PageBuilder

2005 IAAF Outdoor World Championships
Updated 8/14/05

The following is a list of current and former LSU track and field athletes that have qualified to represent their native countries at the 2005 World Championships in Helsinki, Finland, Aug. 6-14.

UNITED STATES

Men
Derrick Brew - 4x400 Relay
Walter Davis - Long Jump, Triple Jump

Women
Muna Lee - 100 Meters, 4x100 Relay

BAHAMAS

Women
Laverne Eve - Javelin

GRENADA

Men
Alleyne Francique - 400 Meters

Women
Neisha Bernard-Thomas - 800 Meters
Hazelann Regis - 400 Meters

GUYANA

Women
Marian Burnett - 800 Meters

JAMAICA

Men
Claston Bernard - Decathlon

Women
Peta-Gaye Dowdie - 4x100 Relay
Debbie Parris - 400 Hurdles
Ronetta Smith - 400 Meters, 4x400 Relay

TRINDAD AND TOBAGO

Women
Kelly Baptiste - 100 Meters, 200 Meters

2005 World Championships Schedule

All times are Central Daylight Time.
Helsinki, Finland, is eight hours ahead.
Results include winner and LSU finishes

Saturday, Aug. 6

Women's 800 Meters (Heats)
1. Svetlana Cherkasova (RUS), 2:00.62
27. Neisha Bernard-Thomas (GRN, LSU), 2:02.50 (did not advance)
33. Marian Burnett (GUY, LSU), 2:09.88 (did not advance)

Sunday, Aug. 7

Women's 400 Meters (Heats)
1. Svetlana Pospelova (RUS), 50.80
25. Ronetta Smith (JAM, LSU), 52.26 (did not advance)
28. Hazelann Regis (GRN, LSU), 52.51 (did not advance)

Women's 100 Meters (Heats)
1. Christine Aaron (FRA), 11.15
1. Chandra Sturrup (BAH), 11.15
10. Muna Lee (USA, LSU), 11.40 (Q)
17. Kelly Baptiste (TRI, LSU), 11.48 (Q)

Women's 100 Meters (Quarterfinals)
1. Christine Aaron (FRA), 11.03
7. Muna Lee (USA, LSU), 11.22 (Q)
18. Kelly Baptiste (TRI, LSU), 11.42 (did not advance)

Monday, Aug. 8

Women's 100 Meters (Semifinals)
1. Christine Aaron (FRA), 10.96
6. Muna Lee (USA, LSU), 11.10 (Q)

Women's 100 Meters (Finals)
1. Lauryn Williams (USA), 10.93
7. Muna Lee (USA, LSU), 11.09

Tuesday, Aug. 9

Men's 100 Meters (Decathlon)
1. Bryan Clay (USA), 10.43 (992 pts.)
6. Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU), 10.79 (908 pts.)

Men's Long Jump (Decathlon)
1. Roman Sebrle (CZE), 7.86m (1025 pts.)
20. Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU), 6.80m (767 pts.)

Men's Shot Put (Decathlon)
1. Roman Sebrle (CZE), 16.29m (869 pts.)
16. Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU), 13.68m (709 pts.)

Decathlon Standings Through 3 Events:
1. Bryan Clay (USA), 2804 pts.
18. Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU), 2384 pts.

Men's High Jump (Decathlon) - Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU) - DNS
Men's 400 Meters (Decathlon) - Claston Bernard (JAM, LSU) - DNS

Men's 400 Meters (Heats)
1. Timothy Benjamin (GBR), 44.85
16. Alleyne Francique (GRN, LSU), 45.77 (q)

Wednesday, Aug. 10

Men's Triple Jump (Qualifying Rounds)
1. Yoandri Betanzos (CUB), 17.40m
4. Walter Davis (USA, LSU), 17.08m (Q)

Women's 400 Hurdles (Heats)
1. Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS), 53.77
23. Debbie Parris (JAM, LSU), 58.27 (Q)

Men's 400 Meters (Semifinals)
1. Tyler Christopher (CAN), 45.47
13. Alleyne Francique (GRN, USA), 46.59 (Did not advance)

Thursday, Aug. 11

Women's 400 Hurdles (Semifinals)
1. Sandra Glover (USA), 54.16
14. Debbie Parris (JAM, LSU), 55.96 (Did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump (Finals)
1. Walter Davis (USA, LSU), 57-7 3/4

Friday, Aug. 12

Women's Javelin (Qualifying Rounds)
1. Osleidys Menendez (CUB), 65.77m
5. Laverne Eve (BAH, LSU), 61.12m (Q)

Men's Long Jump (Qualifying Rounds)
1. Dwight Phillips (USA), 8.59m
19. Walter Davis (USA, LSU), 7.12m (Did not advance)

Women's 4x100 Relay (Heats)
1. USA (Angela Daigle, Muna Lee (LSU), Me'Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams), 42.16 (Q)

Saturday, Aug. 13

Men's 4x400 Relay (Heats)
1. Bahamas, 2:59.73
4. USA (Miles Smith, Derrick Brew (LSU), LaShawn Merritt, Darold Williamson) (Q)

Women's 4x100 Relay (Finals)
1. USA (Angela Daigle, Muna Lee (LSU), Me'Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams), 41.78

Women's 4x400 Relay (Heats)
1. Russia, 3:20.32
7. Jamaica (Sherika Williams, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith (LSU), Lorraine Fenton), 3:27.87 (q)

Sunday, Aug. 14

Women's Javelin (Finals)
1. Osleidys Menendez (CUB), 71.70 (WR)
10. Laverne Eve (BAH, LSU), 57.10m

Women's 4x400 Relay (Finals)
1. Russia, 3:20.95
2. Jamaica (Sherika Williams, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith (LSU), Lorraine Fenton), 3:23.29

Men's 4x400 Relay (Finals) 
1. USA (Andrew Rock, Derrick Brew (LSU), Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner), 2:56.91

Visit Baton Rouge
Flores MBA Program
Kraft - JELL-O Dessert Mold Kit
ABC Insurance
Kean Miller