LSU Athletes' Journey to the Rio de Janeiro Olympics

Published: July 13, 2016, 10:24 AM (CT)
Updated: July 13, 2016, 01:34 PM (CT)

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports), LSU Sports Interactive

To easily find this page, visit www.LSUsports.net/olympics.

Archives:

A list of current, former and incoming LSU student-athletes who are competing for a shot at the 2016 Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro, and the trials in which they are competing:

Women's Basketball (2)
* Seimone Augustus, USA
* Sylvia Fowles, USA
National Team Website
Track & Field (40)
Ade Alleyne-Forte, Trinidad & Tobago
Shermund Allsop, Trinidad & Tobago
* Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago
Kyron Blaise, Trinidad & Tobago
Mikiah Brisco, USA
Rodney Brown, USA
Chanice Chase, Canada
Michael Cherry, USA
Jonique Day, Jamaica
Quincy Downing, USA
Kimberlyn Duncan, USA
Fitzroy Dunkley, Jamaica
Keri Emanuel, USA
Aaron Ernest, USA
Ryan Fontenot, USA
Damar Forbes, Jamaica
Natoya Goule, Jamaica
Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica
Jeremy Hicks, USA
Renard Howell, Jamaica
Jamaal James, Trinidad & Tobago
Tenaya Jones, USA
Charlene Lipsey, USA
Jada Martin, USA
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Great Britain
Jordan Moore, USA
* Gabriel Mvumvure, Zimbabwe
Vernon Norwood, USA
Julian Parker, USA
Kymber Payne, USA
Isa Phillips, Jamaica
Lynnika Pitts, USA
Jasmin Stowers, USA
Cassandra Tate, USA
LaTavia Thomas, USA
Joshua Thompson, USA
* Richard Thompson, Trinidad & Tobago
Nikita Tracey, Jamaica
Rebekah Wales, USA
Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica
Diving (2)
Lizzie Cui, New Zealand
Matt Phillips
, USA
Gymnastics (1)
*^ Ruby Harrold, Great Britain
Soccer (1)
Allysha Chapman, Canada
Swimming (21)
Will Arthur, USA
Amber Carter, USA
Silas Dejean, USA
Brandon Goldman, USA
Tyler Harper, USA
Garrett House, USA
Matt Klotz, USA
Haylee Knight, USA
Kara Kopcso, USA
Alex Linge, Sweden
Taryn MacKenzie, South Africa
Jake Markham, USA
Colleen O'Neil, USA
Caley Oquist, USA
Gabrielle Pick, USA
Logan Rysemus, USA
Michael Saco, USA
Thomas Smith, USA
Leah Troskot, Canada
Sophie Weber (not attending trials), USA
Makenna Wilson, USA

* earned spot on respective Olympic team
** first alternate
^ incoming freshman to LSU in 2016-17
Men's Tennis
Michael Venus, New Zealand

 

