LSU Athletes' Journey to the Rio de Janeiro Olympics

Published: June 29, 2016, 11:30 AM (CT)
Updated: June 29, 2016, 08:46 AM (CT)

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports), LSU Sports Interactive

 

To easily find this page, visit www.LSUsports.net/olympics.

Archives:

A list of current, former and incoming LSU student-athletes who are competing for a shot at the 2016 Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro, and the trials in which they are competing:

Diving (1)
Matt PhillipsUSA

Gymnastics (1)
^ Ruby Harrold, Incoming freshman (Great Britain)

Swimming (21)
Will Arthur, USA
Amber Carter, USA
Silas Dejean, USA
Brandon Goldman, USA
Tyler Harper, USA
Garrett House, USA
Matt Klotz, USA
Haylee Knight, USA
Kara Kopcso, USA
Alex Linge, Sweden
Taryn MacKenzie, South Africa
Jake Markham, USA
Colleen O'Neil, USA
Caley Oquist, USA
Gabrielle Pick, USA
Logan Rysemus, USA
Michael Saco, USA
Thomas Smith, USA
Leah Troskot, Canada
Sophie Weber (not attending trials), USA
Makenna Wilson, USA

Track & Field (??)
Ade Alleyne-Forte, Trinidad & Tobago
Shermund Allsop, Trinidad & Tobago
* Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago
Kyron Blaise, Trinidad & Tobago
Mikiah Brisco, USA
Rodney Brown, USA
Michael Cherry, USA
? Jonique Day, Jamaica
Quincy Downing, USA
Kimberlyn Duncan, USA
Keri Emanuel, USA
Aaron Ernest, USA
Ryan Fontenot, USA
Damar Forbes, Jamaica
Natoya Goule, Jamaica
? Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica
Jeremy Hicks, USA
Riker Hylton, Jamaica
Jamaal James, Trinidad & Tobago
Lolo Jones, USA
Tenaya Jones, USA
Charlene Lipsey, USA
Jada Martin, USA
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Great Britain
Jordan Moore, USA
* Gabriel Mvumvure, Zimbabwe
Vernon Norwood, USA
Julian Parker, USA
Kymber Payne, USA
Isa Phillips, Jamaica
Lynnika Pitts, USA
Jasmin Stowers, USA
Cassandra Tate, USA
LaTavia Thomas, USA
Joshua Thompson, USA
* Richard Thompson, Trinidad & Tobago
? Nikita Tracey, Jamaica
Rebekah Wales, USA

Women's Basketball (2) | National Team Homepage
* Seimone Augustus, USA
* Sylvia Fowles, USA

* earned spot on respective Olympic team
** first alternate
^ incoming freshman to LSU in 2016-17

Competition Schedule - Pre-Olympics + Olympic Games

All times Central and subject to change
NOTE: London time (BST) is six hours ahead of Baton Rouge

Complete list of national trials and Olympic competition coming soon.

