Women's Indoor Track Earns Henry's 24th National Title

Muna Lee won both the 60- and 200-meter dashes on the way to the championship (AP Photo)
Muna Lee won both the 60- and 200-meter dashes on the way to the championship (AP Photo)
LSUsports.net
LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
LSU Sports Interactive

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- After stellar first-day performances it would only seem fitting that a 1-6 finish by Muna Lee and Lolo Jones in the 60-meter dash would clinch a second straight indoor national title for the LSU women's track team -- head coach Pat Henry's 24th -- on Saturday at the NCAA Championships. Highlights from the meet will be shown on ESPN2 at 12:30 p.m. CST on Monday, March 17.

The victory, LSU's second-straight, marked the 10th women's indoor championship in school history and the 22nd overall women's track title -- all since 1987. It was the 39th national championship for the University.

Needing just nine total points in the 60 meters to fend off Florida and South Carolina and secure the national crown, the duo of Lee and Jones combined to score 13 points in the event as Lee won her second national title of the meet and Jones earned All-America honors in the 60 meters for the first time in her career.

Lee's win in the 60 meters places her among elite company as she became just the third women in NCAA history and the first in nine years to sweep the short sprints at the indoor championship meet.

"This was one of my best meets ever," said Lee. "I feel like I did my part and that we all did our part. I was just hoping we'd win so our seniors could go out with a bang."

The Lady Tigers' added 39 points in the final day of competition to finish with 62 points, while SEC foes South Carolina and Florida tied for second with 44 points apiece. The Lady Tigers' indoor national title marks their 10th in school history, bringing LSU's track and field national title count to 27, including an astounding 24 crowns under head coach Pat Henry.

"We had a great day today," Henry said. "People like Muna Lee and Lolo Jones are few and far between. We've had some great sprinters at LSU and I don't think we've ever had an athlete have a weekend like the one Muna did."

To add icing on the cake the women's 4x400-meter relay team of Nadia Davy, Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall and Hazelann Regis combined to post the second fastest time in school history, 3:32.16, to close out the women's meet and finish third behind a collegiate record performance by Texas (3:27.66) and South Carolina (3:28.25).

Not to be overshadowed, the men's squad added 19 points on the final day of competition behind a national championship performance in the 4x400-meter relay to catapult into fourth in the final team standings (24 points).

Arkansas won its 17th national title on the men's side toppling the field with 52 points, while Auburn finished second (28) and Nebraska placed third (26).

"We had a very good day on the men's side," said Henry. "You just can't come in here two guys down and basically we did with Robert (Parham) and LeJuan (Simon) not capable of competing at this level. They were here, but they weren't because of injury."

In the final event of the evening, the foursome of Pete Coley, Marlon Greensword, Bennie Brazell and Kelly Willie combined to run the third fastest time in school history, 3:04.79, to capture the national title in the event for the second time in three years.

"We came here to run," said freshman anchor Kelly Willie. "We came in with the state of mind that all races up until this point didn't matter. All I can say is that my teammates truly did a great job."

Earlier in the evening Willie finished sixth in the men's open quarter, clocking his second-fastest time of the indoor season, 46.17.

Also producing some big points for the Tigers was junior John Moffitt in the triple jump. A day after finishing fifth in the long jump competition, Moffitt returned in the triple jump and launched a PR jump of 54-2 1/2 to place third overall. Senior Traun Smith also jumped in the event, placing 11th with a leap of 51-0 3/4.

Other notable performances from the final day of competition came on the women's side. Clocking a school record time of 52.31 in the 400 meters just a day ago, junior Nadia Davy returned for the finals and again shattered the school record mark, posting a sizzling time of 52.06 to place third.

Junior Nicole Toney, the defending national champion in the triple jump, just missed a repeat performance, finishing second in the competition with her second-best jump this season, 45-2 1/4. Auburn's Elva Goulbourne barely squeaked by Toney for the event title turning in a mark of 45-2 1/2.

In the women's 800 meters senior Marian Burnett battled with UCLA's Lena Nilsson the entire race, but fell short in the final 20 meters dropping behind Nilsson and Tennessee's Nicole Cook to finish third with a time of 2:06.43.

Sophomore Mallary McDonald rounded out the women's competitors as she turned in a toss of 60-6 3/4 in the weight throw to finish 14th.

The LSU track and field team won't waste anytime returning to action as it begins the outdoor campaign next weekend. Multi-event athletes will compete at the Texas A&M-hosted College Station Multis, March 20-21, while the rest of the LSU squad will run at the SEC Four-Way in Starkville, Miss., March 22.

