LSU's Chris Faulk
Photo by:Steve Franz, LSU Athletics Staff Photographer
Four on Lombardi Watch List; Minter on Butkus
Text smallerText larger
Published: July 17, 2012, 11:45 AM (CT)
Updated: July 17, 2012, 05:38 PM (CT)
by Bill Martin (@LSUBillMartin), Associate SID

BATON ROUGE - The LSU football team continues to garner preseason individual award recognition as four Tigers have been named to the Rotary Lombardi Award watch list, while junior linebacker Kevin Minter has earned a spot on the Butkus Award watch list.

Defensive ends Sam Montgomery and Barkevious Mingo as well as offensive tackles Alex Hurst and Chris Faulk are four of 51 candidates for the Lombardi Award, which annually goes to college football's top lineman. Minter is one of 51 candidates up for college football's top linebacker award.

The Rotary Lombardi Award Watch List is a reference tool for the selection committee. It will be periodically revised until the first round of voting is completed. The first round of voting determines the top 25 quarterfinalists for 2012. The second round of voting will determine the seven semifinalists. The final round of voting will determine the winner of the 43rd Rotary Lombardi Award on Wednesday, Dec. 5 at 8 p.m. CT.

Glenn Dorsey won the honor for LSU in 2007.

Semifinalists for the Butkus Award will be named Oct. 22, finalists Nov. 20, and winners will be notified on or before Dec. 4. LSU is seeking its first Butkus Award.

Montgomery and Mingo form arguably the top defensive end tandem in college football. The two combined for 17 sacks in 2011 and both ranked among the top seven in the Southeastern Conference in sacks and tackles for loss.

Meanwhile, Hurst and Faulk will team up to form one of the top offensive tackle tandems this season. Hurst was a first-team All-SEC selection as a junior and recorded 71.5 knockdowns on the year. Faulk ranked third on the team in 2011 with 73.5 knockdowns.

Minter is LSU's veteran linebacker. The junior has tallied 76 tackles in two seasons and he started 11 games as a sophomore.

2012 NCFAA Preseason Watch List Calendar
Monday, July 9 - Bednarik Award (CB Tyrann Mathieu, DE Sam Montgomery, DE Barkevious Mingo, S Eric Reid) | Details
Tuesday, July 10 - Rimington Trophy (C P.J. Lonergan) | Details
Tuesday, July 10 - Mackey Award (TE Chase Clement) | Details
Wednesday, July 11 - Lou Groza Award (PK Drew Alleman) | Details
Wednesday, July 11 - Ray Guy Award (P Brad Wing) | Details
Thursday, July 12 - Bronko Nagurski Trophy (CB Tyrann Mathieu, DE Sam Montgomery, DE Barkevious Mingo, S Eric Reid) | Details
Thursday, July 12 - Outland Trophy (OT Chris Faulk, OT Alex Hurst, DT Bennie Logan) | Details
Friday, July 13 - Jim Thorpe Award (CB Tyrann Mathieu, S Eric Reid) | Details
Monday, July 16 - Butkus Award (LB Kevin Minter) | Details
Monday, July 16 - Lombardi Award (OT Chris Faulk, OT Alex Hurst, DE Barkevious Mingo, DE Sam Montgomery) | Details
Wednesday, July 18 - Davey O'Brien Award
Thursday, July 19 - Doak Walker Award
Friday, July 20 - Walter Camp Award