Date/Time Sport Meet/Event (LSU Student-Athletes) Athlete/Results
Tuesday, April 5 - Sunday, April 10
  Swim Canada Women's 50m Free Leah Troskot, 25.59 (4th)
  Swim Canada Women's 100m Free Leah Troskot , 55.89 (9th)
Sunday, April 10 - Saturday April 16
  Swim South Africa Women's 50m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 32.15 (2nd)
  Swim South Africa Women's 100m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 1:10.16 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 200m Breast Taryn MacKenzie, 2:32.62 (4th)
  Swim South Africa Women's 4x100 Medley Relay Taryn MacKenzie, 4:21.12 (4th)
Monday, May 16
  Swim Euro Championships Men's 50m Fly Alex Linge, 25.16 (50th)
Monday, June 20
  Dive USA Men's 3m Springboard Matthew Phillip, 293.50 (31st)
Sunday, June 26
  Swim USA Women's 100m Fly Kara Kopcso, 1:00.24 (34th)
Amber Carter, 1:00.32 (39th)
Haylee Knight, 1:01.31 (85th)
Gabrielle Pick, 1:02.74 (129th)
  Swim USA Men's 100m Breast Silas Dejean, 1:01.89 (29th)
Monday, June 27
  Swim USA Women's 100m Back Makenna Wilson, 1:03.95 (105th)
Carly Oquist, 1:04.30 (128th)
  Swim USA Men's 200m Free Jake Markham, 1:50.15 (35th)
  Swim USA Women's 100m Breast Colleen O'Neil, 1:10.54 (50th)
  Swim USA Men's 100m Back Brandon Goldman, 55.89 (27th)
Matt Klotz, 56.10 (41st)
Logan Rysemus, 56.29 (48th)
Thomas Smith, 57.77 (144th)
Will Arthur, 58.58 (176th)
Wednesday, June 29
  Swim USA Women's 200m Fly (Prelims) Kara Kopcso
Gabrielle Pick
  Swim USA Men's 200m Breast (Prelims) Silas Dejean
Garrett House
Thursday, June 30
  T&F Jamaican Sr. Championships (thru 7/3) TBD
  Swim USA Men's 200m Back (Prelims) Brandon Goldman
Matt Klotz
Thomas Smith
  Swim USA Men's 200m IM (Prelims) Brandon Goldman
Friday, July 1
  Swim USA Men's 50m Fly (Prelims) Tyler Harper
  Swim USA Men's 100m Fly (Prelims) Logan Rysemus
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 800 Meters First Round Julian Parker
6:45 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters First Round Charlene Lipsey
LaTavia Thomas
7:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters First Round Vernon Norwood
Michael Cherry
Saturday, July 2
  Swim USA Men's 50m Fly (Prelims) Haylee Knight
1:43 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters Semifinals Charlene Lipsey
LaTavia Thomas
2 p.m. T&F USA Men's 800 Meters Semifinals Julian Parker
2:33 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters First Round Kimberlyn Duncan
Mikiah Brisco
3:45 p.m. T&F USA Men's Long Jump Qualifying Jeremy Hicks
3:46 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters Semifinals Vernon Norwood
Michael Cherry
Sunday, July 3
6:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters Semifinals Kimberlyn Duncan
Mikiah Brisco
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Men's Long Jump Final Jeremy Hicks
6:48 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Meters Final Vernon Norwood
Michael Cherry
7:44 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Meters Final Kimberlyn Duncan
Mikiah Brisco
Monday, July 4
6:15 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Lynnika Pitts
Keri Emanuel
7:42 p.m. T&F USA Women's 800 Meters Final Charlene Lipsey
LaTavia Thomas
7:51 p.m. T&F USA Men's 800 Meters Final Julian Parker
Thursday, July 7
  T&F Canadian Championships (thru 7/10) TBD
  T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m (Prelims) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Javelin Qualifying Rebekah Wales
7:02 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles First Round Jasmin Stowers
Lolo Jones
Tenaya Jones
7:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's 200 Meters First Round Aaron Ernest
7:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles First Round Cassandra Tate
Kymber Payne
8 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Qualifying Rodney Brown
8:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's Triple Jump Final Lynnika Pitts
Keri Emanuel
8:53 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles First Round Quincy Downing
Friday, July 8
  T&F Euro Championships Men's 200m (Semis/Finals) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
5:02 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles First Round Jordan Moore
Joshua Thompson
Ryan Fontenot
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Women's 200 Meters First Round Kimberlyn Duncan
Jada Martin
5:30 p.m. T&F USA Men's Discus Final Rodney Brown
5:58 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinals Jasmin Stowers
Lolo Jones
Tenaya Jones
6:31 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Cassandra Tate
Kymber Payne
6:47 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Semifinals Quincy Downing
7:37 p.m. T&F USA Men's 200 Meters Semifinals Aaron Ernest
7:54 p.m. T&F USA Women's 100 Hurdles Final Jasmin Stowers
Lolo Jones
Tenaya Jones
Saturday, July 9
6 p.m. T&F USA Women's Javelin Final Rebekah Wales
6:25 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinals Jordan Moore
Joshua Thompson
Ryan Fontenot
7:03 p.m. T&F USA Women's 200 Meters Semifinals Kimberlyn Duncan
Jada Martin
7:42 p.m. T&F USA Men's 200 Meters Final Aaron Ernest
7:52 p.m. T&F USA Men's 110 Hurdles Final Jordan Moore
Joshua Thompson
Ryan Fontenot
Sunday, July 10
6:03 p.m. T&F USA Women's 400 Hurdles Final Cassandra Tate
Kymber Payne
6:51 p.m. T&F USA Men's 400 Hurdles Final Quincy Downing
7:11 p.m. T&F USA Women's 200 Meters Final Kimberlyn Duncan
Jada Martin
Monday, July 25
9 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. USA Select Team (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Wednesday, July 27
6:30 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. France (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 29
6 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Canada (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, July 31
3 p.m. WBB Team USA vs. Australia (Exh.) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles


Olympic Games
Sunday, Aug. 7
TBD WBB USA vs. Senegal (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Monday, Aug. 8
TBD WBB USA vs. Spain (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Wednesday, Aug. 10
TBD WBB USA vs. Serbia (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Friday, Aug. 12
TBD WBB USA vs. Canada (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
Sunday, Aug. 14
TBD WBB USA vs. China (Group B) Seimone Augustus
Sylvia Fowles
       
Back to top        Previous Page

Flores MBA Program
Visit Baton Rouge
LSUshop.net: Football Gear