LSU INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Men

400 Meters
6. Kelly Willie, 46.17

4x400-Meter Relay
1. Pete Coley, Marlon Greensword, Bennie Brazell, Kelly Willie, 3:04.79

Triple Jump
3. John Moffitt, 54-2 1/2
11. Traun Smith, 51-0 3/4

Women

60 Meters
1.Muna Lee, 7.17
6. Lolo Jones, 7.30

400 Meters
3. Nadia Davy, 52.06 (school record)

800 Meters
3. Marian Burnett, 2:06.43

4x400-Meter Relay
3. Nadia Davy, Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall, Hazelann Regis, 3:32.16

Triple Jump
2. Nicole Toney, 45-2 1/4

Weight Throw
14. Mallory McDonald, 60-6 3/4

LSU Scoring at NCAA Championships
(Points in parenthesis)

Women's 60-meter Dash
1. Muna Lee, 7.17 (10)
6. Lolo Jones, 7.30 (3)

Women's 60-meter Hurdles
1. Lolo Jones, 8.00 (10)

Women's 200-meter
1. Muna Lee, 22.61 (10)
6. Stephanie Durst, 23.18 (3)

Women's 400-Meter Dash
3. Nadia Davy, 52.06 (6)

Women's Triple Jump
2. Nicole Toney, 45-2 1/4 (8)

Women's 800-Meters
3. Marian Burnett, 2:06.43 (6)

Women's 1,600 Relay
3. LSU, 3:32.16 (6)

Women's Final Team Standings
Top 20
1. LSU, 62
2. South Carolina, 44
2. Florida, 44
4. North Carolina, 38
5. Texas, 35
6. Stanford, 32
7. Auburn, 29
8. UCLA, 24
8. Indiana, 24
10. Arkansas, 22
11. Nebraska, 18
12. Colorado, 16
13. BYU, 15
14. Miami, 14
15. Oregon, 13
16. Yale, 12
17. SMU, 10
17. Northern Arizona, 10
17. West Virginia, 10
17. Florida State, 10

adjusted May 19, 2003

BATON ROUGE -- It will officially go down in the record books that LSU's men's track and field program, that originally placed fourth at 2003 NCAA Indoor Championships, will be awarded the third-place team trophy it was announced Monday by the NCAA.

A letter directed to LSU Athletics Director Skip Bertman stated that, "Due to eligibility issues concerning a member institution, the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Track Committee has had to adjust the final men's team standings after the completion of the 2003 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships."

As a result of the scoring adjustments LSU will go on record as having scored a total of 25 points, instead of the 24 they had originally earned at the indoor championship meet.

Men's Final Team Standings (original)
1. Arkansas, 52
2. Auburn, 28
3. Nebraska, 26
4. LSU, 24
5. Villanova, 23
5. Tennessee, 23
5. South Carolina, 23
8. Minnesota, 21
9. Indiana, 19
10. Stanford, 18
11. Texas, 16
11. Michigan, 16
11. Mississippi State, 16
14. TCU, 15
14. USC, 15
14. Ohio State, 15
17. Eastern Michigan, 12
18. Seton Hall, 11
19. Purdue, 10 1/2
20. Cal-State Northridge, 10
20. Kansas, 10
20. Florida, 10
20. Southern, 10
20. Manhattan, 10
20. East Carolina, 10
20. Washington, 10

NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/14/2003 to 3/15/2003

Women 60 m Dash Preliminaries:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.15Q; 2. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.22Q; 3. Monique Tubbs, Jacksonville, 7.24Q; 4. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 7.23q; 5. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.23q; 6. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.25q; 7. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.29q; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.30q; 9. Aleah Williams, Texas, 7.33; 10. Monica Twum, Texas Christian, 7.33; 11. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 7.34; 12. Consuella Moore, Penn St., 7.37; 13. Timicka Clarke, Auburn, 7.39; 14. Toyin Olupona, Tennessee, 7.39; 15. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 7.40; 16. Illia Miles, Georgia, 7.42; 17. Monique Hall, LSU, 7.42; 18. Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 7.43; 19. Chequetta Bearfield, Illinois, 7.45; 20. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 7.47; 21. Seynabou Ndiaye, Arizona, 7.53.

Women 60 m Dash Final:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.17; 2. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.24; 3. Monique Tubbs, Jacksonville, 7.26; 4. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.29; 5. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 7.30; 6. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.30; 7. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.35; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.44.

Women 200 m Dash Preliminaries:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 22.49q; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.80q; 3. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 23.05q; 4. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 23.06q; 5. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.16q; 6. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.22q; 7. Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.25q; 8. Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.31q; 9. Consuella Moore, Penn St., 23.38; 10. Illia Miles, Georgia, 23.38; 11. Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 23.42; 12. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 23.55; 13. Monique Henderson, UCLA, 23.56; 14. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 23.58; 15. Rosemary Okafor, M. Tenn. St., 23.64; 16. Donita Harmon, Texas Christian, 23.73; 17. Vronique Wilson, FL Intn'l, 23.76; 18. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 23.96; 19. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 24.11; 20. Monique Hall, LSU, 24.41.

Women 200 m Dash Final:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 22.61; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.90; 3. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 22.99; 4. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.03; 5. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 23.12; 6. Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18; 7. Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.21; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.

Women 400 m Dash Preliminaries:
1. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 51.92q; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 52.00q; 3. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.18q; 4. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 52.19q; 5. Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.31q; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.41q; 7. Marsha Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.66q; 8. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 52.73q; 9. Novlene Williams, Florida, 52.81; 10. Allison Beckford, Rice, 52.81; 11. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 52.91; 12. Charlette Greggs, Miami, 52.94; 13. Keasha Downer, Texas, 52.94; 14. Hazel-Ann Regis, LSU, 53.35; 15. Sophia Smellie, Seton Hall, 53.45; 16. Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 53.48; 17. Saraque Whittaker, Miami, 53.69; 18. Tonette Dyer, San Diego St., 56.02.

