LSU Men's Cross Country
Photo by:Hilary Scheinuk, LSU Athletics Student Photographer
LSU Invitational Cross Country Meet Results
Text smallerText larger
Published: September 24, 2011, 10:33 AM (CT)
Updated: September 24, 2011, 02:11 PM (CT)
by Jacob Most, SID Student Assistant

BATON ROUGE - The LSU women's cross country team defended their home course as five runners finished inside the top-10 to lift the Lady Tigers to victory in the LSU Invitational at Highland Road Park in Baton Rouge Saturday.
 
The Lady Tigers were led by Junior Leigh-Ann Naccari's third place finish of 22 minutes 53 seconds over 6,000 meters. It was Naccari's second straight top-ten performance.

Junior Charlene Lipsey finished next for LSU just behind Naccari in fourth place clocking in at 22:05.9.

Brea Goodman ran a time of 22:29.7 to finish sixth, Andria Aguilar finished in 23:32.0 to come in seventh and Dakota Goodman was ninth across the line in 23:34.7.

"Our entire women's team ran well today," said LSU head coach Mark Elliott. "We faced some pretty good competition. It took a really good effort to win this race, which is nice because it's our home meet."

For the second week running, the LSU men finished second in the team meet behind Miami (Ohio).

The Tigers placed three runners inside the top-10 led by Senior Richard Chautin with a time of 27.29.1 over 8k.

Senior Cullen Doody finished ninth with a time of 27:52.4 and Junior Roger Cook rounded out the top-10 coming across the line in 28:03.7.

"On the men's side, I like that Chautin was our top runner today after Doody led us a week ago," Elliott said. "The interchange they've had means our guys are pushing each other. Hopefully they continue to improve."

LSU runner Laura Carleton won the women's individual meet with a time of 21:04.4 competing unattached because she is redshirting this season.

"Laura Carleton's not your typical athlete," Elliott said. "She's such a hard worker and she doesn't just rely on talent. It's great to see all her efforts pay off with an individual victory," Elliott said.

The LSU cross country team next competes at the McNeese Cowboys Stampede in Lake Charles, La., Saturday, Oct. 1.

Women's Individual Results (Winner and LSU only)
1. Laura Carleton, Unattached 21:04.4; 3. Leigh-Ann Naccari 22:53.0; 4. Charlene Lipsey 23:05.9; 6. Brea Goodman LSU 23:29.7; 7. Andria Aguilar LSU 23:32.0; 9. Dakota Goodman 23:34.7; 18. Laura Aleman 24:17.5; 27. Christine Derbins 24:52.6; 41. Ericka Wilk 26:19.0; 44. Michelle Mobley 26:43.6; 47. Lindsay Roe 26:51.0

Men's Individual Results (Winner and LSU only)
1. Matt Perri, Houston Baptist 26:59.9; 6. Richard Chautin 27:29.1; 9. Cullen Doody 27:52.4; 10. Roger Cooke 28:03.7; 16. Phillip Primeaux 28:43.6; 17. Alden Heaphy 28:52.1; 30. Daniel Nally 29:21.0; 34. Bryan Mutell 29:46.9; 36. Philip Dempsey 29:54.0; 41. Bradley Robeson 30:13.6; 55. William Wiesler 31:23.0

Men's 8k Team Results
1. Miami (Ohio) 32
2. LSU 59
t3. Lousiana Running Company 79
t3. Houston Baptist 79
5. Louisiana Tech 102
6. UL-Lafayette 179
7. SE Louisiana 205
8. Xavier-Louisiana 229
9. Mississippi College 232
10. Jackson State 278
11. Alcorn State 340
12. Southern-NO 361
13. New Orleans
14. Dillard 364

Men's 8k Individual Results (Top 10 only)
1. Matt Perri, JR Houston Baptist 26:59.9 1
2. David Eichenberger, JR Miami (Ohio) 27:09.9 2
3. Jarrod Eick, JR Miami (Ohio) 27:10.1 3
4. Maximo Mendoza, SR Houston Baptist 27:18.3 4
5. Patrick Gavin, LA Run Comp 27:23.9 5
6. Richard Chautin, SR LSU 27:29.1 6
7. Matt Marol, SO Miami (Ohio) 27:31.7 7
8. Daniel Garleb, FR Miami (Ohio) 27:37.8 8
9. Cullen Doody, SR LSU 27:52.4 9
10. Roger Cooke, JR LSU 28:03.7 10

Women's 6k Team Results
1. LSU 19
2. Houston Baptist 42
3. SE Louisiana 81
4. UL-Lafayette 128
4. Xavier-Louisiana 128
6. Mississippi College 161
7. Southern-NO 197
8. Southern 206
9. Jackson State 222
10. Alcorn State 242

Women's 6k Individual Results (Top 10 only)
1. Laura Carleton, Unattached 21:04.4
2. Kristin Wenstrom, LA Run Comp 22:11.9
3. Leigh-Ann Naccari, JR LSU 22:53.0 1
4. Charlene Lipsey, JR LSU 23:05.9 2
5. Emily Shulik, SR Houston Baptist 23:17.7 3
6. Brea Goodman, JR LSU 23:29.7 4
7. Andria Aguilar, FR LSU 23:32.0 5
8. Hiba Kreidie, SO Houston Baptist 23:32.8 6
9. Dokota Goodman, JR LSU 23:34.7 7
10. Naomi Jeruto, SR SE Louisiana 23:39.1 8

 

ABC Insurance
Uploaded Ad
Flores MBA Program
The Cook Hotel and Conference Center
Visit Baton Rouge