGrange, Ga.

LB

Jarvis Jackson

Georgia

6-2

218

Sr.

Atlanta, Ga.

LB

Jonathan Goff

Vanderbilt

6-4

240

Jr.

Lynn, Mass.

LB

#Karibi Dede

Auburn

6-0

216

Sr.

Woodbridge, Va.

LB

#Freddie Fairchild

Arkansas

6-2

215

So.

Little Rock, Ark.

DB

Roger Williams

Kentucky

6-0

210

Jr.

Rockmart, Ga.

DB

#Michael Grant

Arkansas

5-11

185

Jr.

Stone Mountain, Ga.

DB

#Chevis Jackson

LSU

6-0

189

Jr.

Mobile, Ala.

DB

#Randy Kelly

Arkansas

6-0

194

Sr.

Palmetto, Fla.

DB

# Paul Oliver

Georgia

6-0

205

Jr.

Kennesaw, Ga.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

PK

Brandon Coutu

Georgia

6-0

185

Jr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

P

Kody Bliss

Auburn

5-10

177

Sr.

Brentwood, Tenn.

RS

Felix Jones

Arkansas

6-0

202

So.

Tulsa, Okla.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

PK

Chris Hetland

Florida

6-0

186

Sr.

Leesburg, Ga.

P

#Gordon Ely-Kelso

Georgia

6-2

215

Sr.

Athens, Ga.

P

#Chris Jackson

LSU

5-11

174

Sr.

River Ridge, La.

RS

Rafael Little

Kentucky

5-10

188

Jr.

Anderson, S.C.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

PK

John Vaughn

Auburn

6-1

197

Sr.

Brentwood, Tenn.

P

Eric Wilbur

Florida

6-1

202

Sr.

Winter Park, Fla.

RS

#Thomas Flowers

Georgia

5-10

186

Jr.

Austell, Ga.

RS

#Tyrone Prothro

Alabama

5-8

178

Sr.

Heflin, Ala.

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance

Kean Miller
Unleash the Madness - Men's Basketball Season Tickets