Women 400 m Dash Final:
1. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.79; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 51.87; 3. Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.06; 4. Marsha Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.26; 5. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.32; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.57; 7. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 52.88; 8. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 53.03; --. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, DQ.

Women 800 m Run Preliminaries:
1. Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:05.35Q; 2. Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:08.48Q; 3. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:05.56Q; 4. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:08.57Q; 5. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:06.65q; 6. Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.10q; 7. Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:07.51q; 8. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:08.59q; 9. Kenia Sinclair, Seton Hall, 2:08.68; 10. Rachel Sturtz, Michigan, 2:08.86; 11. Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:09.01; 12. Becky Lyne, Butler, 2:10.05; 13. Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:10.68; 14. Kori Hamilton, Georgetown, 2:10.84; 15. Katie Poindexter, Texas-San Anton, 2:11.31; 16. Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:16.28.

Women 800 m Run Final:
1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:05.13; 2. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:05.19; 3. Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:06.43; 4. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:07.31; 5. Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.42; 6. Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:08.16; 7. Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:09.19; 8. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:09.51.

Women 1 Mile Run Preliminaries:
1. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi St., 4:38.11Q; 2. Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:38.44Q; 3. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:40.03Q; 4. Roisin McGettigan, Providence, 4:42.49Q; 5. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:40.54Q; 6. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 4:42.67Q; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:42.69q; 8. Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:42.76q; 9. Jaime Cottle, BYU, 4:43.75q; 10. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas, 4:44.36q; 11. Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:44.60; 12. Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:45.08; 13. Deirdre Byrne, Providence, 4:46.41; 14. Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:47.31; 15. Ann Somerville, Michigan St., 4:47.54; 16. Katie Yemm, Colorado St., 4:47.79; 17. Ioana Parusheva, Villanova, 4:48.30; 18. Marina Muncan, Villanova, 4:50.10; 19. Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:56.19; --. Erin Sims, Texas, DNF.

Women 1 Mile Run Final:
1. Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:32.49; 2. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi St., 4:36.51; 3. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:41.73; 4. Roisin McGettigan, Providence, 4:42.06; 5. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:42.89; 6. Jaime Cottle, BYU, 4:43.40; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:43.89; 8. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 4:45.42; 9. Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:48.03; 10. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas, 4:51.64.

Women 3000 m Run:
1. Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 9:01.05; 2. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 9:01.58; 3. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 9:07.16; 4. Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia, 9:10.35; 5. Michaela Mannova, BYU, 9:11.61; 6. Amy Mortimer, Kansas St., 9:15.08; 7. Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 9:18.80; 8. Alicia Craig, Stanford, 9:19.51; 9. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 9:20.30; 10. Julie Spolidoro, Boston College, 9:22.47; 11. Mary Cullen, Providence, 9:26.16; 12. Julie Culley, Rutgers, 9:26.50; 13. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 9:30.73; 14. Ann Somerville, Michigan St., 9:43.72; 15. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 9:43.76; 16. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 9:52.14; --. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, DNF.

Women 5000 m Run:
1. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 15:39.25; 2. Kate O'Neill, Yale, 15:40.88; 3. Alicia Craig, Stanford, 15:43.04; 4. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 15:47.36; 5. Laura O'Neill, Yale, 15:57.64; 6. Kristin Price, NC State, 16:03.13; 7. Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest, 16:08.77; 8. Alison Henderson, William & Mary, 16:09.65; 9. Natalie Florence, Colorado, 16:10.99; 10. Jill Miller, Wake Forest, 16:11.03; 11. Julie Spolidoro, Boston College, 16:15.00; 12. Everlyne Lagat, Toledo, 16:20.77; 13. Lindsey Thomsen, BYU, 16:26.10; 14. Debbie Thornhill, Baylor, 16:26.36; 15. Katie Martin, BYU, 16:37.33; 16. Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan St., 16:40.37.

Women 60 m Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Perdita Felicien, Illinois, 8.11Q; 2. Sharianne Lawson, Miami, 8.12Q; 3. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 8.14Q; 4. Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.16q; 5. Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.17q; 6. Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.17q; 7. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 8.17q; 8. Angela Whyte, Idaho, 8.18q; 9. Andrea Bliss, Florida, 8.20; 10. Seneca Holmes, Arizona St., 8.25; 11. RaNyshia LeBlanc, LSU, 8.26; 12. Ashlee Williams, Texas, 8.32; 13. Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.32; 14. Molly Logan, Ohio State, 8.32; 15. Shelly-Ann Brown, Nebraska, 8.34; 16. Kim Jones, Florida St., 8.35; 17. Tiffany Ross, S. Carolina, 8.38.

Women 60 m Hurdles Final:
1. Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.00; 2. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 8.01; 3. Perdita Felicien, Illinois, 8.04; 4. Sharianne Lawson, Miami, 8.13; 5. Nichole Denby, Texas, 8.15; 6. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 8.16; 7. Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.18; 8. Angela Whyte, Idaho, 8.18.