Competition Schedule: Olympics Trials & Olympic Games

All times Central and subject to change

Date/Time Sport Meet/Event (LSU Student-Athletes) Athlete/Results
Friday, Feb. 19 - Wednesday, Feb. 24
  Dive FINA World Championship Women's 3-Meter Springboard Prelims Lizzie Cui, 266.10 (27th)
Tuesday, April 5 - Sunday, April 10
  Swim Canada Women's 50m Free Leah Troskot, 25.59 (4th)
  Swim Canada Women's 100m Free Leah Troskot , 55.89 (9th)
Sunday, April 10 - Saturday April 16
  Swim South Africa Women's 50m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 32.15 (2nd)
  Swim South Africa Women's 100m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 1:10.16 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 200m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 2:32.62 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 4x100 Medley Relay Taryn MacKenzie, 4:21.12 (4th)
Monday, May 16
  Swim Euro Championships Men's 50m Fly Alex Linge, 25.16 (50th)
Monday, June 20
  Dive USA Men's 3m Springboard Matthew Phillip, 293.50 (31st)
Friday, June 24
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men 400 Meter Dash Prelims Ade Allyene-Forte, 47.78Q (7th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.58 (5th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Prelims Richard Thompson, 10.25 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.62 (9th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 800 Meters Premins Jamaal James, 1:51.76 (2nd-q)
Saturday, June 25
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Semifinals Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.04 (4th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Prelims Richard Thompson, 10.16 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.33 (5th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 800 Meters Final Jamaal James, 1:50.16 (2nd)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 100 Meter Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 11.07 (3rd-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 100 Meter Final Richard Thompson, 9.97 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 10.31 (7th)
Sunday, June 26
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 200 Meter Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 23.01 (1st-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 200 Meter Semifinal Richard Thompson, 20.70 (1st-Q)
Shermund Allsop, 20.76 (4th-Q)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's Triple Jump Kyron Blaise, 15.47m (2nd)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Women's 200 Meter Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 22.79 (4th)
  T&F Sagicor (T&T) Championships Men's 200 Meter Final Richard Thompson, 20.54 (2nd)
Shermund Allsop, 20.67 (4th)
Sunday, June 26
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Fly Kara Kopcso, 1:00.24 (34th)
Amber Carter, 1:00.32 (39th)
Haylee Knight, 1:01.31 (85th)
Gabrielle Pick, 1:02.74 (129th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Breast Silas Dejean, 1:01.89 (29th)
Monday, June 27
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Back Makenna Wilson, 1:03.95 (105th)
Carly Oquist, 1:04.30 (128th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Free Jake Markham, 1:50.15 (35th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 100m Breast Colleen O'Neil, 1:10.54 (50th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Back Brandon Goldman, 55.89 (27th)
Matt Klotz, 56.10 (41st)
Logan Rysemus, 56.29 (48th)
Thomas Smith, 57.77 (144th)
Will Arthur, 58.58 (176th)
Wednesday, June 29
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 200m Fly (Prelims) Kara Kopcso, 2:13.37 (23rd)
Gabrielle Pick, 2:17.29 (71st)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Breast (Prelims) Silas Dejean, 2:15.38 (20th)
Garrett House, 2:18.25 (44th)
Thursday, June 30
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m Back (Prelims) Matt Klotz, 2:02.54 (35th)
Brandon Goldman, 2:04.13 (65th)
Thomas Smith, 2:07.32 (102nd)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 200m IM (Prelims) Brandon Goldman, 2:06.88 (71st)
6:05 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Hurdles (Prelims) Nikita Tracey, 56.58 (4th-Q)
6:20 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Hurdles (Prelims) Isa Phillips, 49.31 (1st-Q)
6:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Meters (Prelims) Samantha Henry-Robinson, 11.41 (11th-Q)
Friday, July 1
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 50m Fly (Prelims) Tyler Harper, 23.50 (t113th)
10 a.m. Swim USA Men's 100m Fly (Prelims) Logan Rysemus, 54.15 (47th)
5:45 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Meters (Prelims) Jonique Day, 54.20 (14th-q)
6 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters (Prelims) Fitzroy Dunkley, 46.16 (8th-Q)
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 800 Meters First Round Julian Parker, 1:48.38 (17th)
6:45 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters First Round Charlene Lipsey, 2:01.33 (6th-q)
LaTavia Thomas, 2:05.10 (28th)
7 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Meters Semifinal Samantha Henry-Robinson, 11.36 (13th)
7:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters First Round Vernon Norwood, DNF
Michael Cherry, 45.68 (6th-Q)
8:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Final Nikita Tracey, 57.41 (5th)
8:20 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Hurdles Final Isa Phillips, 49.43 (5th)
Saturday, July 2
10 a.m. Swim USA Women's 50m Fly (Prelims) Haylee Knight, 25.95 (40th)
1:43 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters Semifinals Charlene Lipsey, 2:05.15 (15th)
2:33 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters First Round Kimberlyn Duncan, 11.23 (17th-Q)
Mikiah Brisco, 11.29 (22nd)
3:45 p.m. T&F USA Men's Long Jump Qualifying Jeremy Hicks, 25-4 3/4w (14th)
3:46 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Michael Cherry, 44.81 (9th)
5:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's Long Jump Finals Damar Forbes, 26-9 1/4 (1st)
6:50 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 400 Meters Semifinals Jonique Day, 53.44 (13th)
7 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Fitzroy Dunkley, 45.31 (2nd-Q)
7:25 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 800 Meters Final Natoya Goule, 2:00.23 (1st)
7:45 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 200 Meters Semifinals Samantha Henry-Robinson, 23.06 (4th-Q)
7:55 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 200 Meters Semifinals Renard Howell, 20.52 (5th-Q)
Sunday, July 3
5:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Nickiesha Wilson, 13.49 (5th-Q)
6:10 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 400 Meters Final Fitzroy Dunkley, 45.35 (2nd)
6:25 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 200 Meters Final Samantha Henry-Robinson, 23.60 (5th)
6:40 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Men's 200 Meters Final Renard Howell, 20.81 (7th)
6:55 p.m. T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Final Nickiesha Wilson, 12.97 (3rd)
6:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters Semifinals Kimberlyn Duncan, 11.46 (21st)
Monday, July 4
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Lynnika Pitts, 44-0 3/4 (12th-q)
Keri Emanuel, 43-8 3/4w (16th)
Thursday, July 7
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Javelin Qualifying Rebekah Wales, 167-1 (18th)
6:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Chanice Chase, 56.41 (2nd-Q)
7:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles First Round Jasmin Stowers, 12.65 (3rd-Q)
Tenaya Jones, 13.09 (19th-q)
7:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's 200 Meters First Round Aaron Ernest, 21.16 (33rd)
7:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles First Round Cassandra Tate, 55.93 (8th-Q)
Kymber Payne, 58.97 (24th)
8 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Qualifying Rodney Brown, 193-0 (9th-q)
8:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Final Lynnika Pitts, 43-6 (8th)
8:53 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles First Round Quincy Downing, 49.94 (5th-Q)
Friday, July 8
11:50 a.m. T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m Semifinal Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 20.46 (5th-q)
1:35 p.m. T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 20.60 (5th)
2:50 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 400 Hurdles Final Chanice Chase, 56.06 (3rd)
5:02 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles First Round Ryan Fontenot, 13.67 (8th-q)
Jordan Moore, 13.72 (12th-q)
Joshua Thompson, 13.82 (21st)
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's 200 Meters First Round Jada Martin, 23.38 (24th)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 23.75 (35th)
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Final Rodney Brown, 187-3 (10th)
5:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Jasmin Stowers, 12.91 (7th-Q)
Tenaya Jones, 13.35 (17th)
6:31 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Cassandra Tate, 55.49 (5th-Q)
6:47 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Quincy Downing, 49.45 (5th-Q)
7:54 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Final Jasmin Stowers, 17.13 (8th)
Saturday, July 9
6:25 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinals Ryan Fontenot, 13.68 (11th)
Jordan Moore, 13.78 (13th)
Sunday, July 10
1:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Chanice Chase, 13.80 (6th-Q)
5:35 p.m. T&F Canadian Championships Women's 100 Hurdles Finals Chanice Chase, 13.57 (6th)
6:03 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Final Cassandra Tate, 54.60 (5th)
6:51 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Final Quincy Downing, 49.60 (6th)
Monday, July 25
9 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. USA Select Team (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Wednesday, July 27
6:30 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. France (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 29
6 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Canada (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 31
3 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Australia (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles


