2015 LSU Gymnastics Season Ticket Deposits
Print  
Paige Cipolloni
Position: All-Around
Height: 5'2"
Class: Sophomore
Experience: 2 Letters
City/State: Macungie, Pa.
High School: Bridgeway Academy
Other College: Parkettes
Paige Cipolloni Bio
Courtesy: LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
Release: 07/06/2009

SOPHOMORE SEASON (2009)
Competed twice on vault for the Tigers ... Received a 9.750 at Kentucky (1/23) and a 9.750 at Centenary (3/13) ... Provided valuable depth all season on vault.

FRESHMAN SEASON (2008)
A major contributor to the Tigers’ success on the vault ... Made her debut on the vault versus Kentucky (2/1 - 9.750) ... Improved her score in three straight weeks, including a 9.800 on the vault versus Florida (2/15) ... Scored a career-high 9.875 on the vault against Michigan State (2/29) ... Scored a 9.775 on the vault at the SEC Championships (3/29), as well as a 9.850 on the vault at the NCAA Central Regionals (4/12) ... Notched a 9.750 on the vault at the preliminary round at the NCAA Championships (4/24) ... Went on to post a 9.725 on the vault at the Super Six (4/25) ... Injured her leg against Centenary (3/2) and did not compete against Washington (3/7) or at the quad-meet at North Carolina State (3/14).

CLUB/HIGH SCHOOL
Coached by Bill and Donna Strauss, Robin Netwall, Joe Stallone and John Holman at Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center ... Competed as a national elite from 2002-05 ... Moved to Level 10 for her junior and senior seasons where she helped her team to state titles in both 2006 and 2007 ... Qualified to the Level 10 J.O. National Championships in 2007 where she placed ninth on floor and 13th in the all-around ... At the 2006 regional meet, finished among the field's top five on the vault, bars, beam and in the all-around ... Was voted her team's Most Improved Gymnast in 2006 and was given the Team Spirit Award in 2007 ... Graduated from Bridgeway Academy with a 4.0 grade point average.

PERSONAL
Full name is Paige Marie Cipolloni ... Born January 17, 1990 ... Daughter of Stephanie and Joseph Cipolloni, Jr. ... Father, Joseph, was a catcher on the Arizona baseball team and later played for the Philadelphia Phillies ... Has a younger sister, Tiffani ... Plans to major in mass communications with an emphasis in journalism.

CIPOLLONI’S CAREER HIGHS
Vault: 9.875 (2-29-08 vs. Michigan State)

About Paige
Name:
Paige Cipolloni
Nickname: Paigey or PJ
Major: Mass Communication
After College I want to: become a sports broadcaster
My hobbies are: collecting pink-princess objects and shopping
Something I’ve done that most people don’t know is: I’ve been on the TV show Ripley’s Believe it or Not.
Who inspires you: Tyra Banks
The TV show I never miss is: SpongeBob.
My favorite sporting event to watch is: LSU football.
My biggest pet peeve is: when things are out of order and displaced.
The best advice I ever received is:  “Be the best person you can be.”
My favorite place on LSU campus is: West Campus Apartments
Before a meet I have to:
do everything the same that day as every other day of a competition
My craziest teammate is? Why? Kristi, she takes everything to the next level. (Inside Joke)
The most dramatic teammate is? Ashleigh by far.
The most superstitious on the team? Ashleigh wins again!
Who is the biggest prankster on the team? Susan
What I will miss most about LSU when I leave: my team and the LSU spirit

 

LSUshop.net