Women 4x400 m Relay:
1. Texas (Keasha Downer SR, Raasin McIntosh JR, Moushaumi Robinson SR, Sanya Richards FR), 3:27.66; 2. South Carolina (Tiffany Ross SO, Miki Barber SR, Demetria Washington SR, LeShinda Demus SO), 3:28.25; 3. LSU (Nadia Davy JR, Stephanie Durst JR, Monique Hall JR, Hazel-Ann Regis SO), 3:32.16; 4. UCLA (Adia McKinnon SO, Sheena Johnson JR, Sani Roseby JR, Monique Henderson SO), 3:33.24; 5. Miami (Dominique Darden FR, Jamillah Wade SR, Kitoya Carter JR, Charlette Greggs FR), 3:33.37; 6. Florida (Novlene Williams JR, Shavonda Benjamin JR, Kristina Bratton JR, Faith Rein SR), 3:34.05; 7. Washington State (Tiffany Giles SR, Monique Jessie JR, Angelita Green JR, Ellannee Richardson SR), 3:35.49; 8. North Carolina (Tiffany Flomo JR, Kameese Wright JR, Jennifer Nelms SO, Anissa Gainey JR), 3:37.14; 9. Notre Dame (Tiffany Gunn SO, Kristen Dodd JR, Ayesha Boyd JR, Kymia Love SR), 3:38.28; 10. Houston (Ebonie Floyd FR, Lauren Smith SR, Renee Clark FR, Courtnie Ratliff SR), 3:39.21; 11. Texas-El Paso (Lucy Ann Richards SR, Jose van derVeen SR, Laura Cabrales SR, Olatunde Okusanya FR), 3:40.44; 12. Seton Hall (Danielle Bailey SO, Mia Campo SR, Katrina Sye JR, Leah Grant SR), 3:46.26.

Women Distance Medley:
1. North Carolina (Erin Donohue SO, Anissa Gainey JR, Alice Schmidt JR, Shalane Flanagan JR), 11:00.20; 2. Brigham Young (Kassi Anderson FR, Jennifer Rockwell SO, Aneta Lemeisz JR, Michaela Mannova JR), 11:06.81; 3. Georgetown (Treniere Clement JR, Monica Hargrove JR, Kori Hamilton JR, Erin Sicher SR), 11:10.95; 4. West Virginia (Jennifer Kemp SO, Pam Richardson SO, Aileen Smith SR, Megan Metcalfe JR), 11:11.98; 5. Arkansas (Londa Bevins SR, Angel Heath SR, Dawnyell Fletcher JR, Erica Sigmont SO), 11:13.00; 6. Stanford (Malindi Elmore SR, Christine Moschella SO, Katie Hotchkiss JR, Jeane Goff FR), 11:13.26; 7. Wisconsin (Hilary Edmondson SO, Andrea Geurtsen SR, Tara Halls FR, Bethany Brewster SR), 11:14.56; 8. Auburn (Sarah Reese JR, Lisa Miller FR, Caitlin Reese JR, Spring Dawson JR), 11:15.62; 9. Villanova (Rebecca Mitchell JR, Melanie Rhoden JR, Ioana Parusheva SO, Marina Muncan FR), 11:18.06; 10. Michigan (Katie Erdman FR, Vera Simms JR, Rachel Sturtz SR, Lindsey Gallo SO), 11:19.61; 11. Kansas State (Lysaira Roman-Del Valle SO, Ashley Stevens FR, Nicole Grose SR, Amy Mortimer SR), 11:25.88; 12. Yale (Rebecca Hunter JR, Anika Kreider SR, Rebecca Dickens JR, Kate O'Neill SR), 11:27.28; 13. Providence (Fiona Crombie SO, Emer O'Shea SR, Deirdre Byrne SO, Heather Cappello SR), 11:39.44; 14. Mississippi State (Jennifer McPherson FR, Nicole Dunn JR, Zita Magloire FR, Tiffany McWilliams SO), 11:46.26.

Women High Jump:
1. Nevena Lendel, SMU, 1.89m, (6-02.25); 2. Alexandra Church, Kent State, 1.87m, (6-01.50); 3. Gina Rickert, Iowa St., 1.87m, (6-01.50); 4. Whitney Evans, Washington St., 1.85m, (6-00.75); 5. Becky Collins, SW Texas St., 1.83m, (6-00); 6. Morgan High, Kansas St., 1.83m, (6-00); 7. Marisa Uzoaru, Florida A&M, 1.83m, (6-00); 8. Jessica Johnson, Arkansas, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 9. Janet Crawford, Kentucky, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 10. Chaunte Howard, Georgia Tech, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 11. Deirdre Mullen, Connecticut, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 12. Jackie Bozin, C. Michigan, 1.76m, (5-09.25); 13. Stephanie Linz, Michigan, 1.76m, (5-09.25); 14. Krystle Moss, Florida, 1.76m, (5-09.25); 15. Schquay Brignac, Northridge, 1.72m, (5-07.75); 16. Jacqueline Canton, NW State-LA, 1.72m, (5-07.75); 16. Janelle Wright, Kansas St., 1.72m, (5-07.75); --. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, NH.