Olympic Games Schedule (in progress)
Wednesday, Aug. 3
1 p.m. WSOC Canada vs. Australia (Group F) Allysha Chapman
Saturday, Aug. 6
1 p.m. WSOC Canada vs. Zimbabwe (Group F) Allysha Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 7
TBD WBB USA vs. Senegal (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, Aug. 8
TBD WBB USA vs. Spain (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Tuesday, Aug. 9
2 p.m. WSOC Canada vs. Germany (Group F) Allysha Chapman
Wednesday, Aug. 10
TBD WBB USA vs. Serbia (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Friday, Aug. 12
7:05 p.m. T&F Men's 400 Meters First Round Fitzroy Dunkley
7:20 p.m. T&F Men's Long Jump Qualification Damar Forbes
8:40 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Meters Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste
TBD WSOC Quarterfinal Round (if nec.) Allysha Chapman
TBD WBB USA vs. Canada (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Saturday, Aug. 13
10 a.m. T&F Men's 100 Meters Prelims Gabriel Mvumvure
Richard Thompson
6:30 p.m. T&F Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Fitzroy Dunkley
6:50 p.m. T&F Men's Long Jump Final Damar Forbes
7 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Meters Semifinals Kelly-Ann Baptiste
8:35 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Meters Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste
Sunday, Aug. 14
7 p.m. T&F Men's 100 Meters Semifinals Gabriel Mvumvure
Richard Thompson
8 p.m. T&F Men's 400 Meters Final Fitzroy Dunkley
8:25 p.m. T&F Men's 100 Meters Final Gabriel Mvumvure
Richard Thompson
TBD WBB USA vs. China (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, Aug. 15
7:30 p.m. T&F Women's 400 Hurdles Prelims Chanice Chase
Tuesday, Aug. 16
9:05 a.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Prelims Nickiesha Wilson
9:50 a.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Prelims Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
7:10 p.m. T&F Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Chanice Chase
TBD WSOC Semifinal Round (if nec.) Allysha Chapman
Wednesday, Aug. 17
8:55 a.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Prelims Natoya Goule
6:45 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Nickiesha Wilson
8 p.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Semifinals Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
8:55 p.m. T&F Women's 100 Hurdles Final Nickiesha Wilson
Thursday, Aug. 18
9:20 a.m. T&F Women's 4x100 Relay Prelims Kelly-Ann Baptiste
9:40 a.m. T&F Men's 4x100 Relay Prelims Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Richard Thompson
7:15 p.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Semifinals Natoya Goule
8:15 p.m. T&F Women's 400 Hurdles Final Chanice Chase
8:30 p.m. T&F Men's 200 Meters Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Friday, Aug. 19
7:10 p.m. T&F Men's 4x400 Relay Prelims Fitzroy Dunkley
8:15 p.m. T&F Women's 4x100 Relay Final Kelly-Ann Baptiste
8:35 p.m. T&F Men's 4x100 Relay Final Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Richard Thompson
TBD WSOC Gold & Bronze Media Games (if nec.) Allysha Chapman
Saturday, Aug. 20
7:15 p.m. T&F Women's 800 Meters Final Natoya Goule
8:35 p.m. T&F Men's 4x400 Relay Final Fitzroy Dunkley
       
Back to top        Previous Page

Flores MBA Program
Visit Baton Rouge
LSUshop.net: Football Gear