2012 Lombardi Award Watch List

Pos. Name, School

OT Oday Aboushi, Virginia
LB Denicos Allen, Michigan State
OT Jacolby Ashworth, Houston
LB Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech
C Alvin Bailey, Arkansas
LB Dion Bailey, USC
OT David Bakhtiari, Colorado
G Chris Barker, Nevada
C Mario Benavides, Louisville
LB Chris Borland, Wisconsin
LB Jonathan Bostic, Florida
LB Arthur Brown, Kansas State
LB Jonathan Brown, Illinois
LB Travis Brown, Fresno State
DE Michael Buchanan, Illinois
LB Max Bullough, Michigan State
C Nick Carlson, Wyoming
C Braxston Cave, Notre Dame
LB Michael Clay, Oregon
DE Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
DE/LB Jamie Collins, Southern Miss
G Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina
DE Scott Crichton, Oregon State
LB Kenny Demens, Michigan
DE Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh
TE Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame
TE Gavin Escobar, San Diego State
OT Chris Faulk, LSU
TE Joseph Fauria, UCLA
DE Sharrif Floyd, Florida
OT DJ Fluker, Alabama
G Blaize Foltz, TCU
LB Winston Fraser, FIU
C/G Travis Frederick, Wisconsin
C Dalton Freeman, Clemson
DE Ben Gardner, Stanford
DE James Gayle, Virginia Tech
DE William Gholston, Michigan State
DE Ryne Giddins, USF
LB Khaseem Greene, Rutgers
LB Steve Greer, Virginia
TE Ryan Griffin, Connecticut
LB Jeremy Grove, East Carolina
C Ben Habern, Oklahoma
DT Johnathan Hankins, Ohio State
G Braden Hansen, BYU
G Eric Herman, Ohio
LB Jordan Hicks, Texas
DT Jordan Hill, Penn State
LB Gerald Hodges, Penn State
C Khaled Holmes, USC
DE Wes Horton, USC
DE Margus Hunt, SMU
OT Alex Hurst, LSU
OT James Hurst, North Carolina
G Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma
G Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State
LB Andrew Jackson, Western Kentucky
DE Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas
DE Brandon Jenkins, Florida State
LB Jelani Jenkins, Florida
NT John Jenkins, Georgia
OT Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M
LB Nico Johnson, Alabama
DE Travis Johnson, San Jose State
C/G/T Barrett Jones, Alabama
DL Chris Jones, Bowling Green
OLB Jarvis Jones, Georgia
DE Dion Jordan, Oregon
G Joe Kellogg, Boise State
C Zac Kerin, Toledo
LB A.J. Klein, Iowa State
LB Jake Knott, Iowa State
C Tyler Larsen, Utah State
LB DeDe Lattimore, USF
DE Corey Lemonier, Auburn
OT Taylor Lewan, Michigan
LB Shaun Lewis, Oklahoma State
DE/DT Rob Lohr, Vanderbilt
G Spencer Long, Nebraska
DE/OLB Travis Long, Washington State
DT Star Lotulelei, Utah
TE Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn
LB Khalil Mack, Buffalo
LB Trent Mackey, Tulane
C Joe Madsen, West Virginia
DE Stansly Maponga, TCU
OT Zack Martin, Notre Dame
OT Jake Matthews, Texas A&M
G Chris McDonald, Michigan State
DE Barkevious Mingo, LSU
DE Sam Montgomery, LSU
LB Sio Moore, Connecticut
LB James Morris, Iowa
OT Morgan Moses, Virginia
LB C.J. Mosley, Alabama
OT Jeff Nady, Nevada
LB Corey Nelson, Oklahoma
DE Roosevelt Nix, Kent State
DE Alex Okafor, Texas
LB Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College
LB Sean Porter, Texas A&M
DE Sean Progar, Northern Illinois
OT Justin Pugh, Syracuse
LB Hayes Pullard, USC
OT David Quessenberry, San Jose State
LB Kevin Reddick, North Carolina
LB Taylor Reed, SMU
G Cyril Richardson, Baylor
C Weston Richburg, Colorado State
DE Marcus Rush, Michigan State
DT Kawann Short, Purdue
DE John Simon, Ohio State
LB Shayne Skov, Stanford
G Adam Smith, Western Kentucky
LB Keith Smith, San Jose State
DT Akeem Spence, Illinois
DT Baker Steinkuhler, Nebraska
TE Jake Stoneburner, Ohio State
LB Bruce Taylor, Virginia Tech
DE Devin Taylor, South Carolina
G Lane Taylor, Oklahoma State
LB Mike Taylor, Wisconsin
LB Manti Te'o, Notre Dame
LB Chase Thomas, Stanford
TE Levine Toilolo, Stanford
G Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech
LB Kyle Van Noy, BYU
DT Joe Vellano, Maryland
OT LaAdrian Waddle, Texas Tech
OT Ricky Wagner, Wisconsin
LB Brian Wagner, Arizona
G Mason Walters, Texas
G Larry Warford, Kentucky
G Chance Warmack, Alabama
C Stephen Warner, Louisiana Tech
DE Bjoern Werner, Florida State
DT Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest
DE Jesse Williams, Alabama
DT Sylvester Williams, North Carolina
DE Trevardo Williams, Connecticut
TE Luke Willson, Rice
OT Brian Winters, Kent State
LB Dwayne Woods, Bowling Green
G Carson York, Oregon

2012 Butkus Award Watch List

Name, School
Denicos Allen, Michigan St.
Dion Bailey, Southern California
Steve Beauharnais, Rutgers
Chris Borland, Wisconsin
Jonathan Bostic, Florida
Arthur Brown, Kansas St.
Jonathan Brown, Illinois
Max Bullough, Michigan St.
Jamie Collins, Southern Miss
Ja'Gared Davis, SMU
Zaviar Gooden, Missouri
Jeremiah Greene, Nevada
Khaseem Greene, Rutgers
Alanzo Highsmith, Arkansas
Gerald Hodges, Penn St.
DeVonte Holloman, South Carolina
Andrew Jackson, Western Kentucky
Jelani Jenkins, Florida
A.J. Johnson, Tennessee
Nico Johnson, Alabama
Christian Jones, Florida St.
Jarvis Jones, Georgia
Uona Kaveinga, Brigham Young
A.J. Klein, Iowa St.
Jake Knott, Iowa St.
Cameron Lawrence, Mississippi St.
Travis Long, Washington St.
John Lotulelei, Florida
Brandon Magee, Arizona St.
Michael Mauti, Penn St.
Lerentee McCray, Florida
Kevin Minter, LSU
Nick Moody, Florida St.
Damontre Moore, Texas A&M
Sio Moore, Connecticut
James Morris, Iowa
C.J. Mosley, Alabama
Trent Murphy, Stanford
David Nwabuisi, Northwestern
Sean Porter, Texas A&M
Keith Pough, Howard
Kevin Reddick, North Carolina
Douglas Rippy, Colorado
Etienne Sabino, Ohio State
Shane Skov, Stanford
Kenny Tate, Maryland
Bruce Taylor, Virginia Tech
Manti Te'o, Notre Dame
Chase Thomas, Stanford
Cornelius Washington, Georgia
Tom Wort, Oklahoma

 

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance

Kean Miller
Unleash the Madness - Men's Basketball Season Tickets