Women Pole Vault:
1. Lacy Janson, Florida St., 4.45m, (14-07.25); 2. Becky Holliday, Oregon, 4.35m, (14-03.25); 3. April Steiner, Arkansas, 4.35m, (14-03.25); 4. Niki McEwen, Oregon, 4.25m, (13-11.25); 5. Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 6. Amy Linnen, Arizona, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 6. Jennifer Bennett, Missouri, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 8. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 8. Stacie Manuel, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 10. Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 11. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 12. Kate Soma, Washington, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 12. Bridgid Isworth, New Mexico, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 14. Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 15. Kira Sims, Akron, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 16. Jessica Graff, Georgia Tech, 3.80m, (12-05.50); 17. Jamie Kolar, UCLA, 3.80m, (12-05.50).

Women Long Jump:
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 6.81m, (22-04.25); 2. Rose Richmond, Indiana, 6.45m, (21-02); 3. Antoinette Wilks, S. Carolina, 6.39m, (20-11.75); 4. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 6.37m, (20-10.75); 5. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 6.30m, (20-08); 6. Tameisha King, Notre Dame, 6.25m, (20-06.25); 7. Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 6.25m, (20-06.25); 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 6.22m, (20-05); 9. Gina Harris, Miami, 6.15m, (20-02.25); 10. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 6.05m, (19-10.25); 11. Vesna Kostic, Nebraska, 6.01m, (19-08.75); 12. LaVada Hill, SMU, 5.98m, (19-07.50); 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 5.91m, (19-04.75); 14. Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 5.81m, (19-00.75); 15. Angel Heath, Arkansas, 5.73m, (18-09.75); 16. Nikki Hughes, BYU, 5.57m, (18-03.25).

Women Triple Jump:
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 13.78m, (45-02.50); 2. Nicole Toney, LSU, 13.77m, (45-02.25); 3. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 13.44m, (44-01.25); 4. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 13.38m, (43-10.75); 5. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 13.37m, (43-10.50); 6. Shani Marks, Minnesota, 13.36m, (43-10); 7. Simidele Adeagbo, Kentucky, 13.31m, (43-08); 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 13.20m, (43-03.75); 9. Zivile Pukstiene, SMU, 13.13m, (43-01); 10. Chaytan Hill, Kansas St., 13.12m, (43-00.50); 11. Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 13.04m, (42-09.50); 12. Melanie Carter, Pittsburgh, 12.81m, (42-00.50); 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 12.78m, (41-11.25); 14. Nicole Whitman, Illinois, 12.75m, (41-10); 15. Ronda White, App. State, 12.19m, (40-00); 16. Ychlindria Spears, Texas, 11.95m, (39-02.50).

Women Shot Put:
1. Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 18.06m, (59-03); 2. Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 17.44m, (57-02.75); 3. Stephanie Brown, Cal Poly-SLO, 17.28m, (56-08.50); 4. April Phillips, Michigan, 16.76m, (55-00); 5. Kim Barrett, Florida, 16.62m, (54-06.50); 6. Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 16.56m, (54-04); 7. Karen Freberg, Florida, 16.56m, (54-04); 8. Janae Strickland, Missouri, 16.41m, (53-10.25); 9. Loree Smith, Colorado St., 16.21m, (53-02.25); 10. Leann Boerema, Nebraska, 16.11m, (52-10.25); 11. Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 16.07m, (52-08.75); 12. Rebekah Green, Kansas St., 15.86m, (52-00.50); 13. Nicole Kendrick, S. Carolina, 15.79m, (51-09.75); 14. Hannah Metzler, Colorado St., 15.45m, (50-08.25); 15. Zara Northover, Northeastern, 15.27m, (50-01.25); 16. Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 15.23m, (49-11.75); 17. Krista Keir, Ohio State, 15.20m, (49-10.50).

Women Weight Throw:
1. Erin Gilreath, Florida, 22.04m, (72-03.75); 2. Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 20.69m, (67-10.75); 3. Cari Soong, UCLA, 20.54m, (67-04.75); 4. LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 20.40m, (66-11.25); 5. Kim Barrett, Florida, 20.38m, (66-10.50); 6. Merilyn Brown, Florida, 20.16m, (66-01.75); 7. Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 19.67m, (64-06.50); 8. Loree Smith, Colorado St., 19.38m, (63-07); 9. Laura Sauao, Northridge, 19.30m, (63-04); 10. Maureen Griffin, Idaho St., 19.15m, (62-10); 11. Keturah Lofton, Ohio State, 19.01m, (62-04.50); 12. Susan Sherman, Iowa St., 18.63m, (61-01.50); 13. Deshaya Williams, Penn St., 18.56m, (60-10.75); 14. Mallory McDonald, LSU, 18.46m, (60-06.75); 15. Amy Moses, Texas-Pan Am, 17.79m, (58-04.50); 16. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 17.46m, (57-03.50).

NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/14/2003 to 3/15/2003

Men 60 m Dash Preliminaries: 1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.55Q; 2. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.61Q; 3. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.64Q; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.62q; 5. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.62q; 6. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64q; 7. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.65q; 8. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.66q; 9. DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.66; 10. Taiwo Ajibade, Texas-El Paso, 6.67; 11. Brendan Christian, Texas, 6.70; 12. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 6.71; 13. Ahmad Carroll, Arkansas, 6.73; 14. Dennis Baker, Georgia, 6.75; 15. Latonel Williams, Alabama, 6.76; 16. Stanford Routt, Houston, 6.77; 17. Jacey Harper, Clemson, 6.80; 18. Ernest Simms, Kentucky, 6.81; 19. Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 6.81; --. Sean Lambert, Tennessee, FS.

Men 60 m Dash Final:
1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.54; 2. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.60; 3. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.62; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.64; 5. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64; 6. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.66; 7. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.70; 8. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.73.

Men 200 m Dash Preliminaries:
1. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.64q; 2. Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.84q; 3. Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.86q; 4. Aaron Collins, Texas, 20.89q; 4. Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.89q; 6. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.92q; 7. Robert Foster, Houston, 20.92q; 8. Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.93q; 9. Marvin Regis, Seton Hall, 20.96; 10. Glen McFadden, Mississippi St., 20.99; 11. Kendrick Triggs, Mississippi, 20.99; 12. Rashad McDade, W. Mighigan, 21.01; 13. Ashton Collins, Texas, 21.27; 14. Stanford Routt, Houston, 21.38; 15. Seth Amoo, Arizona St., 21.39; 16. Robert Parham, LSU, 21.56.

Men 200 m Dash Final:
1. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.53; 2. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.70; 3. Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.71; 4. Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.78; 5. Robert Foster, Houston, 20.82; 6. Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.84; 7. Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.88; 8. Aaron Collins, Texas, 21.13.

Men 400 m Dash Preliminaries:
1. Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.79q; 2. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 45.93q; 3. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.94q; 4. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.12q; 5. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 46.16q; 6. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.22q; 7. Ashton Collins, Texas, 46.22q; 8. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.31q; 9. Pete Coley, LSU, 46.40; 10. Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 46.45; 11. Otis Harris, S. Carolina, 46.47; 12. Albert Booker, Texas Tech, 46.68; 13. Dirk Homewood, N. Iowa, 46.70; 14. Mikael Jakobsson, Minnesota, 47.09; 15. Rickey Harris, Florida, 47.34; 16. Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall, 47.84.

Men 400 m Dash Final:
1. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.71; 2. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 45.82; 3. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.98; 4. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 46.01; 5. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.02; 6. Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.17; 7. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.21; --. Ashton Collins, Texas, DNS.

Men 800 m Run Preliminaries:
1. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:47.70Q; 2. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.26Q; 3. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:47.75Q; 4. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.36Q; 5. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:47.90q; 6. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.98q; 7. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.09q; 8. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.64q; 9. Jesse O'Connell, Georgetown, 1:48.82; 10. Christian Smith, Kansas St., 1:48.96; 11. James Doaty, Kentucky, 1:49.77; 12. Paul Ciurlys, Kentucky, 1:50.08; 13. Caleb Bailey, W. Carolina, 1:50.49; 14. Chad Johnson, Kentucky, 1:50.53; 15. Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:50.84; 16. Aldwyn Sappleton, Oklahoma, 1:52.86.

Men 800 m Run Final:
1. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.79; 2. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.16; 3. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.25; 4. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.26; 5. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:48.46; 6. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.50; 7. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.68; 8. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.90.

Men 1 Mile Run Preliminaries:
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.41Q; 2. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.50Q; 3. David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:06.26Q; 4. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.91Q; 5. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:06.33Q; 6. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.26Q; 7. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:06.52q; 8. Joel Atwater, Weber St., 4:06.58q; 9. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.68q; 10. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:06.83q; 11. Ben Aragon, UCLA, 4:08.39q; 12. Paul Hoffman, Idaho St., 4:09.08; 13. Michael Baird, Princeton, 4:15.10; 14. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:20.00; 15. David Olson, Weber St., 4:29.50.

Men 1 Mile Run Final: 1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.70; 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.46; 3. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.48; 4. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.95; 5. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:07.11; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber St., 4:07.29; 7. David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:07.32; 8. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:07.36; 9. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.79; 10. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:08.20; 11. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:09.44.

Men 3000 m Run:
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.68; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 7:56.66; 3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 7:57.43; 4. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 7:58.31; 5. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 7:58.76; 6. Kip Kangogo, BYU, 7:59.16; 7. Lyle Weese, Montana St., 7:59.37; 8. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:00.07; 9. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 8:00.13; 10. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:03.91; 11. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 8:10.79; 12. Nick Willis, Michigan, 8:11.16; 13. Jeremy Park, Washington, 8:12.21; 14. Seth Hejny, Stanford, 8:16.57; 15. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 8:21.82; 16. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:29.39.

Men 5000 m Run:
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:28.93; 2. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 13:29.26; 3. Ben Dawson, Texas, 13:41.74; 4. Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:41.89; 5. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 13:48.78; 6. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 13:49.94; 7. Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 13:56.49; 8. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 13:56.97; 9. Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:57.31; 10. Ed Torres, Colorado, 14:01.05; 11. Peter Riley, Iona, 14:03.94; 12. Adam Tenforde, Stanford, 14:09.80; 13. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 14:22.42; 14. Neil Davis, Stanford, 14:27.24; 15. Kyle King, Baylor, 14:28.60; 16. Wes Alkin, Arkansas, 14:50.65; 17. David Patterson, NC State, 14:56.63; 18. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 15:07.19.

Men 60 m Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.63Q; 2. Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.64Q; 3. Josh Walker, Florida, 7.73Q; 4. Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.72q; 5. Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.72q; 6. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.74q; 7. Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.77q; 8. Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.77q; 9. Joel Brown, Ohio State, 7.78; 10. Jeff Young, S. Illinois, 7.79; 11. Keith Roberts, Kent State, 7.85; 12. Jon Mungen, Wisconsin, 7.86; 13. Jared MacLeod, Kansas St., 7.86; 14. David Davis, Nebraska, 7.89; 15. Esteban Guzman, Georgia, 7.90; 16. Chris Carswell, Florida, 8.42; --. Paul Brown, Florida, DNS.

Men 60 m Hurdles Final:
1. Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.55; 2. Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.59; 3. Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.60; 4. Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.64; 5. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.72; 6. Josh Walker, Florida, 7.77; 7. Antwon Hicks, Mississippi, 7.84; 8. Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.86.

Men 4x400 m Relay:
1. LSU (Pete Coley SO, Marlon Greensword JR, Bennie Brazell SO, Kelly Willie FR), 3:04.79; 2. Texas Christian (Brandon Simpson JR, Jackson Langat SO, Jabari Fields JR, Jerry Harris JR), 3:04.87; 3. South Carolina (Ken Ferguson FR, Otukile Lekote JR, Otis Harris JR, Jonathan Fortanberry SO), 3:05.10; 4. Minnesota (Mikael Jakobsson JR, Andy Wohlin SR, Adam Steele JR, Mitch Potter JR), 3:06.27; 5. Arizona State (Jason Barton SO, Seth Amoo SO, Steve Fitch JR, Lewis Banda FR), 3:07.41; 6. Seton Hall (Marvin Regis SR, Rayan Speid JR, Dwayne Thomas JR, Obra Hogans JR), 3:08.38; 7. Clemson (Jacey Harper SR, Michael Bolling SO, Roy Cheney FR, Otto Spain SR), 3:08.92; 8. Florida (Ahmad Jasmine SO, Kyle Farmer SO, Sekou Clarke FR, Dwight Ruff SO), 3:09.10; 9. Auburn (Sanjay Ayre SR, Dean Griffiths SR, Fred Sharpe SR, Eric Gifford FR), 3:09.22; 10. East Carolina (Benjamin Henderson SO, Julien Dunkley SR, Michael Hillian FR, Darrus Cofield SO), 3:09.58; 11. Texas (Aaron Collins FR, Brendan Christian FR, Quincy Boles FR, Nick Johnson FR), 3:10.71; --. Baylor (Jeremy Wariner FR, Robbie Quiroga SO, Brian McDonald JR, Darold Williamson SO), DNS.

Men Distance Medley:
1. Villanova (Ryan Hayden JR, Nicholas O'Brien SR, Paul Moser JR, Adrian Blincoe SR), 9:29.12; 2. Stanford (Seth Hejny JR, Nick Sebes JR, Evan Fox SO, Grant Robison JR), 9:29.69; 3. Michigan (Nate Brannen SO, Seth Waits SO, Andrew Ellerton FR, Nick Willis FR), 9:29.76; 4. Southern Methodist (Martin Allgeyer SR, Josef Rous JR, Abraham Ekal JR, Dalibor Balgac SR), 9:33.46; 5. Wisconsin (Isaiah Festa SR, Jvontai Hanserd SO, Dan Murray JR, Josh Spiker SO), 9:34.01; 6. Minnesota (Neil Hanson FR, Adam Steele JR, Toby Henkels SR, Martin Robeck JR), 9:35.18; 7. Kentucky (Kris Landers JR, Paul Ciurlys JR, Chad Johnson SR, Thomas Morgan SR), 9:37.81; 8. American (Sean Duffy SO, Andrew Ellerhorst SR, Phil Gaeta FR, Sean O'Brien SR), 9:38.18; 9. Arkansas (Said Ahmed SO, Robbie Stevens JR, James Hatch SO, Mike Taylor SO), 9:39.69; 10. Notre Dame (Kevin Somok SR, Ryan Postel FR, Thomas Chamney FR, Eric Morrison SO), 9:44.05; 11. Texas (John Arnold FR, Nick Johnson FR, Ryan Ponsonby SO, Kevin Barra SR), 9:47.64; 12. Eastern Michigan (Jordan Desilets JR, Antwon Morton SR, Brandon Jiles SR, Gavin Thompson JR), 9:48.97.

Men High Jump:
1. Jerrick Holmes, Northridge, 2.23m, (7-03.75); 2. Adam Shunk, North Carolina, 2.20m, (7-02.50); 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 2.17m, (7-01.50); 3. Jesse Williams, NC State, 2.17m, (7-01.50); 5. Kurtiss Dilley, Washington St., 2.17m, (7-01.50); 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 7. Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 7. Joe Squittieri, Florida, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 7. Jesse Sims, Missouri, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 10. Huguens Jean, UMBC, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 10. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 12. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 2.13m, (6-11.75); 12. John Hubbard, North Carolina, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 14. Matt Vincent, Florida, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 15. Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 16. Brent Boettcher, Wisconsin, 2.09m, (6-10.25); 17. Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 2.09m, (6-10.25); 17. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska, 2.09m, (6-10.25); 19. Michael Beasley, Texas Tech, 2.05m, (6-08.75); --. Jason Romero, Northridge, NH.

Men Pole Vault:
1. Brad Walker, Washington, 5.80m, (19-00.25); 2. Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.58m, (18-03.75); 3. Trent Powell, BYU, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 4. Giovanni Lanaro, Fullerton, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 5. Bobby Most, Texas Tech, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 6. Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 7. John Russell, Akron, 5.28m, (17-03.75); 8. Daniel Trosclair, LSU, 5.28m, (17-03.75); 9. Brian DaChunha, Florida, 5.18m, (17-00); 10. Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.18m, (17-00); 10. Hence Williams, Purdue, 5.18m, (17-00); 10. David Stephens, SC State, 5.18m, (17-00); --. Jeremy Kemp, BYU, NH; --. Paul Litchfield, Idaho St., NH; --. Paul Condron, Florida, NH; --. Chris Steddum, S. Carolina, NH.

Men Long Jump:
1. Brian Johnson, Southern, 8.28m, (27-02); 2. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 8.08m, (26-06.25); 3. Leevan Sands, Auburn, 8.04m, (26-04.50); 4. Tony Allmond, S. Carolina, 8.04m, (26-04.50); 5. John Moffitt, LSU, 7.95m, (26-01); 6. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 7.88m, (25-10.25); 7. Brian Veal, SW Texas St., 7.71m, (25-03.50); 8. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 7.68m, (25-02.50); 9. Ramon Washington, Arkansas, 7.64m, (25-00.75); 10. Mesut Yavas, Arkansas St., 7.62m, (25-00); 11. Aundre Edwards, Texas Christian, 7.59m, (24-11); 12. Trevell Quinley, Arizona St., 7.56m, (24-09.75); 13. Lejuan Simon, LSU, 7.38m, (24-02.50); 14. Blair Woodward, North Carolina, 7.37m, (24-02.25); 15. Shantel Glass, Mississippi, 7.04m, (23-01.25); --. Jamar Green, Purdue, FOUL.

Men Triple Jump:
1. Allen Simms, USC, 17.26m, (56-07.50); 2. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 16.99m, (55-09); 3. John Moffitt, LSU, 16.52m, (54-02.50); 4. Juilen Kapek, USC, 16.45m, (53-11.75); 5. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 16.36m, (53-08.25); 6. Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 16.31m, (53-06.25); 7. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 16.17m, (53-00.75); 8. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 16.11m, (52-10.25); 9. Chavous Nichols, Penn St., 16.04m, (52-07.50); 10. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 16.01m, (52-06.50); 11. Traun Smith, LSU, 15.56m, (51-00.75); 12. Brandal Lawrence, Texas Christian, 15.42m, (50-07.25); 13. Daniel Harris, North Carolina, 15.09m, (49-06.25); 13. Gerardo Carrasco, Texas-El Paso, 15.09m, (49-06.25); --. Leevan Sands, Auburn, DNS; --. Lejuan Simon, LSU, DNS.

Men Shot Put:
1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 21.49m, (70-06.25); 2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 21.33m, (69-11.75); 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.64m, (67-08.75); 4. Dan Ames, UCLA, 19.68m, (64-07); 5. Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 19.40m, (63-07.75); 6. Sean Shields, Arizona, 19.27m, (63-02.75); 7. Russ Bell, Missouri, 19.25m, (63-02); 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 18.86m, (61-10.50); 9. Hannes Hopley, SMU, 18.83m, (61-09.50); 10. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 18.73m, (61-05.50); 11. Dorian Scott, Florida St., 18.70m, (61-04.25); 12. Steve Manz, Michigan St., 18.65m, (61-02.25); 13. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 18.58m, (60-11.50); 14. Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 18.52m, (60-09.25); 15. Garrett Johnson, Florida St., 18.50m, (60-08.50); 16. Gabor Mate, Auburn, 18.13m, (59-05.75).

Men Weight Throw:
1. Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 21.70m, (71-02.50); 2. Drew Loftin, Colorado St., 21.68m, (71-01.50); 3. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 21.00m, (68-10.75); 4. Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 20.90m, (68-07); 5. Stacy Andrews, Mississippi, 20.74m, (68-00.50); 6. Dan Ames, UCLA, 20.73m, (68-00.25); 7. Vinny Tortorella, Northeastern, 20.70m, (67-11); 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 20.68m, (67-10.25); 9. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.54m, (67-04.75); 10. Russ Bell, Missouri, 20.01m, (65-07.75); 11. Janne Vartia, Texas-El Paso, 19.99m, (65-07); 12. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 19.94m, (65-05); 13. Panagiotis Mavraganis, Georgia, 19.87m, (65-02.25); 14. Coby Cost, Kansas St., 19.85m, (65-01.50); 15. Adam Kriz, Oregon, 19.74m, (64-09.25); 16. Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech, 19.52m, (64-00.50); 17. James Rowell, NC State, 17.40m, (57-01).

RECENT HEADLINES

VIDEO

2:08
Track + Field
This Week in LSU Athletics - May 22-27
May. 22
1:50
Track + Field
Nissan #LSUTopPlays - May 9-13
May. 14
1:03
Track + Field
'The Tribute' - Celebrating LSU Athletics Graduates
May. 11
VIDEO & AUDIO ARCHIVES